SARATOGA SPRINGS, N.Y. (AP) — The Democrat and Chronicle in Rochester, the Press and Sun-Bulletin in Binghamton and the Ithaca Journal have been named newspapers of distinction by the New York State Associated Press Association.

Winners of the organization's contest were announced on Saturday.

Twenty-eight newspapers submitted more than 658 entries and 46 radio and television stations submitted more than 524 entries. There also were 22 submissions from five college stations.

A list of winners can be found at http://discover.ap.org/contests/new-york .

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

Winners in the 2017 New York State Associated Press Association contest:

NEWSPAPER SPECIAL AWARDS:

Bruce Cromie Award: Jefferson Siegel, New York Daily News, "Blue Wall Of Love For Cop's Son."

First Amendment Award: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle.

Michael Hendricks Journalist of the Year Award: Tim Knauss, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard.

Newspaper of Distinction Division III: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle.

Newspaper of Distinction Division II: (Binghamton) Press and Sun-Bulletin.

Newspaper of Distinction Division I: Ithaca Journal.

BROADCAST SPECIAL AWARDS:

Outstanding News Operation TV I: WNBC-TV, New York.

Outstanding News Operation TV II: WGRZ-TV, Buffalo.

Outstanding News Operation TV III: WETM-TV, Elmira.

Outstanding News Operation Radio I: WNYC-AM, New York.

Outstanding News Operation Radio II: WBFO-FM, Buffalo.

DIVISION IV:

Investigative/Enterprise Reporting: Melissa Klein and Isabel Vincent, The New York Post, "Legendary Metropolitan Opera Conductor Accused of Sexual Misconduct."

Headline Writing: 1, Harry Shuldman, The New York Post, "Chris Crispy"; 2, Deb Pines Livingstone, The New York Post, "Flake News."

Public Service: 1, The New York Post, "NYC Education Boondoggle"; 2, Dean Balsamini and Susan Edelman, The New York Post, "NY Post Exposes FDNY Hazing Scandal, Prompting Reforms"; 3, Gabrielle Fonrouge, The New York Post, "Revenge Porn Investigation."

Column: Salena Zito, The New York Post, "Trump's America."

Feature Writing: 1, Gabrielle Fonrouge, The New York Post, "How Rikers Island Inmates Became Heroes After a 1957 Plane Crash"; 2, Rich Schapiro, New York Daily News, "Graveyard of Overdoses"; 3, Rich Schapiro, New York Daily News, "Opioid Nation: The Hole."

Business Writing: 1, Kevin Dugan, The New York Post, "Securities-Based Loans Are Scaring Fiscal Experts"; 2, Kevin Dugan, The New York Post, "The Mystery Behind Manafort's Posh_And Empty_Brooklyn Brownstone"; 3, Kevin Dugan, The New York Post, "Goldman Sachs Win Streak Is Focus of Treasury-Rigging Probe."

Arts/Entertainment Reporting: 1, Barbara Hoffman, The New York Post, "House Builder, Home Wrecker: The Warring Sides of Frank Lloyd Wright"; 2, Zachary Kussin, The New York Post, "The Most Hated Home in NYC."

Sports Story: 1, Howie Kussoy, The New York Post, "Pop Stars, Athletes, Actors and Strippers: A Night Out with Floyd Mayweather"; 2, Howie Kussoy, The New York Post, "Kenny Anderson's Life: What Comes After Getting Sexually Abused, NBA Stardom and Bankruptcy"; 3, Ken Davidoff, The New York Post, "Syndergaard's Rising off the Field ? And Wants to Take Baseball with Him."

Sports Column: 1, Joel Sherman, The New York Post, "This Is Baseball's Home Run Breaking Point"; 2, Mark Cannizzaro, The New York Post, "Arnold Palmer Memories from Those Who Knew Him at Bay Hill"; 3, Mike Vaccaro, The New York Post, "The 40th Anniversary of the Day the Mets Traded Tom Seaver: The Darkest Day in Mets History."

News Full Page Design: 1, Ana Gioia, The New York Post, "Hurricane Harvey"; 2, Peter LaVigna, The New York Post, "Survivor"; 3, Ana Gioia, The New York Post, "Rowdy Donny Griper."

Illustration or Graphic: 1, Ana Gioia, The New York Post, "Amazon's Jeff "Blow 'Em Up" Bezos"; 2, Ana Gioia, The New York Post, "Jeff in Space"; 3, Ana Gioia, The New York Post, "Citizen Lloyd."

Spot News Photo: 1, Todd Maisel, New York Daily News, "Two Masked Critters Get Bus-Ted"; 2, Anthony DelMundo, New York Daily News, "Chaos in Times Square"; 3, James Keivom, New York Daily News, "Bike Path Bloodbath."

Feature Photo: 1, Jefferson Siegel, New York Daily News, "Blue Wall of Love for Cop's Son"; 2, Susan Watts, New York Daily News, "A Mile in Their Shoes"; 3, Susan Watts, New York Daily News, "Wed-Letter Day for Finest."

Sports Photo: Howard Simmons, New York Daily News, "Aw, Nuts!"

Photo Story or Online Gallery: 1, Marcus Santos, New York Daily News, "Opioid Nation: The Hole"; 2, Debbie Egan-Chin, New York Daily News, "Graveyard of Overdoes."

Digital Storytelling: 1, Kelli Parker and Joseph Murphy, New York Daily News, "Opioid Nation: The Hole"; 2, Kelli Parker and Joseph Murphy, New York Daily News, "Graveyard of Overdoses."

DIVISION III:

Spot News Coverage: 1, Staten Island Advance, "Charleston Shooting"; 2, (Albany) Times Union, "Heart of Cohoes Burns"; 3, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "Hit and Run Death of Seth Collier."

Investigative/Enterprise Reporting: 1, Judy Rife, The (Middletown) Times Herald-Record, "Billion-Dollar Fix"; 2, Gary Craig and Steve Orr, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, "Untangling the Nojay Estate"; 3, Tim Knauss, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "County Executive's Illegal Secret."

Headline Writing: 1, Michael Levensohn, The (Middletown) Times Herald-Record, "Faso and the Furious"; 2, Mark Libbon, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "Welcome to Pupstate NY"; 3, Jackie Domin, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "Missing the Point."

Public Service: 1, Jorge Fitz-Gibbon and Jonathan Bandler, The (White Plains) Journal News, "Ruining Mount Vernon"; 2, Rick Moriarty, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "Reporter Helps Recover $2.1 Million in Stock for Syracuse Chiefs Fans"; 3, Chris Bragg, (Albany) Times Union, "The Incumbent Advantage."

Column: 1, Rex Smith, (Albany) Times Union; 2, Casey Seiler, (Albany) Times Union; 3, David Andreatta, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle.

Feature Writing: 1, Patti Singer, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, "Obituaries Reflect Devastating Toll"; 2, Samantha House, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "JR's Last Chance: Autistic Boy's Search for a Real Home Ends in Grisly Death"; 3, Richard Bayne, The (Middletown) Times Herald-Record, "The Long Road Back."

Editorial Writing: 1, Julie Philipp, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle; 2, Marie Morelli, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard; 3, Jay Jochnowitz, (Albany) Times Union.

Business Writing: 1, Joseph Spector and Sean Lahman, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, "Albany's Big Breaks for Business"; 2, Robert Downen, (Albany) Times Union, "Retail Shift Hurts Tax Rolls"; 3, Daniel Axelrod and Richard Bayne, The (Middletown) Times Herald-Record, "Legoland Questions Loom Large."

Arts/Entertainment Reporting: 1, Katrina Tulloch, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "South Sudanese Refugee Comes to Syracuse, Ends Up Modeling In Vogue"; 2, Katrina Tulloch, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "Paul McCartney Blazes Through Lifetime of Music, Sets Carrier Dome on Fire"; 3, Katrina Tulloch, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "Bobby Green's Beat Goes On: I Wanted to Be Somebody."

Sports Story: 1, The (White Plains) Journal News, "Abuse, Pay Driving Referees Away in Public High Schools"; 2, Tim Wilkin, (Albany) Times Union, "Horse Deaths a Sad Reality"; 3, Pete Dougherty, (Albany) Times Union, "What Home Ice Advantage?"

Sports Column: 1, Leo Roth, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle; 2, Stephen Bailey, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "After Lowest of Lows, Syracuse Football Seniors Deserved Clemson Upset"; 3, Leif Skodnick, (Albany) Times Union.

News Full Page Design: 1, Erin Baker Crabb, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, "Who Will Watch the Environment?"; 2, Susana Sanchez, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "Small Deadly Drones"; 3, Chris Boehke, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "1,000 for Boeheim."

Feature or Sports Full Page Design: 1, Sue Santola, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "Orange"; 2, Erin Baker Crabb, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, "Is There a Craft Beer Bubble in Rochester?"; 3, Gregory Dayton, (Albany) Times Union, "Simply the Greatest."

Illustration or Graphic: 1, Sean McKeown-Young, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "Mayoral Poll"; 2, Tyswan Stewart, (Albany) Times Union, "The State Special"; 3, Chris Brown, The (White Plains) Journal News, "Mount Vernon's Homegrown Talent Shapes History."

Spot News Photo: 1, Lori Van Buren, (Albany) Times Union, "After the Inferno"; 2, Dennis Nett, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "A Tragic Loss"; 3, Scott Trimble, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "No Comfort in the Courthouse."

Feature Photo: 1, Michael Greenlar, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "It Figures"; 2, Dennis Nett, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "Big Splash"; 3, Amanda Steen, Staten Island Advance, "Celeste."

Sports Photo: 1, Dennis Nett, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "Yes Plus One!!"; 2, Max Schulte, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, "Head Over Heals"; 3, Dennis Nett, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "The Endzone."

Photo Story or Online Gallery: 1, Kelly Marsh, The (Middletown) Times Herald-Record, "Photographer Turns Portraits Into Heirlooms"; 2, Paul Buckowski and Skip Dickstein, (Albany) Times Union, "How to Build a State Trooper"; 3, (Albany) Times Union, "Eclipse-Watching Across the Capital Region."

Video: 1, Brent Axe and Christa Lemczak, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "1987 Syracuse Football: Stories from an Undefeated Season"; 2, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "What's the Poop on Manure Lagoons?"; 3, Lauren Long and Teri Weaver, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "3 Million Pizzas and Counting."

Digital Storytelling: 1, Joyce Bassett and Emily Masters, (Albany) Times Union, "Cohoes Fire: The Images Seen Around the World"; 2, Joyce Bassett and Brendan J. Lyons, (Albany) Times Union, "Twenty Years of Innocence Lost"; 3, Erik Gliedman, The (Middletown) Times Herald-Record, "Map: Hudson Valley Brush Fires."

Social Media Effort: 1, Shawn Dowd, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, "Paralyzed Coach Takes Exhilarating High Dive"; 2, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "Live Coverage of Historic Syracuse Mayor's Race"; 3, Christine Loman, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "A Blizzard Buries Syracuse."

Data Visualization: 1, Cathleen F. Crowley, (Albany) Times Union, "The Worst Time to Travel During the July 4th Holiday"; 2, Justin Murphy, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, "New York School Quality Index"; 3, Erik Gliedman and Amanda Spadaro, The (Middletown) Times Herald-Record, "Lyme Disease Is Here To Stay in Region."

Podcast: 1, Jordan Fenster, The (White Plains) Journal News, "The Rape and Murder of Roberta Fort"; 2, Brent Axe, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard, "Syracuse Sports"; 3, Sal Interdonato, The (Middletown) Times Herald-Record, "Talking Army Football."

DIVISION II:

Spot News Coverage: 1, (Binghamton) Press and Sun-Bulletin, "Coverage of Tunkhannock, PA Supermarket Murders"; 2, (Utica) Observer-Dispatch, "Winter Storm Stella"; 3, Denise Raymo and Cara Chapman, (Plattsburgh) Press-Republican, "One Dead, 30 Displaced in Malone Fire."

Investigative/Enterprise Reporting: 1, David Blow and Kathleen Phalen-Tomaselli, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, "Living in Fear"; 2, Nina Schutzman, Poughkeepsie Journal, "Poughkeepsie School Investigations"; 3, Danielle Gamble and Bob Clark, The (Olean) Times Herald, "Olean's Weak Anti-Blight Plan Puts Stress on Rental Housing."

Headline Writing: 1, Sam Wilson, The (Olean) Times Herald, "Winter Won-Derland"; 2, Nathan Ovalle, (Plattsburgh) Press-Republican; 3, Eric Tichy, The (Jamestown) Post-Journal, "Pedal to the Medal."

Public Service: 1, Poughkeepsie Journal, "Nurturing the Gig Economy"; 2, Amy Neff Roth, (Utica) Observer-Dispatch, "Opioid Addiction"; 3, Will Doolittle and Bella Doolittle, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, "Alzheimer's Chronicles."

Column: 1, Jeff Platsky, (Binghamton) Press and Sun-Bulletin, "Consumer Outlook"; 2, Rob Miraldi, Poughkeepsie Journal, "Rob Miraldi: First Freedom"; 3, John Roby, (Binghamton) Press and Sun-Bulletin, "The Watchdog File."

Feature Writing: 1, Katie Sullivan, (Binghamton) Press and Sun-Bulletin, "New Beginnings: Doctor Welcomed 14,000 Babies to the World"; 2, Susan Clark Porter, (Geneva) Finger Lakes Times, "One Vlog at a Time"; 3, Katie Sullivan, (Binghamton) Press and Sun-Bulletin, "Behind the Wall."

Editorial Writing: 1, John Penney, Poughkeepsie Journal, "City of Poughkeepsie Buses"; 2, Will Doolittle, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star; 3, Ken Tingley, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, "Political Discourse and Fake News."

Business Writing: 1, Geoffrey Wilson, Poughkeepsie Journal, "Restaurant Inspections"; 2, Jeff Platsky, (Binghamton) Press and Sun-Bulletin, "Dairy Dilemma"; 3, Jeff Platsky, (Binghamton) Press and Sun-Bulletin, "Sticker Shock (New Cable Pricing)."

Arts/Entertainment Reporting: 1, John Barry, Poughkeepsie Journal, "Just Another Person"; 2, Kathleen Phalen-Tomaselli, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, "States of Incarceration"; 3, John Barry, Poughkeepsie Journal, "Where Is the Music?"

Sports Story: 1, A.J. Martelli, Poughkeepsie Journal, "Sidelined: Men Outnumber Women in Coaching Roles"; 2, Rob Centorani, (Binghamton) Press and Sun-Bulletin, "Girl Wrestler Finds Respect"; 3, Susan Clark Porter, (Geneva) Finger Lakes Times, "Racers Take a Ride Down Memory Lane."

Sports Column: 1, Ron Moshier, (Utica) Observer-Dispatch; 2, Chuck Pollock, The (Olean) Times Herald; 3, J.P. Butler, The (Olean) Times Herald.

News Full Page Design: 1, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, "America First"; 2, Jay Petrequin, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, "Act of Pure Evil: Las Vegas Shooting"; 3, Mike Rukavina, The (Jamestown) Post-Journal, "Unchartered 4 Review."

Feature or Sports Full Page Design: 1, Diana Nearhos, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, "On to the Sweet 16"; 2, Angela Valden, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, "Pilgrimage of the Soul"; 3, Nathan Ovalle and Teah Dowling, (Plattsburgh) Press-Republican, "Local Impact."

Illustration or Graphic: 1, Chris Brown, Poughkeepsie Journal, "Tis the Season"; 2, Angela Valden, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, "Hidden Hospital Dangers"; 3, Adam Colver, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, "Warren Street Possibilities."

Spot News Photo: 1, Sarah Condon, (Utica) Observer-Dispatch, "Pride and Emotion"; 2, Gabe Dickens, (Plattsburgh) Press-Republican, "Gabe Dickens"; 3, Gabe Dickens, (Plattsburgh) Press-Republican, "Gabe Dickens."

Feature Photo: 1, John Meore, Poughkeepsie Journal, "Cadets Toss Their Covers"; 2, Spencer Tulis, (Geneva) Finger Lakes Times, "Rear View."

Sports Photo: 1, Frank Becerra Jr., Poughkeepsie Journal, "Some Win, Some Lose"; 2, Alex Cooper, (Utica) Observer-Dispatch, "Running in Shadows"; 3, Sarah Condon, (Utica) Observer-Dispatch, "Worth the Effort."

Photo Story or Online Gallery: 1, Seth Harrison, Poughkeepsie Journal, "A Great Kid"; 2, Jenn March, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, "Back-To-Back State Football Champions"; 3, Shawn LaChapelle and Adam Colver, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, "Photos: Eclipse Viewing Parties."

Video: 1, Patrick Oehler, (Elmira) Star-Gazette, "Moving Day at the Fish Hatchery"; 2, Andrew Thayer, (Binghamton) Press and Sun-Bulletin, "State of Emergency Walkabout"; 3, Patrick Oehler, (Binghamton) Press and Sun-Bulletin, "Local Horror Film Host."

Digital Storytelling: 1, Poughkeepsie Journal, "Hudson Valley Forward: Gig Economy"; 2, Adam Colver, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, "A Flight of a Lifetime"; 3, Samantha Madison, (Utica) Observer-Dispatch, "Historic Buildings."

Social Media Effort: 1, Adam Colver and Michael Goot, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, "First Day of School"; 2, (Utica) Observer-Dispatch, "Stella's Wrath"; 3, Tom Dinki, The (Olean) Times Herald, "Social Media Engagement."

Data Visualization: 1, Chris Brown, Poughkeepsie Journal, "NY's Big Breaks for Business: What Our Investigation Found"; 2, Adam Colver, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, "Warren Street Possibilities"; 3, Adam Colver and Kevin Locke, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, "Interact: Regional Snowfall."

Podcast: 1, Adam Colver and Will Doolittle, The (Glens Falls) Post-Star, "Walking Together Into a New World."

DIVISION I:

Spot News Coverage: 1, (Canandaigua) Daily Messenger, "Nolan's Fire"; 2, Cortland Standard, "It Came Fast and Furious"; 3, Matt Weinstein, Ithaca Journal, "Town Hall Gets Testy."

Investigative/Enterprise Reporting: 1, Aaron Cerbone, (Saranac Lake) Adirondack Daily Enterprise, "Kratom Kills Police Sergeant"; 2, Benjamin Kail and Matthew Reitz, (Oswego) Palladium-Times, "Oswego Landlord Charged with Sexually Harassing Women"; 3, Robert Harding, The (Auburn) Citizen, "The Community Liaison."

Headline Writing: 1, Justin Vernold, The (Oneonta) Daily Star, "State to Municipalities: Come to Your Census"; 2, Peter Crowley, (Saranac Lake) Adirondack Daily Enterprise, "Museum - Experience"; 3, Lou Reuter and Peter Crowley, (Saranac Lake) Adirondack Daily Enterprise, "Digging It?"

Public Service: (Canandaigua) Daily Messenger, "Pinnacle North Coverage."

Column: 1, Joe Dowd, Long Island Business News; 2, John D'Agostino, (Dunkirk) Observer, "Publisher's Notebook"; 3, Bob Seidenstein, (Saranac Lake) Adirondack Daily Enterprise, "The Inseide Dope."

Feature Writing: 1, David Wilcox, The (Auburn) Citizen, "Holy Harassment?"; 2, David Wilcox, The (Auburn) Citizen, "You Know Me?"; 3, Ben Gocker, (Saranac Lake) Adirondack Daily Enterprise, "Cabin Craftsman."

Editorial Writing: 1, Mike Dowd, The (Auburn) Citizen; 2, Peter Crowley, (Saranac Lake) Adirondack Daily Enterprise; 3, Sam Pollak, The (Oneonta) Daily Star.

Business Writing: 1, Matt Weinstein, Ithaca Journal, "Doggy DNA: Unique Startup Has Roots at Cornell"; 2, Megan Blarr, The (Auburn) Citizen, "Always at Work"; 3, Chris Knight and Glynis Hart, (Saranac Lake) Adirondack Daily Enterprise, "Death of a Radio Station."

Arts/Entertainment Reporting: 1, Matt Steecker and Matt Weinstein, Ithaca Journal, "Grassroots Festival Coverage"; 2, Matt Steecker, Ithaca Journal, "Bite of Ithaca Returns for Third Year"; 3, Whitney Bashaw, The (Oneonta) Daily Star, "Comic Gottfried: Oneonta Show Might Get Racy."

Sports Story: 1, Antonio Olivero, (Saranac Lake) Adirondack Daily Enterprise, "Uphill Push to Olympics"; 2, Justin Ritzel, The (Auburn) Citizen, "The Numbers Game"; 3, Glynis Hart, (Saranac Lake) Adirondack Daily Enterprise, "Blind Vets Take to the Ice."

Sports Column: Chris Sciria, The (Auburn) Citizen.

News Full Page Design: 1, Steve Sbelgio, Cortland Standard, "A Bond Born of Brotherhood"; 2, Al Vieira, Cortland Standard, "We Win!"; 3, John D'Agostino, (Dunkirk) Observer, "Paging Pomfret."

Feature or Sports Full Page Design: 1, Rachel Alyeshmerni, (Brooklyn) Hamodia, "Don't Take the Fall"; 2, Heshy Eherenreich, (Brooklyn) Hamodia, "Bamboo Bridges"; 3, Jared Hill, (Dunkirk) Observer, "Brotherhood of Steelers."

Spot News Photo: 1, Lou Reuter, (Saranac Lake) Adirondack Daily Enterprise, "Digging It?"; 2, Kevin Rivoli, The (Auburn) Citizen, "Moravia Flooding"; 3, Chris Knight, (Saranac Lake) Adirondack Daily Enterprise, "House Fire."

Feature Photo: 1, Julie Lewis, The (Oneonta) Daily Star, "Anyone For Tennis?"; 2, Julie Lewis, The (Oneonta) Daily Star, "Rain on My Parade"; 3, Lou Reuter, (Saranac Lake) Adirondack Daily Enterprise, "Hungry Bird."

Sports Photo: 1, Kevin Rivoli, The (Auburn) Citizen, "The Rainbow Lacrosse Game"; 2, Jack Haley, (Canandaigua) Daily Messenger, "Local Skier Crashes"; 3, Lou Reuter, (Saranac Lake) Adirondack Daily Enterprise, "Storm Heads Off Peru."

Photo Story or Online Gallery: 1, Lou Reuter, (Saranac Lake) Adirondack Daily Enterprise, "Slow Transition"; 2, Julie Lewis, The (Oneonta) Daily Star, "Oneonta Holiday Parade and US Marine Corps Reserve Toys for Tots Train"; 3, Kevin Rivoli, The (Auburn) Citizen, "The Gray Wolves."

Video: 1, Kevin Rivoli, The (Auburn) Citizen, "The General Store"; 2, Kevin Rivoli, The (Auburn) Citizen, "Bread of Life"; 3, Maggie Gilroy, Ithaca Journal, "Turning a Parking Space Into a Tiny Park."

Social Media Effort: Robert Harding, The (Auburn) Citizen, "Facebook Live with the Congressman."

Podcast: Justin Ritzel, The (Auburn) Citizen, "The Citizen NFL Podcast."

TV I:

Spot News Coverage: 1, WNBC-TV, New York, "Train Derails at Atlantic Terminal"; 2, WNBC-TV, New York, "Deadly Bronx Hospital Shooting."

Investigative Reporting: 1, Eric Steltzer, News 12 The Bronx, New York, "Heroin Homeland"; 2, Richard French and Ray Raimundi, FiOS1 News, Rye Brook, "Rebuilding Puerto Rico: Medical Response."

Continuing Coverage: 1, WNBC-TV, New York, "Wrong Way Signs Missing"; 2, Sarah Wallace, WNBC-TV, New York, "The Rape Table: Extreme Hazing at Newark Airport."

Public Service: 1, Melissa Russo and Erica Jorgensen, WNBC-TV, New York, "Child Safety Sticker Shock"; 2, Patrick Dolan, News 12 Long Island, Woodbury, "The Great Commuter Race."

Enterprise Reporting: 1, Sarah Wallace, WNBC-TV, New York, "Inside the New Militia"; 2, Tara Rosenblum, News 12 Hudson Valley, West Nyack, "Speak No Evil: Wicca's Rise."

Feature: 1, Michael Scotto, Spectrum News NY1, New York, "9/11 Flowers"; 2, Rob Petrone, FiOS1 News, Rye Brook, "Restaurant Hunter: Cheesesteaks and a Car Wash with Burt Young."

Documentary: 1, Tara Rosenblum, News 12 Hudson Valley, West Nyack, "Speak No Evil: The Documentary"; 2, Spectrum News NY1, New York, "Build It Broke."

News Series: 1, Keith Lopez, WPIX-TV, New York, "Embedded"; 2, Tara Rosenblum, News 12 Hudson Valley, West Nyack, "Speak No Evil: Parts 1 and 2."

Sports Coverage: 1, Jamie Stuart and Dave Dodds, News 12 Long Island, Woodbury, "Strong Island Styles"; 2, Jamie Stuart and Dave Dodds, News 12 Long Island, Woodbury, "The Old Barn Lives."

Sports Feature: 1, Mark Sogofsky, News 12 Connecticut, Norwalk, "26"; 2, Kevin Maher, News 12 Long Island, Woodbury, "Riding Lessons."

Use of Photography: 1, Michael DelGiudice, WNBC-TV, New York; 2, Christopher Wood, News 12 Connecticut, Norwalk.

Digital Presence: Christine Petralia, News 12 Interactive, Woodbury; 2, WNBC-TV, New York.

Podcast: WNBC-TV, New York, "Sports Final with John Chandler."

Weathercast: Mike Rizzo, News 12 The Bronx, New York.

Newscast: 1, Erin Stephenson, News 12 Long Island, Woodbury; 2, WNBC-TV, New York.

Best Reporter or Anchor: 1, Marissa Alter, News 12 Connecticut, Norwalk; 2, Andrew Siff, WNBC-TV, New York.

TV II:

Spot News Coverage: 1, WSTM-TV, Syracuse, "Severe Weather Slams the Syracuse Area"; 2, WTEN-TV, Albany, "Cohoes Fire."

Investigative Reporting: 1, Charlie Specht and Jeff Wick, WKBW-TV, Buffalo, "Pignataro: Deceitful Doctor. Accused Killer. New Identity?"; 2, Dan Telvock, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, "Toxic Creek."

Continuing Coverage: 1, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, "The Death of Officer Craig Lehner"; 2, Charlie Specht and Jeff Wick, WKBW-TV, Buffalo, "Niagara County Community College Scandals."

Public Service: 1, Melissa Holmes and Bob Mancuso, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, "Under the Helmet"; 2, Spectrum News, Albany, "In Focus with Solomon Syed."

Enterprise Reporting: 1, Michael Wooten, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, "Drone Law Changed"; 2, Doug Emblidge, WHAM-TV, Rochester, "Bed Shortage for Mental Health Patients."

Feature: 1, Breanna Fuss, Spectrum News, Buffalo, "Young Co-Pilot and Mercy Flight Medic Form Uplifting Friendship"; 2, Cristina Domingues and Mike Moss, Spectrum News, Rochester, "Giving Back."

Documentary: 1, WHAM-TV, Rochester, "Opioid Epidemic: A Jailhouse Conversation"; 2, Matt Hunter and Steve Kameka, Spectrum News, Albany, "Sundays at Saratoga Bred in New York."

News Series: 1, Berkeley Brean and Mike Loson, WHEC-TV, Rochester, "Mind of a Burglar"; 2, Liz Bishop, WRGB-TV, Albany, "A Survivor's Story: Bailey Wind Shares Haunting Memories."

Sports Coverage: 1, Brian Dwyer, Spectrum News, Syracuse, "Facing the Rising Sun: Don Seale"; 2, Bob Gosney, Spectrum News, Rochester, "Safety Concerns Causes Decline in Football Numbers."

Sports Feature: 1, Shannon Shepherd, WIVB-TV, Buffalo, "Celery, More Than a Veggie"; 2, Bob Gosney, Spectrum News, Rochester, "Local Referee Excels Despite Diversity."

Use of Photography: 1, Mike Kuehner, Spectrum News, Syracuse, "Grown in New York"; 2, Michael Johnson, WRGB-TV, Albany.

Digital Presence: Spectrum News, Syracuse.

Weathercast: 1, Steve LaPointe, WRGB-TV, Albany; 2, Alyssa Caroprese, WRGB-TV, Albany.

Newscast: 1, Carson Daniels, WHEC-TV, Rochester; 2, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo.

Best Reporter or Anchor: 1, Katie Gibas, Spectrum News, Buffalo; 2, Pat Taney, WHEC-TV, Rochester.

TV III:

Spot News Coverage: 1, Kelly Laughrin and Chloe Vincente, WBNG-TV, Johnson City, "Flooding"; 2, WKTV-TV, Utica, "Winter Storm Stella."

Investigative Reporting: 1, Michelle Ross, WETM-TV, Elmira, "Special Report: The Price of Addiction"; 2, John Moore, WWNY-TV, Watertown, "DA Candidate: Trump a Fascist, There Is No God."

Continuing Coverage: 1, Jeff Cole, WWNY-TV, Watertown, "Continuing Coverage: The Shooting of Trooper Joel Davis"; 2, WENY-TV, Elmira, "Baby Found Alive in Bag."

Public Service: Cody Carlson, WENY-TV, Elmira, "Living with Lyme."

Enterprise Reporting: 1, Garrett Domblewski, WWNY-TV, Watertown, "Fentanyl: Lives on the Line"; 2, Samantha Lantz, WETM-TV, Elmira, "Addiction Week- Deadly Consequences."

Feature: 1, Ryan Ruff, WETM-TV, Elmira, "For the Love of the Game: Grip it and Rip it"; 2, Jeff Nelson, WWNY-TV, Watertown, "Stories from the Scene."

News Series: 1, WENY-TV, Elmira, "Seneca Lake Showdown"; 2, Zach Wheeler, WETM-TV, Elmira, "Jumpstart to Living Well."

Sports Coverage: WKTV-TV, Utica, "2017 Boilermaker Road Race."

Sports Feature: 1, Andy Malnoske, WETM-TV, Elmira, "Jeffrey's Journey"; 2, Andy Malnoske, WETM-TV, Elmira, "Forever 44 Paul Girolamo."

Use of Photography: 1, Cody Shock, WETM-TV, Elmira, "For the Love of the Game: Grip it and Rip it"; 2, Jeff Nelson and Craig Thornton, WWNY-TV, Watertown, "Joshua Barkley: All That Jazz."

Digital Presence: Rebecca Landcastle, WKTV-TV, Utica.

Weathercast: 1, Joe Veres, WENY-TV, Elmira; 2, Joe Veres, WENY-TV, Elmira.

Newscast: 1, Jeff Cole, WWNY-TV, Watertown; 2, Jeff Cole, WWNY-TV, Watertown.

Best Reporter or Anchor: 1, Michelle Ross, WETM-TV, Elmira; 2, Nick Quattrini, WENY-TV, Elmira.

Radio I:

Spot News Coverage: 1, WCBS-AM, New York, "Terror on the Bike Path"; 2, WINS-AM, New York, "Manhattan Truck Terror Attack."

Investigative Reporting: Fred Mogul and David Lewis, WNYC-AM, New York, "A Vote Is a Terrible Thing to Waste."

Continuing Coverage: 1, Beth Fertig and Julianne Welby, WNYC-AM, New York, "The Impact of the Trump Administration's Policies on New York's Immigrants Through a Legal Lens"; 2, Marla Diamond, WCBS-AM, New York, "The Killer Tide."

Public Service: Larry Mullins and Sharon Barnes-Waters, WINS-AM, New York, "Race 101: What Young People Think About Race Relations."

Enterprise Reporting: Brigid Bergin and Jenny Ye, WNYC-AM, New York, "Your Vote Didn't Count, and the Board Didn't Tell You in Time to Do Anything About It."

Feature: 1, WCBS-AM, New York, "Backstories"; 2, Jim O'Grady, WNYC-AM, New York, "Jingle Bells' on Repeat and A Couple Whose Love Soars When Things Blow Up and Fall Down."

Documentary: WFUV-FM, New York, "The Bronx Develops."

News Series: 1, WNYC-AM, New York, "The Affordability Project"; 2, Alex Silverman, WCBS-AM, New York, "The Breaking Point."

Sports Coverage: WINS-AM, New York, "NY Yankees ALCS Series."

Sports Feature: 1, Nick Faria and Kenny Conrade, WRHU-FM, Hempstead, "New York Islanders Players Bring Holiday Cheer to Children in Hospitals"; 2, John Furlong and Matt Murphy, WFUV-FM, New York, "John Andariese: A New York Icon."

Use of Sound: 1, Jim O'Grady and Beth Fertig, WNYC-AM, New York, "Twenty Years Later: The Police Assault on Abner Louima and What it Means"; 2, George Bodarky, WFUV-FM, New York, "How New York's Roosevelt Island Sucks Away Summer Trash Stink."

Podcast: Wayne Cabot, WCBS-AM, New York, "50 Stories - The Summer of '77."

Newscast: 1, Lee Harris and Brigitte Quinn, WINS-AM, New York; 2, Larry Mullins and Lori Madden, WINS-AM, New York.

Art Athens General Excellence of Individual Reporting: 1, George Bodarky, WFUV-FM, New York, "Uncovering NYC"; 2, Glenn Schuck, WINS-AM, New York.

Radio II:

Spot News Coverage: 1, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, "One Heck of a Storm"; 2, Lucas Willard, WAMC-FM, Albany, "Skidmore Community Grapples with Death of Alum in NYC Attack."

Investigative Reporting: 1, Lauren Rosenthal, WSLU-FM, Canton, "Ft. Drum Soldier Accused of Double Homicide Has Troubling History"; 2, Daniela Porat, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, "Investigative Post: Police Issues Prevalent in Buffalo."

Continuing Coverage: 1, WBEN-AM, Buffalo, "Missing Buffalo Police Diver"; 2, Veronica Volk, WXXI-AM, Rochester, "Lake Ontario Flooding."

Public Service: 1, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, "The Opioid Epidemic"; 2, Lucas Willard, WAMC-FM, Albany, "Demonstrators Demand Answers as Troy Police Investigate Shooting."

Enterprise Reporting: 1, JD Allen, WAMC-FM, Albany, "Agricultural Sector in Berkshires Longs For Slaughter Facilities"; 2, Gabe Altieri, WSKG-FM, Binghamton, "Van Etten Dissolution Vote Highlights Fracture between Village and Town."

Feature: 1, Avery Schneider, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, "Haircuts and Heart Health"; 2, Beth Adams, WXXI-AM, Rochester, "Challenger Baseball Brings the Game to Life for Kids with Disabilities."

Documentary: 1, Eileen Buckley and Jonny Moran, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, "The Education Experience"; 2, Joe Donahue and Sarah LaDuke, WAMC-FM, Albany, "Joe Donahue with Phil Donahue."

News Series: 1, Scott Sackett, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, "The Arts and Social Integration"; 2, Denise Young and Jeanne Fisher, WXXI-AM, Rochester, "Vietnam: The Rochester Experience."

Sports Coverage: 1, Michael Mroziak, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, "The 11-Day Power Play"; 2, Paul Tuthill, WAMC-FM, Albany, "A Pawsox Move Proposed to the Riverfront in Chicopee."

Sports Feature: 1, Dave Lucas, WAMC-FM, Albany, "The Arena Football League Returns to Albany"; 2, Gabe Altieri, WSKG-FM, Binghamton, "Small NY Cities Wonder Whether to Fund Stadiums."

Use of Sound: 1, Pat Bradley, WAMC-FM, Albany, "North Country Honor Flight Inaugurates Virtual Reality Flight"; 2, Eileen Buckley, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, "Ice Cream Dude."

Digital Presence: 1, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, "Definitely Digital"; 2, Leah Landry, WRVO-FM, Oswego.

Podcast: 1, Karen Shakerdge and Veronica Volk, WXXI-AM, Rochester, "Exited "; 2, Tim Wenger, WBEN-AM, Buffalo, "Carl Paladino's NYS Education Trial."

Weathercast: 1, Andy Parker, WBEN-AM, Buffalo; 2, Andy Parker, WBEN-AM, Buffalo.

Newscast: 1, WSLU-FM, Canton; 2, WBEN-AM, Buffalo.

Art Athens General Excellence of Individual Reporting: 1, Eileen Buckley, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, "Education Beat"; 2, Mike Baggerman, WBEN-AM, Buffalo.

COLLEGE RADIO:

Bill Leaf Memorial Award for Best Regularly Scheduled Local News Program: 1, Kacie Candela, WFUV-FM, Fordham University; 2, WRHU, Hofstra University, "Long Island Prepares for Major Snow Storm."

Chris Ulanowski Memorial Award for Best News Story: 1, James Groh, Newhouse School-Radio, Syracuse, "The Laws You Didn't Know You Were Breaking"; 2, Julia Rist, WFUV-FM, Fordham University, "Sandy Five Years Later: Build it Back."

COLLEGE TV:

Best Regularly Scheduled Local News Program: 1, Newhouse School-TV, Syracuse, "Mornings on the Hill"; 2, Newhouse School-TV, Syracuse, "CitrusTV."

Best News Story: 1, Lauren Sinatra, Newhouse School-TV, Syracuse, "From the Military to the Classroom"; 2, Jamie Weiss, Newhouse School-TV, Syracuse, "A Survivor's Story."