AP NEWS

WVC TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP: Cougars Sweep Crestwood

May 2, 2019

At Crestwood, Jean Portes swept the hurdles as part of a dominant day on the track for Hazleton Area’s boys, who won every running event in a 108-42 victory over the Comets in Wyoming Valley Conference track and field Wednesday.

The Cougars (6-0) head into the final week of the regular season undefeated and tied with Dallas for first in Division 1. Hazleton Area hosts the Mountaineers on Tuesday.

Junior Diaz added long jump and triple jump victories for the Cougars.

Hazleton Area’s girls also won, 106-44, as Jillian Buchman (100, 200, 400) and Lauren Festa (high jump, long jump, triple jump) collected three wins apiece.

The win keeps) the Cougars’ girls (5-1) one win off Dallas’ division lead before next week’s showdown.

Boys: Hazleton Area 108, Crestwood 42

100: 1. Henry Polanco (HAZ) 11.3; 2. Ramady Melendez (HAZ); 3. Josh Hooper (CRE). 200: 1. Melendez (HAZ) 23.7; 2. Jacob Hunsinger (HAZ); 3. Hooper (CRE). 400: 1. Kyle Franek (HAZ) 54.5; 2. Michael Bradley (HAZ); 3. Warren Seigendall (HAZ). 800: 1. Gabe McKittrick (HAZ) 2:07; 2. Nicholas Brown (CRE); 3. Dylan Price (CRE). 1600: 1. Zach Keiner (HAZ) 5:10; 2. Charlie Valdez (HAZ); 3. Julian Smith (HAZ). 3200: 1. Nicholas Hebel (HAZ) 10:43; 2. Bobby Earley (HAZ); 3. Nash Greene (CRE). 110 hurdles: 1. Jean Portes (HAZ), 15.7; 2. Payton Glynn (CRE); 3. Eric Biddinger (CRE). 300 hurdles: 1. Portes (HAZ) 43.3; 2. Glynn (CRE); 3. Biddinger (CRE). 4x100 relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Hunsinger, Melendez, Polanco, Bradley) 44.2. 4x400 relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Melendez, Franek, Seigendall, Portes) 3:39. 4x800 relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Earley, Keiner, McKittrick, Valdez) 8:41. High jump: 1. Tyler Lecompte (CRE) 5-10; 2. Angel Cruz (HAZ); 3. Adam Wood (CRE). Long jump: 1. Junior Diaz (HAZ) 19-3; 2. Seigendall (HAZ); 3. Logan Slusser (HAZ). Triple jump: 1. Diaz (HAZ) 42-4; 2. Slusser (HAZ); 3. Seigendall (HAZ). Shot put: 1. Jonathan DeBellis (HAZ) 40-11; 2. Jhoan Robles (HAZ); 3. Zachary Kline (CRE). Discus: 1. Ethan Shudak (CRE) 105-8; 2. Kline (CRE); 3. Robles (HAZ). Javelin: 1. Scott Campbell (HAZ) 168-7; 2. Meckes (CRE); 3. Coit Holbrook (CRE). Pole vault: 1. Price (CRE) 11-0; 2. Matt Shipton (CRE); 3. Hunter Nye (HAZ).

Girls: Hazleton Area 106, Crestwood 44

100: 1. Jillian Buchman (HAZ) 13.4; 2. Jaya Franek (HAZ); 3. Anna Witkowski (CRE). 200: 1. Buchman (HAZ) 28.0; 2. Kelly Velehoski (CRE); 3. Ava Johnson (CRE). 400: 1. Buchman (HAZ) 64.6; 2. Ava Groth (CRE); 3. Lisbet Trinidad (HAZ). 800: 1. Katie Balay (HAZ) 2:45; 2. Kristie Semanchik (HAZ); 3. Seyonna McKittrick (HAZ). 1600: 1. Balay (HAZ) 6:00; 2. Liz Katulka (CRE); 3. Semanchik (HAZ). 3200: 1. Molly DeMarzo (CRE) 11:46; 2. Sarah Myers (HAZ); 3. Hailey Kaschak (HAZ). 100 hurdles: 1. Brooke Kuehn (HAZ) 17.7; 2. Hannah Kresge (CRE); 3. Lauren Festa (HAZ). 300 hurdles: 1. Jade Sency (HAZ) 53.3; 2. Kresge (CRE); 3. Kaitlyn Beiler (HAZ). 4x100 relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Alexis Rossi, Kuehn, K. Beiler, Franek) 54.3. 4x400 relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Trinidad, McKittrick, Sency, Bachman) no time. 4x800 relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Balay, Margaret Flores, Semanchik, Myers) 11:46. High jump: 1. Festa (HAZ) 4-9; 2. Velehoski (CRE); 3. Marina O’Hara (HAZ). Long jump: 1. Festa (HAZ) 15-3; 2. Velehoski (CRE); 3. K. Beiler (HAZ). Triple jump: 1. Festa (HAZ) 32-10; 2. Veheloski (CRE); 3. Kuehn (HAZ). Shot put: 1. Halle McMinn (HAZ) 26-9 1/2; 2. Natalie Campbell (HAZ); 3. Menn (CRE). Discus: 1. Abbey Hengst (HAZ) 64-8; 2. Kiara Ortiz (HAZ); 3. Lekken (CRE). Javelin: 1. Hengst (HAZ) 111-1; 2. Bella Termini (CRE); 3. Emma Martoccio (HAZ). Pole vault: 1. Alayna Martinchek (CRE) 8-0; 2. (tie) Rossi (HAZ) and Ana Masters (HAZ).

Crusaders, Spartans evenly matched

At Valley West, Alieu Jallow won the 110 hurdles and pole vault, and Tavian McKenna swept the long distance events (1600, 3200) to lead the Spartans’ boys in a close, 85-65 victory over Coughlin.

Jervone Young had the top throws in the shot put and discus for the Crusaders (1-5), who matched Valley West (3-3) with nine first-place finishers.

The girls meet was even closer: a 75-75 final in which Valley West and Coughlin also shared the same number of first-place finishers. Valley West earned the victory due to its 10-8 lead in second-place finishes.

Jessica Shaver was a major contributor for the Spartans (3-3) with victories in the triple jump, long jump and 100.

Boys: Valley West 85, Coughlin 65

4x800 relay: 1. Coughlin (Nate Searfoss, Alex Mykulyn, Ben Brenner, Dylan Jasulevicz), 9:34; 2. Valley West. 110 hurdles: 1. Alieu Jallow (VW), 16.9; 2. Kevin Clarke (COU); 3. Josias Lowry (VW). Triple jump: 1. Jack Gorham (VW), 39-11; 2. Nico Cipriano (COU); 3. Andrew Novrocki (VW). 100: 1. Rafael McCoy (COU), 10.8; 2. Jude Bourdeau (COU); 3. Evan DeMuzzio (VW). 1600: 1. Tavian McKenna (VW), 4:45; 2. Michael McCann (VW); 3. John Syms (COU). Shot put: 1. Jervone Young (COU), 44-7; 2. Harunah Jallow (VW); 3. Yusef Kamal (VW). 4x100 relay: 1. Coughlin (Antwan Gray-Dates, Jude Bourdeau, Damon Jones, Rafael McCoy), 44.1; 2. Valley West. 400: 1. Andrew Novrocki (VW), 55.2; 2. Anthony Berrini (VW); 3. Stephon Crawford (VW). 300 hurdles: 1. Kevin Clarke (COU), 45.3; 2. Josias Lowry (VW); 3. Billy Ryan (VW). Pole vault: 1. Alieu Jallow (VW), 11-6; 2. Trenton Zavada (COU); 3. Kevin Clarke (COU). Discus: 1. Jervone Young (COU), 127-3; 2. Cole Gorham (VW); 3. Harunah Jallow (VW). Long jump: 1. Damon Jones (COU), 20-5; 2. Jack Gorham (VW); 3. Nah-Syr Garner (VW). 800: 1. Michael McCann (VW), 2:12; 2. Nate Searfoss (COU); 3. Logan Romanowski (VW). 200: 1. Jude Bourdeau (COU), 23.4; 2. Nah-Syr Garner (VW); 3. Dom Barofski (VW). 3200: 1. Tavian McKenna (VW), 10:45; 2. John Syms (COU); 3. Nick Rousseau (VW). Javelin: 1. Carson Canavan (VW), 154-2; 2. David Wildey (VW); 3. Ben Dubaskas (VW). 4x400 relay: 1. Valley West (Stephon Crawford, Kevinn Mejia, Brandon Littman, Anthony Berrini), 3:54; 2. Coughlin. High jump: 1. Le’Jean Berry (COU), 5-10; 2. Zackery Abdelquader (VW); 3. Alieu Jallow (VW).

Girls: Valley West 75, Coughlin 75

4x800 relay: 1. Coughlin (Layla Macking, Catherine Shuleski, Julia Warren, Emma Fortune), 11:15; 2. Valley West. 100 hurdles: 1. Rosie McGrane (COU), 17.2; 2. Jessica Shaver (VW); 3. Shuleski (COU). Triple jump: 1. Jessica Shaver (VW), 35-0; 2. Le’June Berry (COU); 3. Karaline Stelma (VW). 100: 1. Jessica Shaver (VW), 13.3; 2. Arianna Brittingham (COU); 3. Faith Harenza (COU). 1600: 1. Emma Fortune (COU), 5:53; 2. Shuleski (COU); 3. Romane Emery (VW). Shot put: 1. Kiara Kane (VW), 33-3; 2. Brandy Varner (VW); 3. Yansel Perez (COU). 4x100 relay: 1. Coughlin (Allyse Filipowich, Faith Harenza, Ariana Brittingham, Le’June Berry), 52.2; 2. Valley West. 400: 1. Olivia Burkhardt (VW), 65.7; 2. Cameryn Forgash (VW); 3. Elisa Prada (COU). 300 hurdles: 1. Esabella Mendola (COU), 51.0; 2. Shuleski (COU); 3. Rosie McGrane (COU). Pole vault: 1. Dani McGrane (COU), 8-0; 2. Fiona Goeckel (COU); 3. Mykala Cook (COU). Discus: 1. Saunjere Hightower (VW), 84-1; 2. Kiara Kane (VW); 3. Amanda Barberio (COU). Long jump: 1. Jessica Shaver (VW), 16-0; 2. Karaline Stelma (VW); 3. Le’June Berry (COU). 800: 1. Jillian Bonczewski (VW), 2:31; 2. Emma Fortune (COU); 3. Rina Tsioles (VW). 200: 1. Karaline Stelma (VW), 27.6; 2. Faith Harenza (COU); 3. Esabella Mendola (COU). 3200: 1. Shuleski (COU), 13:37; 2. Jillian Bonczewski (VW); 3. Sara Good (VW). Javelin: 1. Amanda Smith (COU), 79-7; 2. Chloe Wybercki (VW); 3. Kiara Kane (VW). 4x400 relay: 1. Valley West (Cameryn Forgash, Olivia Burkhardt, Rina Tsioles, Jillian Bonczewski), 4:35; 2. Coughlin. High jump: 1. Le’June Berry (COU), 5-0; 2. Aubrey Boyd (VW); 3. Gwen Langley (VW).

Sheptock breaks own Berwick record

At Berwick, Shawn Sheptock improved the Bulldogs program record he already owned in the 200, winning in 22.3 seconds. Sheptock also took first in the 100 to help Berwick to an 88-62 boys victory. NaQuan Smith (triple jump, long jump) and Griffin Keller (1600, 3200) added a pair of wins for the Bulldogs (2-4). Shane Repasky won the shot put and discus, and Trevor Grohowski took the pole vault and 800 to lead Nanticoke Area (0-6).

Berwick’s girls also won, 97-52. Jackie Nevel (triple jump, shot put) and Lexie Nevel (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles) took first place in two events for the Bulldogs (2-4).

Boys: Berwick 88, Nantiocke Area 62

4x800 relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Vick, Brandon Fontaine, Tyler Skoniecki, Trevor Grohowski), 9:26; 2. Berwick. Triple jump: 1. NaQuan Smith (BER), 38-4.5; 2. Sincere Shiloh (NA); 3. Joseph Fox (NA). 110 hurdles: 1. Peyton Williams (BER), 16.9; 2. Long Le (BER); 3. Gabriel Vandermark (BER). Shot put: 1. Shane Repasky (NA), 40-8; 2. Ammyn Gregory (NA); 3. Alec Todd (NA). 100: 1. Shawn Sheptock (BER), 10.8; 2. Alex Sharkuski (BER); 3. Ammons (NA). Pole vault: 1. Trevor Grohowski (NA), 12-0; 2. Long Le (BER); 3. Skyler Ney (BER). 1600: 1. Griffin Keller (BER), 5:16; 2. Richard Matthews (NA); 3. Levi Vick (NA). Long jump: 1. NaQuan Smith (BER), 18-9; 2. Alex Sharkuski (BER); 3. Joseph Fox (NA). 4x100 relay: 1. Berwick (Tim Maron, NaQuan Smith, Alex Sharkuski, Shawn Sheptock), 45.1; 2. Nanticoke Area. 400: 1. Brandon Fontaine (NA), 55.8; 2. Drew Katsock (BER); 3. Joseph Fox (NA). Discus: 1. Shane Repasky (NA), 118-11; 2. Elijah Collison (NA); 3. Dustin Peters (BER). 300 hurdles: 1. Long Le (BER), 44.5; 2. Peyton Williams (BER); 3. Aiden Jaskulski (NA). 800: 1. Trevor Grohowski (NA), 2:11; 2. Keith Evans (BER); 3. Tyler Skoniecki (NA). 200: 1. Shawn Sheptock (BER), 22.3; 2. Tim Maron (BER); 3. Justin Robbins (BER). High jump: 1. Drew Katsock (BER), 5-2; 2. Sincere Shiloh (NA); 3. Shane Repasky (NA). 3200: 1. Griffin Keller (BER), 11:35; 2. Richard Matthews (NA); 3. Trevor Grohowski (NA). Javelin: 1. Alex Sharkuski (BER), 149-4; 2. Shane Repasky (NA); 3. Michael Marcella (NA). 4x400 relay: 1. Berwick (Tim Maron, Drew Katsock, Keith Evans, Peyton Williams).

Girls: Berwick 97, Nanticoke Area 52

4x800 relay: 1. Berwick (Kaitlyn Boucek, Jaida Geiser, Olivia Erdman, Sydney Lloyd), 11:47; 2. Nanticoke Area. Triple jump: 1. Jackie Nevel (BER), 32-8; 2. Taylor Woodeshick (BER); 3. Jaidyn Kotch (NA). 100 hurdles: 1. Lexie Nevel (BER), 16.5; 2. Sierra Miedaner (BER); 3. Mackenzie Casey (NA). Shot put: 1. Jackie Nevel (BER), 31-11; 2. Makayla Force (BER); 3. Dia Cruz (BER). 100: 1. Amiah Lukowski (NA), 13.0; 2. Abigail Seely (BER); 3. Kyrstine Wolfe (BER). Pole vault: 1. Sierra Miedaner (BER), 8-6; 2. Taylor Bartle (NA); 3. Gabriela Segura (BER). 1600: 1. Alexis Atkins (NA), 6:07; 2. Jaida Geiser (BER); 3. Regan Metz (BER). Long jump: 1. Biehl (NA), 14-0.75; 2. Amiah Lukowski (NA); 3. Jaidyn Kotch (NA). 4x100 relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Mandy Biehl, Brooklyn Biehl, Emily Hauer, Amiah Lukowski), 54.1. 400: 1. Sydney Lloyd (BER), 63.6; 2. Genevieve Nalepa (NA); 3. Sabrina Preston (BER). Discus: 1. Allie Melchiorre (BER), 101-0.5; 2. Hayes (NA); 3. Maddy Isenberg (BER). 300 hurdles: 1. Lexie Nevel (BER), 51.6; 2. Sierra Miedaner (BER); 3. Gabriela Segura (BER). 800: 1. Jaida Geiser (BER), 2:53; 2. Olivia Erdman (BER); 3. Kaitlyn Boucek (BER). 200: 1. Abigail Seely (BER), 27.8; 2. Kyrstine Wolfe (BER); 3. Madison Day (BER). High jump: 1. Taylor Woodeshick (BER), 4-10; 2. Syraia Maney (NA); 3. Nevel (BER). 3200: 1. Regan Metz (BER), 13:58; 2. Annalyse Wandel (NA). Javelin: 1. Renny Murphy (BER), 122-3; 2. Allie Melchiorre (BER); 3. Cullen (NA). 4x400 relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Alexis Atkins, Genevieve Nalepa, Jaidyn Kotch, Thomas), 4:49.

Hawkeyes, Mohawks split

At Hanover Area on Tuesday, Nazir Dunell won both hurdles events to help power Meyers to an 84-66 win in Division 2. Asad Whitehead was key for the Hawkeyes with wins in the high jump, long jump and triple jump. Hanover Area’s girls rolled to a 121-26 victory as Abby Korba won the 400, high jump and triple jump, posting the best triple jump mark in a WVC meet this season at 36-foot-9.