AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Immaculate clinches crown

October 14, 2018

Celia Preveza scored two goals and Lauren Oskam made two saves as the Immaculate High School field hockey team blanked Brookfield 6-0 to secure it’s second consecutive South-West Conference Patriot Division title on Saturday.

FIELD HOCKEY

IMMACULATE 6, BROOKFIELD 0

Brookfield0 0 — 0

Immaculate3 3 — 6

Records: Brookfield 2-9-0-3, 0-7-0-1 SWC; Immaculate 13-0-0-0, 8-0-0-0

Goals: Immaculate: Celia Preveza, 3:00. Immaculate: Celia Preveza (from Molly Coyle), 19:00. Immaculate: Madison Halas, 23:00. Immaculate: Angela Vodola (from Madison Halas), 41:00. Immaculate: Morgan Begler (from Angela Vodola), 53:00. Immaculate: Molly Coyle (from Celia Preveza), 57:00. Saves: Brookfield: Natalie Rossi 5; Immaculate: Lauren Oskam 2.

BOYS SOCCER

NOTRE DAME-FAIRFIELD 4, NEW FAIRFIELD 1

Records: New Fairfield 3-5-1, 2-5-1 SWC; Notre Dame-Fairfield 5-2-3, 5-2-2

Goals: New Fairfield: Giovanni Linero; Notre Dame-Fairfield: Jason Lopez; Notre Dame-Fairfield: Bernard Schuler; Notre Dame-Fairfield: Lucas Silva; Notre Dame-Fairfield: Dylan Wade.

GIRLS SOCCER

NEW CANAAN 1, RIDGEFIELD 0

Ridgefield0 0 — 0

New Canaan1 0 — 1

Records: Ridgefield 10-2-1; New Canaan 10-2-1

Goals: New Canaan: Emma Schuh (from Kaleigh Harden), 11:00. Saves: Ridgefield: Lauren Castle 5; New Canaan: Jordan Paterson 3.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

JOEL BARLOW 97, NEW MILFORD 84

(Friday at Weston): 200 medley relay: 1. New Milford (E. Padros, T. Baranov, K. Hornkohl, S. Falder) 2:08.62, 2. Joel Barlow (E. Boyce, M. Schrade, D. Grob, D. O’Dean) 2:09.50, 3. Joel Barlow (H. Beach, M. Baldwin, M. Hawks, L. Nocito) 2:15.84; 200 freestyle: 1. S. Falder (NM) 2:10.68, 2. S. Taylor (JB) 2:14.84, 3. M. Zappulla (JB) 2:29.50; 200 IM: 1. E. Padros (NM) 2:27.90, 2. M. Schrade (JB) 2:34.44, 3. M. Hawks (JB) 2:45.19; 50 freestyle: 1. K. Hornkohl (NM) 25.94, 2. D. O’Dean (JB) 26.40, 3. D. Grob (JB) 28.50; diving: 1. A. Foodman (JB) 199.7, 2. R. Kirby (NM) 178.55, 3. S. Beck (NM) 169.45; 100 butterfly: 1. K. Hornkohl (NM) 1:05.63, 2. S. Taylor (JB) 1:10.47, 3. D. Grob (JB) 1:14.37; 100 freestyle: 1. D. O’Dean (JB) 58.49, 2. L. Nocito (JB) 1:04.72, 3. G. Kovac (JB) 1:09.93; 500 freestyle: 1. S. Falder (NM) 5:54.56, 2. M. Schrade (JB) 6:06.00, 3. H. Beach (JB) 6:12.03; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Joel Barlow (S. Taylor, L. Nocito, H. Beach, G. Knob) 1:58.78, 2. New Milford (I. Damiano, L. Vito, V. Giancaspro, S. Gustas) 2:11.37, 3. Joel Barlow (I. Noome, G. Johnston, M. Longo, B. Galakoutis) 2:23.31; 100 backstroke: 1. E. Padros (NM) 1:06.88, 2. T. Baranov (NM) 1:13.06, 3. E. Boyce (JB) 1:14.16; 100 breaststroke: 1. M. Baldwin (JB) 1:22.78, 2. M. Hawks (JB) 1:27.06, 3. T. Baranov (NM) 1:27.25; 400 freestyle relay: 1.New Milford (S. Falder, T. Baranov, E. Padros, K. Hornkohl) 4:06.19, 2. Joel Barlow (D. Grob, M. Schrade, S. Taylor, D. O’Dean) 4:08.6, 3. Joel Barlow (L. Nocito, E. Boyce, M. Zappula, M. Hawks) 4:38.69.

FOOTBALL

State scores

CTC: Cheney Tech 22, Prince Tech 14

ECC DIVISION II: Bacon Academy 21, Waterford 14

OTHERS: Amity 36, New Milford 0; Newtown 51, Norwich Free Academy 14

AP RADIO
Update hourly