AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Abbott Tech girls cross country team remains unbeaten

October 3, 2018

The Abbott Tech girls cross country team remained unbeaten with victories over Platt Tech, Wright Tech and Bullard-Havens Tech on Tuesday. Marissa Shiland led the Wolverines, finishing first in 23:03 on the 3.1-mile Wooster Cemetery course in Danbury.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Abbott stays unbeaten

Abbott Tech 21, Platt Tech 35; Abbott Tech 17, Wright Tech 45; Abbott Tech 24, Bullard-Havens Tech 33; Platt Tech 28, Bullard-Havens Tech 28 (Platt Tech wins tiebreaker); Platt Tech 20, Wright Tech 41; Bullard-Havens Tech 19, Wright Tech 36 (3.1 miles at Wooster Cemetery, Danbury) — 1. Marissa Shiland (AT) 23:03; 2. Arianny Santana (BH) 23:42; 3. Page Raffaele (AT) 25:18; 4. Juliana Chetcuti (AT) 25:48; 5. Taylor Jensen (PT) 26:17; 6. Carolina Gonzalez (BH) 26:37; 7. G. Kenney (WT) 26:42; 8. Danyellie Orsini (PT) 26:53; 9. Dayhana Perez (BH) 27:38; 10. Jesslyn Rodriguez (AT) 27:44. Records: Platt Tech 5-5; Bullard-Havens Tech 3-5; Wright Tech 0-7; Abbott Tech 5-0.

Wiser paces Pomperaug

Brookfield 21, Joel Barlow 35; Pomperaug 15, Joel Barlow 48; Joel Barlow 21, Weston 34; Brookfield 23, Weston 33; Pomperaug 19, Weston 44; Pomperaug 22, Brookfield 39 (at Joel Barlow) — 1. Kate Wiser (P) 18:58; 2. Mie Axelsson (W) 20:08; 3. Juliet Bussell (Bk) 20:17; 4. Madison Villa (P) 21:09; 5. Claire Lennon (Bk) 21:29; 6. Kathleen Schenk (P) 21:42; 7. Amanda Kugler (P) 21:49; 8. Nina Koobatian (P) 22:08; 9. Molly Flanagan (P) 22:15; 10. Charlotte Brehmer (P) 22:21; 11. Tess Dougall (JB) 22:29.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Tenesaca leads Abbott

Platt Tech 24, Abbott Tech 40; Abbott Tech 21, Wright Tech 40; Abbott Tech 21, Bullard-Havens Tech 37; Platt Tech 23, Bullard-Havens Tech 38; Platt Tech 16, Wright Tech 47; Bullard-Havens Tech 21, Wright Tech 37 (3.1 miles at Wooster Cemetery, Danbury) — 1. Deryck Tenesaca (AT) 20:10; 2. Joan Zempoaltectl (PT) 20:31; 3. Xavier Nocito (AT) 20:38; 4. Armani McIntosh (BH) 20:45; 5. Ulises Martinez (BH) 20:55; 6. Jagger Art (PT) 20:57; 7. Andres Garcia (PT) 20:58; 8. Isaac Gorski (PT) 21:03; 9. Kyle Bamba (WT) 21:30; 10. Simon Nodiff (PT) 21:40. Records: Platt Tech 7-3; Bullard-Havens Tech 1-7; Wright Tech 0-7; Abbott Tech 4-1.

GIRLS SOCCER

Notre Dame-Fairfield 2, Joel Barlow 0

Joel Barlow (2-5-0, 2-5-0 SWC)

0

0

0

Notre Dame-Fairfield (7-1-0, 6-1-0 SWC)

2

0

2

Goals: Notre Dame-Fairfield: Toni Domingos; Notre Dame-Fairfield: Tassia Ferreira (from Toni Domingos).

Weston 2, Brookfield 1

Weston (8-0-1, 6-0-1 SWC)

2

0

2

Brookfield (3-4-1, 2-4-0 SWC)

1

0

1

Highlights: Brookfield: Ariana Mamudi scored off a pass from Kate McGrade.

BOYS SOCCER

Shepaug Valley 1, Gilbert 0

Gilbert (1-6-0)

0

0

0

Shepaug Valley (2-4-1)

1

0

1

Goals: Shepaug Valley: Dominic Perachi.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Weston 3, New Fairfield 0

New Fairfield

8

8

12

Weston

25

25

25

Weston (7-4, 4-1 SWC)

Kate Anderson 11 kills, 4 digs; Kathryn Joyce 2 kills, 9 aces; Jordan Baisley 3 kills, 4 digs, 3 aces.

FOOTBALL

Abbott Tech/Immaculate 44, Platt Tech 18

ATI

24

14

6

0

44

Platt Tech

6

0

0

12

18

Highlights (Saturday): ATI—Anthony Frasier rushed for three touchdowns and returned a kickoff 77 yards for a score; Tommy Fahey caught a 22-yard TD pass from C.J. Cianflone; Matt Christe ran for a touchdown. Records: ATI 3-1; Platt Tech 0-4.

AP RADIO
Update hourly