AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

December 28, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Allen Co.-Scottsville 61, Lex. Sayre 50

Anderson Co. 65, Bath Co. 58

Barbourville 58, Pineville 24

Beechwood 67, Wayne County, Tenn. 62

Belfry 59, East Ridge 55

Bishop Brossart 65, Garrard Co. 30

Booker, Fla. 59, Lou. St. Xavier 50

Bourbon Co. 61, Shelby Valley 47

Bowling Green 78, Murray 51

Breckinridge Co. 66, Letcher County Central 45

Bullitt Central 63, Southwestern 56

Bullitt East 70, Monroe Co. 67

Butler Co. 78, Lou. Portland Christian 63

Caldwell Co. 74, Brighton, Tenn. 60

Caldwell Co. 82, Fulton City 36

Calloway Co. 58, Livingston Central 51

Casey Co. 71, Campbellsville 60

Cooper 40, Bardstown 33

Danville 77, Webster Co. 41

Daviess Co. 77, Todd Co. Central 55

Dawson Springs 83, Williamstown 80

Deltona, Fla. 78, Lex. Bryan Station 48

East Jessamine 70, Boone Co. 68

Edmonson Co. 76, Frederick Fraize 42

Franklin Co. 90, Hancock Co. 51

Fulton Co. 82, Christian Fellowship 55

Grant Co. 77, Western Hills 74

Graves Co. 71, South Warren 59

Greenup Co. 75, Rose Hill Christian 47

Greenville, Ill. 69, Union Co. 56

Greenwood 64, Henderson Co. 46

Harlan Co. 55, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, Ohio 43

Henry Co. 63, Lou. Iroquois 60

Highlands 75, Charles Henderson, Ala. 51

Jackson Co. 64, Williamsburg 61

Jefferson City, Mo. 57, Hopkinsville 52

Knox Central 81, Freeport, Fla. 29

LaRue Co. 68, Carlisle Co. 29

Lex. Christian 72, Conner 38

Lexington Catholic 61, Bellevue 30

Lou. Fern Creek 82, Clarksville NE, Tenn. 42

Lou. Male 68, Shelby Co. 55

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 55, Dixie Heights 50

Lou. Seneca 72, Pendleton Co. 63

Lou. St. Francis 61, McLean Co. 60

Lou. Western 64, Knott Co. Central 63

MBA, Tenn. 61, Clinton Co. 36

Madison Central 86, Newport Central Catholic 61

McCracken County 70, Calvary, N.C. 63

Meade Co. 54, Boyle Co. 42

Metcalfe Co. 66, Whitefield Academy 54

Morgan Co. 58, Betsy Layne 49

Morristown East, Tenn. 73, Lou. Fairdale 36

Muhlenberg County 60, Lou. Collegiate 49

Nelson Co. 67, Logan Co. 50

Newport 65, George Rogers Clark 62

Nicholas Co. 95, Dayton 85

North Oldham 67, Lou. Jeffersontown 54

Ohio Co. 63, Russellville 49

Olney (Richland County), Ill. 48, Trigg Co. 34

Owensboro 71, Madisonville-North Hopkins 57

Owensboro Catholic 68, Franklin-Simpson 64, OT

Pike Co. Central 48, Van Buren County, Tenn. 44

Pikeville 79, Hart Co. 46

Raceland 64, Lou. Holy Cross 58

Rowan Co. 66, McCreary Central 56

Simon Kenton 101, Robertson County 65

South Laurel 73, Astronaut, Fla. 59

South Oldham 86, Holmes 41

St. Stanislaus, Miss. 63, Fleming Co. 54

Thomas Nelson 49, Prestonsburg 37

Union County, S.C. 67, Floyd Central 61

University Heights 71, Frederick Douglass 58

Warren East 65, CSAS, Tenn. 60

Whitehaven, Tenn. 77, Lou. Ballard 51

Whitley Co. 73, Scott County, Tenn. 43

Woodford Co. 54, Gateway, Fla. 43

2018 Rock Holiday Classic=

McGill-Toolen, Ala. 55, Perry Co. Central 47

Ashland Invitational=

Lex. Henry Clay 72, Lou. Christian Academy 59

Lou. Butler 75, Boyd Co. 52

Lou. DeSales 78, Ashland Blazer 75

Seneca, S.C. 72, Pendleton Co. 63

Beth Haven Holiday Classic=

Beth Haven 94, Heritage Christian Academy 56

Model 66, Lou. Brown 34

Buckhorn Lake Christmas Classic=

Elizabethtown 85, Green Co. 52

Harlan 77, Menifee Co. 46

Jackson City 78, Lee Co. 46

Owsley Co. 66, June Buchanan 49

Campbellsville High School Holiday Classic=

Marion Co. 81, Madison Southern 72

Washington Co. 60, Grayson Co. 49

Carbondale Tournament=

Murphysboro, Ill. 59, St. Mary 39

Central Bank Classic=

Campbell Co. 72, Oldham County 48

Central Hardin 73, Paducah Tilghman 63

West Jessamine 68, Cov. Holy Cross 59

City of Middletown Holiday Classic=

Lex. Lafayette 82, Lou. DuPont Manual 56

Lou. Central 67, Lex. Paul Dunbar 58

Lou. Southern 71, Lou. Eastern 67

Mayfield 73, Lou. Atherton 59

Crusader Classic=

Lou. Waggener 71, Wakulla, Fla. 39

Dan Swartz Classic=

East Carter 77, Adair Co. 64

Johnson Central 81, Russell 61

Lewis Co. 82, Estill Co. 59

Grand Home Furnishings Holiday Classic=

Eastside, Va. 85, Berea 52

Ripley Holiday Classic=

Cin. Gamble Montessori, Ohio 60, Augusta 48

Cin. Mariemont, Ohio 56, Bracken Co. 49

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Calloway Co. 63, Paducah Tilghman 30

Danville Schlarman, Ill. 39, Lou. Butler 27

Fairview 58, Morgan Co. 55

Gulf Coast, Fla. 64, Lou. Sacred Heart 56

Lou. Christian Academy 56, Whitesboro, N.Y. 50

Pike Co. Central 60, Phelps 32

Riverdale, Tenn. 49, Webster Co. 40

Ryle 62, St. Ignatius, Ill. 43

1st Lady Warrior Shootout=

Carlisle Co. 62, Pope County, Ill. 36

St. Mary 65, Christian Fellowship 46

Trigg Co. 58, Fulton Co. 17

Andrew Johnson Bank Ladies Classic=

Bath Co. 56, Chuckey-Doak, Tenn. 36

Franklin Co. 54, Belfry 40

Oak Ridge, Tenn. 63, George Rogers Clark 50

Banker Hardwood Classic=

Bowling Green 63, Edmonson Co. 34

Green Co. 46, Boyle Co. 31

Warren East 55, LaRue Co. 29

Bankers Hardwood Classic=

Russell Co. 65, Cooper 48

Berea Holiday Classic=

Berea 48, Wolfe Co. 47

Bishop Brossart 51, Barbourville 26

Clay Co. 58, Lex. Christian 34

Cov. Holy Cross 56, Lex. Lafayette 47

Danville 78, McCracken County 59

Knox Central 74, Whitefield Academy 54

Perry Co. Central 68, Lawrence Co. 64

Shelby Co. 52, Lou. Brown 50

Best of the Lakes Holiday Classic=

Clinton Co. 60, McCreary Central 51

Lou. Ballard 67, Harlan 36

North Laurel 64, Franklin-Simpson 30

Caldwell County Christmas Tournament=

Collins 67, Caldwell Co. 51

Dawson Springs 47, Ballard Memorial 35

Carolina Invitational=

Bullitt East 48, Lower Richland, S.C. 35

Lou. Male 67, Plantation American Heritage, Fla. 41

Chain Rock Classic=

Jackson Co. 43, Pineville 37

Middlesboro 50, Red Bird 30

Powell Co. 61, Lynn Camp 47

Christmas at the Capital=

Eminence 52, Robertson County 49

Jenkins 61, Model 45

Ludlow 63, Beth Haven 6

Colonial Basketball Invitational=

Jamestown, Va. 69, Lou. Jeffersontown 53

Elite Insurance Solutions Lady Lions Classic=

Bardstown 66, East Jessamine 24

Garrard Co. 41, Betsy Layne 38

Spencer Co. 56, Lexington Catholic 42

West Jessamine 52, Madison Central 48

Falls Church Tournament=

Falls Church, Va. 68, Lou. Eastern 29

FNB Holiday Bash=

Breckinridge Co. 52, Apollo 45

Graves Co. 53, Hopkinsville 48

Graves Co. 64, Breckinridge Co. 33

Harrison Co. 58, Central Hardin 45

Harrison Co. 64, Meade Co. 57

Hopkinsville 52, Apollo 37

South Warren 53, Meade Co. 52

South Warren 55, Central Hardin 42

Hancock County Christmas Tournament=

Cocke County, Tenn. 58, Bell Co. 22

Hilton Sandestin Beach Basketball Blowout=

South Laurel 76, Freeport, Fla. 38

Hyden Citizens Bank Classic=

Leslie Co. 53, Owsley Co. 51

Scott 79, Harlan Co. 60

Innisfree Hotels Pensacola Beach Tournament=

Boyd Co. 81, Ft. Zumwalt West, Mo. 41

Grant Co. 47, Mountain View, Ga. 36

KSA Events Holiday Tournament=

Marion Co. 63, Savannah Country Day, Ga. 42

Lady Storm United Mine Workers of America Classic=

Hopkins Co. Central 49, Daviess Co. 34

Madisonville-North Hopkins 64, Grayson Co. 33

Muhlenberg County 67, Livingston Central 19

Lake Cumberland Holiday Hoops Classic=

Newport Central Catholic 60, Cin. Aiken, Ohio 9

Somerset 78, Carroll Co. 36

LaRosa’s Holiday Classic=

Conner 70, Cin. St. Ursula, Ohio 41

Highlands 76, Lex. Henry Clay 47

Owensboro Catholic 72, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 49

Simon Kenton 50, Ashland Blazer 38

Mascoutah Tournament=

East St. Louis, Ill. 68, Ohio Co. 40

Murray Bank Lady Tiger Classic=

Lou. Eastern 64, Greenwood 33

Murray 59, Todd Co. Central 14

Ohio River Classic=

Johnson Central 63, Elliott Co. 53

Pikeville 71, West Carter 66, OT

Prestonsburg 72, Huntington, W.Va. 67

Raceland 68, Shelby Valley 57

Oneida Christmas Classic=

Oneida, Tenn. 46, Williamsburg 43

Walton-Verona 66, Brewbaker Tech, Ala. 48

Whitley Co. 57, Scott County, Tenn. 53

Palm Springs Holiday Classic=

Scott Co. 79, Miami Krop, Fla. 60

Plan B Apparel Holiday Classic=

Bethlehem 56, Notre Dame 41

Bourbon Co. 55, Lex. Tates Creek 52

Mason Co. 59, Oldham County 55

St. Henry 66, Sheldon Clark 48

Rangerette Tournament=

Pool A=

Hamilton County, Ill. 57, Union Co. 38

Harrisburg, Ill. 56, Union Co. 38

Ripley Holiday Classic=

Cin. Gamble Montessori, Ohio 54, St. Patrick 47, OT

South Central Bank-Halton Classic=

Allen Co.-Scottsville 76, Nelson Co. 59

Logan Co. 79, Holmes 64

Southern Jamboree=

Lou. Holy Cross 68, Lou. Doss 22

Lou. Valley 58, Lou. Southern 41

North Oldham 62, Lou. Fairdale 34

South Oldham 63, Lou. Fern Creek 54

Sunshine Classic=

Pulaski Co. 57, Letcher County Central 47

Tim Short Auto Max Christmas Clash=

Elizabethtown 71, Casey Co. 56

Mercer Co. 69, Madison Southern 39

Villa Madonna Holiday Invite=

Henry Co. 45, Augusta 34

Lou. Iroquois 57, Lou. St. Francis 29

Villa Madonna 62, Lou. Shawnee 11

Williamstown 33, Lou. Presentation 22

Winterfest Shootout=

Creek Wood, Tenn. 53, East Carter 39

Heritage, Tenn. 94, Greenup Co. 21

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly