AP NEWS

High school scores, schedules for Oct. 24, 2018

November 12, 2018

High schools

Field hockey

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Championship

Monday’s schedule

Pine-Richland (6-1-2) vs. Peters Township (8-0-1) at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (2-6) vs. Latrobe (3-4) at Fox Chapel, 7:45 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Ellis School 6, Sewickley Academy 0

Shady Side Academy 4, Winchester Thurston 0

Golf

Boys

Wednesday’s results

PIAA team championships

At Heritage Hills Golf Resort

Class 3A

1. Central Catholic, 300; 2. Unionville, 305; T3. Manheim Township, 318; T3. Erie Cathedral Prep, 318; 5. La Salle College, 319; 6. Dallas, 320

Class 2A

1. North East, 314; 2. Scranton Prep, 331; 3. Sewickley Academy, 333; 4. Devon Prep, 343; 5. St. Joseph’s Academy, 348; 6. Lancaster Mennonite, 362

Girls

Wednesday’s results

PIAA team championships

At Heritage Hills Golf Resort

Class 3A

1. North Allegheny, 243; 2. Downingtown East, 247; 3. Mt. St. Joseph, 256; 4. Erie McDowell, 263; 5. Hershey, 269; 6. Hazleton Area, 280

Class 2A

1. Greensburg Central Catholic, 250; 2. Sewickley Academy, 252; 3. Hickory, 269; 4. Villa Maria, 273; 5. Central Cambria, 285; 6. Elk Lake, 335

Hockey

Thursday’s schedule

Class 2A

Mars at Quaker Valley, 9:10 p.m.

Class A

Norwin at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.; West Allegheny at Blackhawk, 8:05 p.m.; Wheeling Central Catholic at South Park, 6:40 p.m.

Division II

Burrell at Ringgold, 7:35 p.m.; Central Valley at Morgantown, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Class 4A

Mt. Lebanon (7-11-1) at Seneca Valley (14-2-1), 8 p.m.; Pine-Richland (11-4-3) vs. Canon-McMillan (15-2), at Moon, 8 p.m.; Peters Township (11-7) at Norwin (15-2-1), 8 p.m.; Butler (11-4-2) at Upper St. Clair (11-3-2), 8:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Hampton (11-7) vs. Franklin Regional (15-0-1), at Norwin, 6 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (14-4-1) vs. Ringgold (13-6), at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Kiski Area (12-6-1) vs. West Allegheny (17-1), at Mars, 8 p.m.; South Fayette (12-5-1) vs. Mars (17-1-1), at Ambridge, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Mt. Pleasant (13-4) vs. Quaker Valley (16-3), at Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.; South Park (12-4-1) vs. Charleroi (17-0), at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Waynesburg (13-5) vs. Deer Lakes (16-0-1), at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (9-6-1) vs. Keystone Oaks (15-1), at West Allegheny, 6:15 p.m.

Class A

Riverside (10-4-1) vs. Avonworth (17-0-1), at Ambridge, 6 p.m.; Springdale (14-2-1) vs. Sewickley Academy (13-4), at Mars, 6 p.m.; Brentwood (10-2-2) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (15-1), at Upper St. Clair, 6:30 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (11-5) vs. Seton LaSalle (16-3), at Moon, 6 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Wednesday’s results

Quarterfinals

Class 4A

Norwin 2, North Allegheny 1

Peters Township 2, Butler 1

Seneca Valley 6, Mt. Lebanon 1

Upper St. Clair 4, Pine-Richland 3 (OT)

Class 3A

Hampton 1, Ambridge 0 (OT)

Mars 3, Montour 0

Oakland Catholic 3, Kiski Area 0

South Fayette 3, West Allegheny 1

Class 2A

Avonworth 1, Waynesburg 0 (5-4 PK)

Hopewell 4, Burrell 2

Deer Lakes 2, Quaker Valley 1

South Park 6, Freeport 0

Class A

Bentworth 3, Bishop Canevin 2 (OT)

Freedom 5, Springdale 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 8, OLSH 1

Shady Side Academy 9, Seton LaSalle 0

Tennis

Girls

PIAA team tournament

All matches at Hershey Racquet Club

Friday’s schedule

Class 3A

North Allegheny vs. Henderson, 2 p.m.; Conestoga vs. Conrad Weiser, 3:30 p.m.; Peters Township vs. Unionville, 5 p.m.; Harriton vs. Shady Side Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Lower Moreland vs. South Williamsport, 8 a.m.; Sewickley Academy vs. Lancaster Catholic, 9:30 a.m.; Scranton Prep vs. Knoch, 11 a.m.; Villa Maria vs. Wyomissing, 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Butler 3, Latrobe 0

Bethel Park 3, Connellsville 1

Norwin 3, Peters Township 1

Shaler 3, Hempfield 1

Class 3A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Ambridge (8-7) at Knoch (14-0), 7:30 p.m.; West Allegheny (10-4) vs. Kiski Area (11-3), at Freeport, 6 p.m.; Montour (9-5) at Central Valley (12-2), 7:30 p.m.; Hampton (10-4) vs. Chartiers Valley (13-1), at North Catholic, 6 p.m.; Mars (7-7) at Armstrong (14-0), 7:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (10-4) vs. South Fayette (11-2), at Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.; Greensburg Salem (9-5) at Thomas Jefferson (13-1), 7:30 p.m.; Franklin Regional (10-4) vs. Laurel Highlands (13-1), at Serra Catholic, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Waynesburg (10-3) at Freeport (12-0), 7:30 p.m.; Southmoreland (9-3) vs. Seton LaSalle (10-2), at Frazier, 6 p.m.; Hopewell (8-5) at Frazier (12-0), 6 p.m.; Deer Lakes (8-4) vs. OLSH (10-2), at Knoch, 6 p.m.; Burrell (7-6) at North Catholic (12-0), 7:30 p.m.; Beaver (9-3) vs. Derry (10-2), at Armstrong, 6 p.m.; Ellwood City (9-3) at Serra Catholic (12-0), 7:30 p.m.; Avonworth (7-5) vs. Neshannock (11-1), at Central Valley, 6 p.m.

Class A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Bishop Canevin 3, Union 0

Brentwood 3, Shenango 1

Carmichaels 3, Burgettstown 0

Fort Cherry 3, Vincentian Academy 0

Geibel Catholic 3, Trinity Christian 0

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Jefferson-Morgan 0

South Side Beaver 3, Leechburg 1

Beaver County Christian 3, Avella 1

District 8

City League playoffs

At Carrick

Opening round

Allderdice 2, Carrick 0

Brashear 2, Carrick 0

Championship

Allderdice 3, Brashear 0

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

AP RADIO
Update hourly