AP NEWS
Related topics

Wisconsin Girls Basketball Prep Poll

January 22, 2019

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 22, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week<s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Milwaukee King (8) 13-3 96 1
2. Bay Port 15-0 84 3
3. Mukwonago (2) 14-1 81 2
4. Oak Creek 14-2 67 4
5. Germantown 12-2 58 5
6. Divine Savior 12-2 52 6
7. Appleton East 12-2 38 7
8. Sun Prairie 12-3 25 10
9. De Pere 12-4 14 8
10. Green Bay Preble 13-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Muskego 9, Kimberly 6, Madison Memorial 4, Arrowhead 2, Madison La Follette 1.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Beaver Dam (10) 15-1 100 1
2. New Berlin Eisenhower 15-1 90 2
3. Monona Grove 14-1 80 3
4. Slinger 13-1 66 5
5. Whitefish Bay 13-1 59 6
6. Hortonville 11-3 53 4
7. Pewaukee 13-4 33 10
8. West Bend West 10-3 30 7
9. Pius XI 12-5 13 8
10. Milwaukee Washington 12-3 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Monroe 7, Reedsburg Area 7.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Laconia (10) 16-0 100 1
2. Amherst 12-1 87 2
3. Marshall 12-2 75 3
4. Prairie du Chien 14-0 70 4
5. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 13-1 62 5
6. Freedom 14-1 47 6
7. Shoreland Lutheran 13-1 35 8
8. Kewaunee 14-1 25 T9
9. Wisconsin Dells 12-3 14 7
10. Amery 13-1 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Martin Luther 6, Wrightstown 6, Platteville 5, Bloomer 4, Valders 4, Prescott 1.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. Aquinas (10) 16-0 100 1
2. Colby 15-0 85 3
3. Melrose-Mindoro 13-1 79 2
4. Mishicot 15-1 67 5
5. Howards Grove 14-1 61 4
6. Racine Lutheran 13-2 38 6
(tie) Durand 11-1 38 8
8. Colfax 11-2 33 9
9. Milwaukee Academy of Science 10-4 28 7
10. Mineral Point 12-3 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Darlington 3, Bonduel 2, Fall Creek 2, Necedah 2, Oostburg 1, Crandon 1, Cuba City 1.

Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Black Hawk (6) 15-0 96 2
2. Clayton (4) 15-0 94 1
3. River Ridge 11-2 73 3
4. Fall River 13-2 71 4
5. Oneida Nation 13-0 58 5
6. Newman Catholic 14-3 47 6
7. Wausaukee 11-1 37 8
8. Wauzeka-Steuben 11-1 28 9
9. Randolph 13-3 25 10
10. Argyle 10-2 15 7

Others receiving votes: Assumption 5, Eleva-Strum 1.

———

AP RADIO
Update hourly