AP NEWS
Related topics

Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

September 25, 2018

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (8) (5-0) 87 1
2. Homewood-Flossmoor (5-0) 81 2
3. Maine South (1) (4-1) 68 3
4. Oswego (5-0) 60 4
5. Marist (4-1) 56 5
6. Glenbard West (4-1) 49 7
7. Evanston Township (4-1) 20 6
8. Bolingbrook (4-1) 19 10
9. Hinsdale Central (4-1) 18 NR
10. Waubonsie Valley (5-0) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Loyola 7, Oswego East 6, Stevenson 6, Naperville Central 4, St. Charles East 2, Barrington 1, Naperville Neuqua Valley 1.

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (2) (5-0) 90 1
2. Nazareth (3) (5-0) 88 2
3. Brother Rice (1) (5-0) 78 3
4. East St. Louis (4) (4-1) 75 4
5. Chicago Mt. Carmel (4-1) 61 5
6. Simeon (5-0) 50 6
7. Hononegah (5-0) 35 7
8. Belleville West (5-0) 27 8
9. Normal Community (4-1) 25 9
10. Lincoln Way West (3-2) 6 10

Others receiving votes: Lake Zurich 5, St. Charles North 4, Moline 3, Hersey 1, Hoffman Estates 1, Wheaton Warrenville South 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary-Grove (6) (5-0) 104 1
2. Oak Lawn Richards (4) (5-0) 102 2
3. Willowbrook (5-0) 76 4
4. Prairie Ridge (4-1) 73 3
5. Phillips (3-2) 55 6
6. Chatham Glenwood (5-0) 52 8
7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (4-1) 44 9
8. Providence (4-1) 30 7
9. Niles Notre Dame (4-1) 23 NR
(tie) Normal West (1) (4-1) 23 10
(tie) DeKalb (4-1) 23 5

Others receiving votes: None.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Washington (10) (5-0) 109 1
2. Montini (1) (5-0) 97 2
3. Sterling (5-0) 79 T4
4. Highland (5-0) 77 3
5. Hillcrest (5-0) 75 T4
6. Antioch (5-0) 53 7
7. Metamora (5-0) 27 NR
8. Decatur MacArthur (4-1) 23 NR
9. Joliet Catholic (3-2) 14 8
(tie) Kaneland (4-1) 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Sycamore 10, Dunlap 10, Peoria Central 8, Mascoutah 4, Carbondale 2, St. Francis 1, Payton 1, Woodstock Marian 1.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (12) (5-0) 138 2
2. Rochester (2) (4-1) 104 1
3. Taylorville (5-0) 102 3
4. Columbia (5-0) 96 4
5. Rockford Boylan (4-1) 86 5
6. Coal City (4-1) 46 7
(tie) Breese Mater Dei (5-0) 46 10
8. Morris (3-2) 32 8
9. Richmond-Burton (4-1) 28 6
10. Cahokia (4-1) 27 NR

Others receiving votes: Pontiac 24, Herrin 19, Johnsburg 10, Rochelle 7, Raby 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (13) (5-0) 130 1
2. Carlinville (5-0) 96 3
3. Monticello (5-0) 89 4
4. Farmington (5-0) 88 2
5. Bishop McNamara (4-1) 82 5
6. Williamsville (4-1) 71 6
7. Beardstown (5-0) 49 8
8. Vandalia (5-0) 44 7
9. DuQuoin (5-0) 33 10
10. Elmwood-Brimfield (5-0) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Lisle 7, North Boone 2, Hall 2, Paris 2, Pleasant Plains 2, Rock Island Alleman 2, Fairfield 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (10) (5-0) 127 1
2. Orion (3) (5-0) 117 2
3. Sterling Newman (4-1) 99 3
4. Decatur St. Teresa (5-0) 93 4
5. Eastland-Pearl City (5-0) 73 6
6. Illini West (Carthage) (5-0) 71 5
7. Chicago (Hope) Academy (4-1) 48 7
8. Bismarck-Henning (5-0) 31 9
9. Pana (4-1) 21 NR
10. Mercer County (3-2) 9 NR
(tie) Downs Tri-Valley (3-2) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Nashville 7, Rockridge 4, Eldorado 3, Marshall 3.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (12) (5-0) 127 2
2. Lena-Winslow (1) (4-1) 107 1
3. Ottawa Marquette (5-0) 95 4
4. Tuscola (4-1) 83 5
5. Princeville (5-0) 75 6
6. Camp Point Central (4-1) 65 3
7. Argenta-Oreana (5-0) 48 8
8. Aurora Christian (4-1) 32 7
9. Milledgeville (5-0) 27 10
10. Concord (Triopia) (4-1) 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Madison 12, Sesser (S.-Valier) 7, Athens 6, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 4, Carrollton 3, Fisher 2, Forreston 2.

———

AP RADIO
Update hourly