AP NEWS

Winter sports 2018-19 high school all-league teams

March 7, 2019

Boys basketball

Greater Spokane League

Coaches of the Year: 4A: Matty McIntyre, Gonzaga Prep; 3A: Jace Wambold, North Central.

Second team: Marcus Lenker, sr., University; Jake Groves, sr., Shadle Park; Griffin Effenberger, sr., Lewis and Clark; Jayce Simmons, jr., Central Valley; JT Smith, sr., MtS.

Honorable mention: Logan Phillips, sr., UHi; McCoy Spink, jr., Fer; Tanner Brooks, sr., MtS; Sheadon Byrd, sr., GP; Kyle Clay, sr., CV; Jake Parola, sr., GP; Cole Omlin, so., Fer.

Great Northern League

Coach of the Year: Justin Jones, Clarkston

Second team: Ethan Kramer, jr., Pul; Isaiah Strong, jr., Pul; Bryan Andrews, sr. , WV; Jake Berman, sr., Che; Kaiden Custer, jr., Che.

Northeast A League

Coach of the Year: Jamie Pancho, Newport

Second team: Landon Harrington, sr., Lak; Alex Stith, sr., Medical Lake; Dawson Youngblood, so., DP; Michael Owen, so., New; Tristan Cox, sr., Lak.

Northeast 2B North

Coach of the Year: Ryan Peplinski, St. George’s

Second team: Jake Gray, sr., NWC; Jaron Baldwin, jr., Chewelah; Caden McKern, jr., KF; Eckahelo Simpson, so., NWC; Dan Rigsby, jr., StG.

Northeast 2B South

Coach of the Year: Reece Jenkin, Colfax

Second team: Garrett Naught, jr., TR; Tyler Sprecher, jr., Rea; Eli Engledow, sr., Aso; Noah Renzelman, jr., Aso; Bryan Rubin, sr., Col.

Northeast 1B

Coach of the Year: Rob Seymour, Cusick

Second team: Tim Dewulf, so., Ode; Ethan Hardie, sr., Cus; Marcus King, jr., Ode; Brendan Andrew, sr., Wellpinit; Sam Reese, jr., Valley Christian; Hayden Loomis, sr., ACH; Justin Krabbenhoft, jr., Sel; Canden Weber, jr., Ode.

Honorable mention: Corbin Nelson, sr., Columbia; Brayton Schafer, jr., ACH; Robert McKinney, Inchelium; Chase Gerard, jr., ACH.

Southeast 1B

Coach of the Year: Steve Swinney, Garfield-Palouse.

5A Inland Empire League

Coach of the Year: Mike McLean, Post Falls.

4A Inland Empire League

Coach of the Year: Josh Uhrig, Moscow.

Newcomer: Kobe Banks, jr., Sandpoint.

3A Intermountain League

Coach of the Year: Mike Menti, Timberlake.

2A Central Idaho League

IAD2 North Star League

Girls basketball

Greater Spokane League

Coaches of the Year: Ryan Bragdon, Central Valley.

Second team: Camryn Skaife, sr., CV; Quincy McDeid, sr., North Central; Mady Simmelink, sr., CV; Dominique Arquette, sr., LC; Niveya Henley, so., MtS; Erica Nessen, sr., Mea.

Honorable mention: Kaylee Bishop, sr., LC; Emily Nelson, sr., MtS; Andie Zylak, so., LC; Demi Howlett, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Arianna Reeves, sr., LC; Averi Adams, sr., MtS.

Great Northern League

Coach of the Year: Rob Collins, East Valley

Second team: Mickala Jackson, jr., Cla; Brie Holecek, jr., EV; AJ Sobotta, jr., Cla; Gillian Taylor, jr., WV; Emma Evans, so., Che.

Northeast A League

Co-coaches of the Year: KC Ahrens, Deer Park; Kyle Lundberg, Medical Lake.

Second team: Kendra Gay, sr., Lakeside; Hallie Cox,sr., Col; Ava West, sr., Riverside; Jaycee Oliver, jr., ML; McKinley Leslie, so., Newport.

Northeast 2B North

Second team: Sydney Zeiler, sr., Dav; Natalie Smith, jr., NWC; Lainy Jacobsen, jr., Dav; Cambrie Rickard, so., StG; Elie Sander, so., NWC.

Northeast 2B South

Coach of the Year: Steve Wellsandt, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

Second team: Kierstyn York, so., Col; Kendyl Fletcher, jr., Lib; Dakota Killian, fr., LRS; Linnea Schafer, so., LRS; Taylre Sakamoto-Howell, sr., Col.

Northeast 1B

Coach of the Year: Mike Correia, Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Second team: Christina Flett, sr., Wellpinit; Sarah Bradshaw, sr., ACH; Meika Heath, sr., Inc; Whitney Dawson, sr., Sel; Makenna Oliver, jr., ACH; Hannah McIrvin, jr., Cur; Jada Orr, jr., Wel; Kendra Pope, sr., VC.

Honorable mention: Ashlyn Hill, so., Wel; Eliza Stark, so., Northport; Hailey Young, sr., Nor; Maddy Wagner, jr., Odessa.

Southeast 1B

Coach of the Year: Clark Vining, Colton.

5A Inland Empire League

Co-coaches of the Year: Marc Allert, Post Falls; James Anderson, Lake City.

4A Inland Empire League

Coach of the Year: Steve Seymour, Lakeland.

Newcomer: Peyton Watson, fr., Moscow.

3A Intermountain League

Coaches of the Year: Matt Miller, Timberlake; Travis Hinthorn, Bonners Ferry.

2A Central Idaho League

IAD2 North Star League

Wrestling

Greater Spokane League

Coaches of the Year: 4A: Danny Pearson, Gonzaga Prep; 3A: Travis Hughes, Mt. Spokane.

Second team: 106: Jason Franklin, jr., U-Hi; Steven Zaragoza, so., NC. 113: Johnny Mason, fr., Mea; Zachary Lopez, fr., SP; Jacob Carr, jr., MtS. 120: Isaiah Prado, so., NC. 126: Josh Anastasi, sr., Ferris; Riley Buth, so., MtS. 132: Cam Domke, sr., U-Hi; Matt McGuire, sr., Rog. 138: Anthony Urbancic, sr., Fer. 145: Blake Tellinghusen, sr., U-Hi; Zach Clark, sr., MtS. 152: Kyler Anstrom, so., U-Hi; Carter Miethe, so., MtS. 160: Drew House, jr., MtS; Chris Homen, sr., Fer. 170: Isaiah Saldana, sr., Mea; Issiah Berluti, sr., SP. 182: Jake Davis, jr., Fer; Grayson Bowles, sr., MtS. 195: Nick Dallas, jr., MtS; Carson Duncan, sr., Lewis and Clark. 220: Tyler Dallas, jr., MtS; Trace Franks, jr., Mea; Vadim Bobrovnikov, sr., Rog.

Girls: First team: Alicia Stewart 130:, jr., SP. Second team: 115: Kelsey Loeun, fr., Mea. 155: Shelby Menga, so., CV. 235: Josette Chastain, sr., SP.

Great Northern League

Coach of the Year: Jason Connor, Cheney.

Second team: 120: Isaac Acosta, fr., Pul; 126: Mick Brown,so., Cla; 132: Tanner Lange, jr., Cla; 138: Zach Dahmen, jr., Pul; 145: Jacob Kessinger, jr., EV; 152: Scott Hutchison, sr., Pul; 160: Anthony Aguilera, so., Che; 170: Mitchael Lavielle, so., Pul; 182: Devren Hautala, so., EV; 285: Jacob Halvorsen, sr., EV.

Northeast A League

Coach of the Year: Adrian Bojorquez, Newport.

Second team: 106: Ty Friedman, fr., Lak; 113: Parker Stinebaugh, fr., Lak; 120: Weston Thomas, sr., Medical Lake: 126: Everett Pierce, sr., DP; 132: Levi Miller, so., DP; 138: Nate Allen, jr., Newport; 145: Nolan Doloughan, sr., Freeman; 152: Victor Long, jr., ML; 160: Jacob Roibal, sr., Fre; 170: Brennan Hill, sr., DP; 182: Jed Cupp, sr., New; 195: Lucas Keller, sr., DP; 220: Hunter Tharaldson, sr., Col; 285: Tytan Duncan, sr., DP.

Gymnastics

Greater Spokane League

Coaches of the Year: Kayla Kamerer, Rogers; Michele Kelly, Lewis and Clark; Laurie Chadwick, Mead.

Second team: AA: Alexandria Thomas, sr., Fer; Maile Rocha, sr., Fer; Annalise Thackston. fr., Mea. Vault: Stacey McNeely, sr., U-Hi; Alexis Weller, sr., Mea; Kate Roth, sr., MtS; Rebekah Ross, so., Central Valley; Isabel Ferney, fr., LC. Bars: Annalise Thackston, fr., Mea; Maile Rocha, so., Fer; Autumn Gallagher, sr., U-Hi. Beam: Rebekah Ross, so., CV; Samantha Mason, fr., MtS; Alexandria Thomas, sr., Fer; Hanna Michaelis, so., CV. Floor: Lauren Morse, sr., Mea; Lauren Hunter, fr., MtS, Annalise Thackston, fr., Mea.