AP NEWS

Wednesday’s Scores

January 31, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 69, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 51

Academy of the New Church 46, Germantown Friends 36

Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 50, Avon Grove 20

Central Bucks East 56, Souderton 52

Central Columbia 67, Milton 47

Central Mountain 57, Shikellamy 55, OT

Central York 72, Spring Grove 22

Chester 81, Interboro 24

Christopher Dock 68, Bristol 58

Conemaugh Township 75, North Star 72, OT

Conestoga Christian 68, Berks Christian 54

George School 61, Pennington, N.J. 58

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 68, Mechanicsburg 45

Harriton 64, Springfield Delco 42

Hughesville 62, South Williamsport 41

Jenkintown 52, Faith Christian, Mo. 42

Lackawanna Trail 49, Mountain View 33

Lampeter-Strasburg 49, Lancaster Catholic 47

Littlestown 57, York Catholic 39

Lower Merion 79, Upper Darby 40

Lower Moreland 68, MaST Charter 33

Manheim Township 54, Hempfield 40

Marple Newtown 57, Strath Haven 34

Mid Valley 59, Riverside 52

Mifflinburg 72, Jersey Shore 58

Mount Carmel 70, Warrior Run 50

Muncy 83, Montgomery 36

New Oxford 72, Northeastern 56

Norristown 71, Pottsgrove 48

Philadelphia George Washington 75, Parkway Center City 57

Roxborough def. Swenson, forfeit

Scranton Holy Cross 66, Old Forge 44

Shipley 77, Moorestown Friends, N.J. 61

Spring-Ford 76, Upper Perkiomen 29

Springside Chestnut Hill 58, Freire Charter 37

Susquehanna 56, Montrose 49

The Hill School 56, Hun, N.J. 48

Waynesboro 65, Gettysburg 60

York Suburban 61, Red Lion 57

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Abington Heights vs. Delaware Valley, ppd.

Cambridge Springs vs. Seneca, ppd.

Conemaugh Valley vs. Blacklick Valley, ppd.

Conrad Weiser vs. ELCO, ppd.

Freeport vs. Shady Side Academy, ppd.

Galeton vs. Port Allegany, ppd.

Glendale vs. Curwensville, ppd.

Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Seton-LaSalle, ppd.

HOPE for Hyndman vs. Mountain Ridge, Md., ccd.

Jamestown vs. Oil City, ppd.

Ligonier Valley vs. Saltsburg, ppd.

McKeesport vs. Pittsburgh Obama, ppd.

Mohawk vs. Elwood City Riverside, ppd.

Mount Union vs. Northern Bedford, ccd.

Northern Cambria vs. Marion Center, ppd.

Portage Area vs. Harmony, ppd.

Red Lion vs. New Oxford, ppd. to Jan 30th.

Rockwood vs. Berlin-Brothersvalley, ppd.

Thomas Jefferson vs. Ringgold, ppd.

Union vs. Redbank Valley, ppd.

West Greene vs. Clairton, ppd.

Williamsburg vs. St. Joseph’s Catholic, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 52, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 46

Abington Friends 46, Jenkintown 45

Abraham Lincoln 50, Philadelphia Science Leadership 36

Archbishop Carroll 58, Little Flower 24

Audenried 63, Palumbo 46

Barrack Hebrew 62, AIM Academy 13

Bishop Shanahan 55, Downingtown West 30

Constitution 32, Gratz 29

Dobbins 49, Benjamin Franklin 10

Edison 26, Frankford 17

Engineering And Science 53, Parkway Center City 46

Fels 51, Nueva Esperanza 44

GAMP 54, Randolph 24

Germantown Academy 68, Penn Charter 46

Germantown Friends 37, Academy of the New Church 19

Gettysburg 65, Waynesboro 25

Governor Mifflin 49, West Lawn Wilson 34

Interboro 41, Chester 37

KIPP Dubois 61, Parkway West 48

Kennett 69, Sun Valley 30

Kensington 43, Elverson 15

Lancaster Catholic 63, Lampeter-Strasburg 40

Lansdale Catholic 60, St. Hubert’s 33

Manheim Township 36, Hempfield 26

Masterman 37, Mastbaum 32

Mercy Vocational 37, Girard College 26

Mount St. Joseph 60, Nazareth Academy 41

New Foundations 62, Doane Academy, N.J. 38

North Penn 58, Quakertown 19

North Star 64, Conemaugh Township 60, 2OT

Overbrook 46, Philadelphia Girls 43

Owen J Roberts 55, Phoenixville 35

Parkway Northwest 55, Sayre Area 31

Paul Robeson 72, Martin Luther King 38

Philadelphia Academy Charter 42, Philadelphia Central 27

Philadelphia MC&S 56, High School of the Future 36

Radnor 57, Penncrest 32

Shikellamy 64, Central Mountain 31

Shipley 58, Moorestown Friends, N.J. 44

South Philadelphia 33, Bartram 20

Spring-Ford 76, Upper Perkiomen 29

Springside Chestnut Hill 54, Lawrenceville, N.J. 49

Tacony Academy 58, Franklin Learning Center 52

The Hill School 58, Hun, N.J. 41

Upper Darby 58, Lower Merion 57

Upper Dublin 45, Upper Moreland 28

Villa Maria Academy 57, Merion Mercy 26

West Philadelphia 27, Hill Freedman 23

Wyalusing 52, Troy 33

York Catholic 60, Littlestown 41

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Bishop Guilfoyle vs. Bedford, ppd.

Bishop Walsh, Md. vs. HOPE for Hyndman, ppd.

Canton vs. North Penn/Liberty, ccd.

ELCO vs. Conrad Weiser, ccd.

Greater Johnstown vs. Bishop McCort, ppd.

Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Monessen, ppd.

Johnsonburg vs. Dubois Central Catholic, ppd.

Karns City vs. Keystone, ppd.

McKeesport vs. Shaler, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

North East vs. St. Mary’s, N.Y., ppd.

Somerset vs. Shanksville-Stoneycreek, ppd.

St. Marys vs. Bradford, ppd.

Union Area vs. Elwood City Riverside, ppd.

Williamson vs. Athens, ppd.

Winchester Thurston vs. St. Joseph, ppd.

Youngs. Ursuline, Ohio vs. Erie McDowell, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly