AP NEWS

Saturday’s high school basketball, football results

January 6, 2019

Girls basketball

District 27-6A

MacArthur 62, Johnson 61

MacArthur: S. Blakely 19, A. Defoe 15, L. Pinedo 11, A. Quan 10, S. Schexnayder 5, H. Herlich 2.

Johnson: J. Taylor 16, A. Brown 15, A. Proctor 11, S. McDermed 8, K. Norman 7, D. Cantwell 2, T. Gonzalez 2.

Halftime: Johnson 28, MacArthur 26

Reagan 47, Madison 27

Madison: D. Agrela 9, D. Del Toro 8, J. Herrera 7, I. Harris 3.

Reagan: C. Iwuala 9, H. Amitrano 8, A. Martinez 8, J. Martinez 5, R. Allen 5, E. Haase 4, M. Callison 4, A. Williams 2, B. Bormet 2.

Halftime: Reagan 20, Madison 12

South San 60, Roosevelt 37

South San: K. Rivera 24, D. Hillary 17, T. Tobias 7, C. Castillo 5, M. Garzes 4, B. Ward 3.

Roosevelt: N. Washington 9, M. Christmas 8, S. Aguilar 6, A. Roberts-Maysonet 5, A. Navarro 4, A. Moore 3, M. Taylor 2.

Halftime: South San 28, Roosevelt 12

Churchill 64, LEE 37

LEE: M. Prevost 10, Z. Ortiz 8, J. Zubia 7, A. George 5, P. Lopez 3, T. Howard 2, J. Coughlin 2.

Churchill: G. Dollarhide 18, R. Sandercock 15, A. Owens 8, M. Jett 7, K. Adams 5, B. Billie 5, V. Sabatino 4, J. Hernandez 2.

Halftime: Churchill 38, LEE 23

District 28-6A

Marshall 54, Taft 51, OT

Marshall: K. Baynes 14, A. Lebherz 13, A. Updike 8, C. Campos 6, A. Pollock 6, M. Hill 5, A. Rosenberg 2.

Taft: M. Sias 16, M. Sias 14, S. Dede 9, K. White 6, S. Santiago 3, D. O’Keefe 2, M. Cazares 1.

Halftime: Marshall 31, Taft 21. End of regulation: Tied at 47.

Clark 52, Jay 17

Clark: R. Lee 15, T. Jackson 11, C. Bell 6, K. Young 6, M. Gomez 6, K. Ybarra 4, H. Adams 4.

Jay: P. Alicea 5, B. Berry 4, S. James 3, J. Terrazas-Campos 3, G. Pesina 2.

Halftime: Clark 30, Jay 15

Stevens 61, Brandeis 58, OT

Stevens: D. Jenkins 22, T. Smith 22, K. Casteneda 10, J. Mitchell 4, A. Parham 2, L. Hines 1.

Brandeis: K. Herrera 18, A. Parker-Guzman 13, C. Hale 11, A. Villa 7, A. Aultman 3, L. Gonzales 2, T. Medina 2, M. Seaton 2.

Halftime: Brandeis 28, Stevens 23. End of regulation: Tied at 50.

Brennan 52, Warren 34

Brennan: A. Ventura 9, A. Fluker 8, A. Anderson 8, C. Jones 6, J. Torres 6, G. Steward 5, M. Woodson 4, M. Anderson 3, K. Temple 2, K. Gonzalez 1.

Warren: V. Solis 9, T. Fesperman 8, E. Benites 6, M. Ugwu 4, C. Pena 3, V. Johnson 2, A. Orbiso 2.

Halftime: Brennan 32, Warren 10

O’Connor 46, Holmes 40

O’Connor: N. Hemphill 20, C. Wenzel 9, S. Bowden 6, C. Adeniran 6, J. Tapia 5.

Holmes: L. Sanchez 16, L. Wheaton 11, A. Martinez 7, D. Sloan 4, G. Lopez-Chavez 2.

Halftime: O’Connor 23, Holmes 19

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 48, Somerset 46

Somerset: K. Dominguez 17, A. Terrazas 10, J. Bachle 10, R. Rollins 3, B. Denton 2, R. Casares 2, M. Godina 2.

Halftime: Somerset 26, Medina Valley 24

Southwest Legacy 52, EP Winn 42

Southwest Legacy: A. Corpus 29, B. Serrano 8, A. Renteria 7, A. Martinez 6, I. Alvarado 1, D. Candela 1.

Halftime: Southwest Legacy 27, Eagle Pass Winn 13

Floresville 46, Uvalde 36

District 30-4A

Cuero 51, La Vernia 44

La Vernia: H. Muenster 21, M. Schroller 11, H. Chadwick 4, A. Jackson 3, K. Jaskinia 2, C. Swize 2, M. Steubing 1.

Halftime: La Vernia 26, Cuero 22

Boys basketball

District 27-6A

Johnson 50, MacArthur 46

MacArthur: L. Thompson 14, C. Murphy 11, M. Howard 11, G. Prince 5, C. Gaston 3, Z. Leadbetter 2.

Johnson: Z. Keller 19, J. Wrenn 12, J. Randle 12, K. Dow 6, B. Ellingsworth 1.

Halftime: Johnson 26, MacArthur 24

Madison 58, Reagan 37

Reagan: W. Carsten 13, J. Mire 6, P. Loya 5, J. Velasquez 3, A. Wollenzier 3, Z. Lee 3, G. Walker 2, D. Watlington 2.

Madison: A. Harding 28, D. Heaggans 7, K. Johnson 7, C. Vasquez 4, A. Zavala 4, A. Perkins 3, J. Ellis 3, D. Heard 2.

Halftime: Madison 30, Reagan 15

Churchill 73, LEE 54

LEE: E. Escobedo 10, E. Knowles 9, J. Buentello 7, S. Sanchez 7, D. Ortiz 6, J. Ellis 5, A. Carrillo 4, J. Reyna 3, J. Tavitas 2, J. Saldivar 1.

Churchill: X. Martinez 22, I. Riley 21, P. Miranda-Fred 8, B. Dembickie 6, K. Hastings 4, J. Robinson 4, J. Boggess 2, C. Angulo 2, T. Saucedo 2, J. Smith 2.

Halftime: Churchill 34, LEE 21

Roosevelt 55, South San 40

Roosevelt: I. Nash 18, S. Moore 14, R. Owens 11, C. Jackson 7, D. Adkins 5.

South San: J. Alcorta 16, D. Gonzalez 9, J. Carlisle 5, C. Ricondo 4, M. Paredez 4, S. Perez 2.

Halftime: Roosevelt 26, South San 19

District 28-5A

Floresville 58, Uvalde 32

Floresville: D. Davila 17, S. Williams 7, S. Acevedo 7, T. Kidd 6, C. Hernandez 6, W. Hopkins 4, D. Mayberry 3, D. Travieso 3, P. Jarmillo 3, D. Finegan 2.

Uvalde: D. Carroll 12, R. Flores 8, C. Trevino 6, J. Taylor 4, T. Gonzalez 2.

Halftime: Floresville 23, Uvalde 10

Medina Valley 65, Somerset 46

Football

S.A. All-Star Game

Gold 33, Black 29

GOLD 7 7 7 12 — 33

BLACK 3 6 3 17 — 29

GOLDBLACK

First downs 1613

Rushes-yards 35-16240-147

Comp-Att-Int. 10-26-212-25-1

Passing yards 123146

Punts-avg. 4-26.52-35.5

Fumbles-lost 0-05-2

Penalties-yards 3-306-50

GOLD: Ya’Monie Crawford 1 run (Ethan Valdez kick), 4:26, 1st

BLACK: Oswaldo Luna 41 FG, 0:15, 1st

BLACK: Aniyah Spencer 7 run (kick failed), 9:03, 2nd

GOLD: Colton Pool 3 run (Graham Torres kick), 1:31, 2nd

BLACK: Luna 32 FG, 8:09, 3rd

GOLD: Jamie Ferguson 10 fumble recovery, 3:29, 3rd

BLACK: Luna 37 FG, 8:06, 4th

BLACK: Bernard Dankyl 6 run (Luna kick), 2:47, 4th

BLACK: Jaylin Hastings 29 run (Luna kick), 2:08, 4th

GOLD: Eric Rascoe 13 pass from Dante Heaggans (run failed), 0:59, 4th

GOLD: Rascoe 39 pass from Reed Andersen (pass failed), 0:18, 4th

Leading rushers: GOLD — Dante Heaggans 10-105; Colton Pool 10-66, 1 TD; Ya’Monie Crawford 8-29, 1 TD; Tayler Mills 2-9. BLACK — Bernard Dankyl 11-64, 1 TD; Jaylin Hastings 4-41, 1 TD; Tobias Weaver 6-48; Karson Valverde 8-45.

Leading passers: GOLD — Reed Andersen 5-12-1, 71 yards, 1 TD; Dante Heaggans 4-10-1, 22 yards, 1 TD. BLACK — Tobias Weaver 3-10-1, 13 yards; Adrian Rangel 5-7-0, 26 yards.

Leading receivers: GOLD — Eric Rascoe 3-57, 2 TDs; Colton Pool 2-8; Dante Heaggans 1-30; Jamont McClain 1-16. BLACK — Aniyah Spencer 3-42; Steven Ruiz 2-20; Konner Beavers 2-15; Kenneth Bivins Jr. 2-2.

AP RADIO
Update hourly