AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

December 7, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Del Norte 79, Albuquerque High 70

Menaul 58, Albuquerque Academy 57

Volcano Vista 78, Hope Christian 67

Bobby Rodriguez Capital City Tournament=

First Round=

Roswell 67, St. Michael’s 56

Bobby Rodriguez Tournament=

First Round=

Capital 69, Alamogordo 32

Santa Fe 71, Los Alamos 30

Valencia 62, Santa Fe Indian 42

City of Champions Tournament=

First Round=

Gallup 66, Carlsbad 63

Los Lunas 68, Hobbs 63

Rio Rancho 88, Lovington 49

J.P. Stone Tournament=

First Round=

Logan 84, Grady 57

Tatum 65, Elida 46

Laguna Acoma Tournament=

First Round=

Newcomb 41, Estancia 36

Zuni 79, Mesa Vista 55

Marv Sanders Tournament=

Aztec 71, Farmington 27

First Round=

Miyamura 49, Durango, Colo. 45

Navajo Prep 38, Piedra Vista 37

San Juan Blanding, Utah 83, Shiprock 59

Melrose Tournament=

First Round=

Melrose 70, Cliff 34

Mountainair 61, Capitan 32

Quemado 72, Floyd 28

Mountain View Tournament=

Santa Teresa 64, Clint Mountain View, Texas 59

Panther Invitational=

Vaughn 66, Lake Arthur 37

Sundevil Tournament=

First Round=

Espanola Valley 54, Mesilla Valley Christian 44

Moriarty 44, Robertson 37

Sandia Prep 57, Pojoaque 45

St. Pius X 60, Silver 49

West Las Vegas Tournament=

First Round=

Santa Rosa 53, Mora 45

Tucumcari 60, Dexter 51

Tularosa 43, East Mountain 34

West Las Vegas 70, Bosque School 67

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Albuquerque Academy 58, Menaul 35

Cibola 70, Hope Christian 49

Cloudcroft 54, Corona 12

Fort Defiance Window Rock, Ariz. 47, Tohatchi 43

Hatch Valley 48, Crownpoint 37

Rio Rancho 64, Highland 57

West Mesa 63, Los Lunas 51

American Heritage Bank Tournament=

First Round=

Magdalena 67, Mountainair 31

Melrose 68, Capitan 22

Quemado 58, Floyd 35

Brian Gallegos Lady Dons Shoot Out=

First Round=

Mora 43, Bosque School 27

West Las Vegas 73, Dexter 23

Capital City Tournament=

First Round=

Portales 69, St. Michael’s 40

Robertson 52, Los Alamos 43

Santa Fe 34, Valencia 26

Santa Fe Indian 40, Capital 21

City of Champions=

First Round=

Artesia 68, Ruidoso 20

Carlsbad 59, Silver 23

Deming 53, Lovington 49

Seminole, Texas 65, Goddard 40

J.P. Stone Tournament=

First Round=

House/Grady 33, Hagerman 30

Logan 62, Elida 36

Pine Hill 59, Dora 30

John Lomasney Invitational=

First Round=

Alamogordo 53, Navajo Prep 30

Gallup 64, Grants 47

Piedra Vista 37, Miyamura 34

Panther Invitational=

First Round=

Loving 64, Jal 51

Santa Rosa Lady Lion Tournament=

First Round=

Estancia 37, Tohajilee 23

Newcomb 45, Tularosa 41

Santa Rosa 69, Monte del Sol 6

Tucumcari 72, McCurdy 29

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly