AP NEWS
Related topics

National Headliner Awards List

March 8, 2006

Winners of the 72nd annual National Headliner Awards, sponsored by The Press Club of Atlantic City, N.J., by category, followed by second- and third-place finishers:

PRINT DIVISION

Daily Newspapers and News Syndicates

Writing and Reporting

Hurricane Coverage: The Times-Picayune, New Orleans; The Wall Street Journal; Knight Ridder, Washington, D.C.

Spot News: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, ``Killer Eludes Cops″; Sun Herald, of Biloxi, Miss., ``Our Tsunami″; New York Daily News, ``Transit Strike.″

News Beat Coverage or Continuing Story: USA Today, Gregg Zoroya, ``Home Front″; Associated Press, Paisley Dodds, ``Guantanamo Exposed″; Detroit Free Press, M.L. Elrick and Jim Schaefer, ``Detroit Mayor Lives Large While City Struggles.″

News Series, circulation up to 75,000: The Charleston (W.Va.) Gazette, Scott M. Finn, ``Brother’s Keeper: West Virginia’s Mental Health Crisis″; Oakland (Calif.) Tribune, Douglas Fischer, ``A Body’s Burden: Our Chemical Legacy″; Inland Valley Daily Bulletin, Ontario, Calif., Sara Carter, Brenda Gazzar and Mason Stockstill, ``Beyond Borders.″

News Series, circulation over 75,000: The Orange County (Calif.) Register, Larry Welborn, ``Murder by Suicide″; St. Petersburg (Fla.) Times, Thomas French, Christopher Goffard and Jamie Thompson, ``The Hard Road: Inside the Jennifer Porter Case″; The Seattle Times, Ray Rivera, ``Suspicion in the Ranks.″

Local Interest Column on a Variety of Subjects: The Times-Picayune of New Orleans, Chris Rose; San Francisco Chronicle, Jon Carroll; The Miami Herald, Leonard Pitts Jr.

Special or Feature Column on One Subject: The Miami Herald, Glenn Garvin, television columns; The News & Observer, of Raleigh, N.C., J. Peder Zane, columns on books and literary culture; The San Diego Union-Tribune, Ruben Navarrette, immigration issues.

Editorial Writing: The (Portland) Oregonian, Rick Attig and Doug Bates, ``Oregon’s Forgotten Hospital″; The Birmingham (Ala.) News, Bob Blalock, Joey Kennedy, Robin DeMonia and Eddie Lard, ``Choosing Life in a Death Penalty State″; The Post-Star, Glens Falls, N.Y., Mark Mahoney, ``Fighting for the Citizens.″

Sports Writing: San Francisco Chronicle, Gwen Knapp; The New York Times, Bill Pennington; Dayton (Ohio) Daily News, Tom Archdeacon.

Feature Writing on a Variety of Subjects: St. Petersburg (Fla.) Times, Kelley Benham; St. Petersburg Times, Lane DeGregory; Chicago Tribune, William Mullen.

Business News Coverage: The News Journal, New Castle, Del., staff, ``MBNA Sale and Follow-Ups″; The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, Teresa Dixon Murray, ``Personal Finance″; The Orlando (Fla.) Sentinel, staff, ``Disney’s New World.″

Education Writing: The Boston Globe, Marcella Bombardieri; The Sacramento (Calif.) Bee, Tony Bizjak, ``Road Scholars″; The Boston Globe, Tracy Jan.

Health/Medical/Science Writing: The Miami Herald, Debbie Cenziper, ``Blind Eye″; The Seattle Times, Sandi Doughton, five stories; Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, John Fauber, five stories.

Investigative Reporting: First Place and Grand Award in Print: The Blade, Toledo, Ohio, James Drew, Mike Wilkinson, Steve Eder, Christopher D. Kirkpatrick, Jim Tankersley and Joshua Boak, ``Uncovering Coingate and Ohio’s Pay-to-Play Culture″; The San Diego Union-Tribune, Marcus Stern, Union-Tribune staff and Copley News Service staff, ``Randy Duke Cunningham″; The Post and Courier, Charleston, S.C., Glenn Smith and Ron Menchaca, ``Tarnished Badges.″

Public Service: St. Louis Post-Dispatch, Deborah L. Shelton, ``Lives on the Line″; The (Baltimore) Sun, Robert Little and Tom Bowman, ``Tourniquets″; Newsday, Melville, N.Y., Elizabeth Moore, Stacey Altherr and Tom McGinty, ``Fire Alarm.″

Editorial Cartoons: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Mike Luckovich; The Courier-Journal, Louisville, Ky., Nick Anderson; Dayton (Ohio) Daily News, Mike Peters.

Magazines

Writing and Reporting

Coverage of a Major News Event: ESPN The Magazine, Peter Keating, Shaun Assael and Jon Pessah, ``Who Knew?″; The Hartford (Conn.) Courant, Anne Farrow, ``Beyond Complicity″; Time, staff, ``An American Tragedy.″

Feature Writing on a Variety of Subjects: Milwaukee Magazine, Kurt Chandler; The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, Christopher Evans; The Boston Globe, Neil Swidey.

Special Column on One Subject: Newsweek, Anna Quindlen; The Hartford (Conn.) Courant, Jenny Blair, M.D.; U.S. News & World Report, Fouad Ajami.

Photography and Graphics

Newspapers

Spot News Photography: Daytona Beach (Fla.) News-Journal, Roger Simms, ``Jeep Helps Cessna″; St. Petersburg (Fla.) Times, Ken Helle, ``I Want My Baby″; San Francisco Chronicle, Kim Komenich, ``Tikrit Suicide Bomber Aftermath.″

Feature Photography: Rocky Mountain News, Denver, Todd Heisler, ``Coming Home″; St. Petersburg (Fla.) Times, Chris Zuppa, ``The Secret of the Night″; The Philadelphia Inquirer, Peter Tobia, ``Surreal Thing.″

Sports Photography: The Kansas City (Mo.) Star, Shane Keyser, ``Wizards Choke″; The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Brant Sanderlin, ``Tiger Woods Birdie″; The Star-Ledger, Newark, N.J., John Munson, ``Yankees Hit The Wall.″

Magazines, News Services, Syndicates

Spot News Photography: Associated Press, Nabil al-Jurani, ``Burning Warrior″; Associated Press, Jane Mingay, ``Underground Explosions″; Associated Press, Emilio Morenatti, ``Palestinian Boys Hurl Stones.″

Feature Photography: Associated Press, Rajesh Kumar Singh, ``India Cattle Fair″; VII/Time, James Nachtwey, ``Global Health Crisis″; Polaris/Time, Gerard Rancinan, ``Hibakusha.″

Sports Photography: EPA/Sports Illustrated, John G. Mabanglo, ``Head Board″; Associated Press, Charles Krupa, ``Shattered Bat″; LAT Photographic/Sports Illustrated, Phil Rider, ``Hot Wheels.″

Photography Portfolio: St. Petersburg (Fla.) Times, John Pendygraft; Houston Chronicle, Melissa Phillip; Austin (Texas) American-Statesman, Matt Rourke.

Photo Essay/Story First Place and Grand Award in Photography: Rocky Mountain News, Denver, Todd Heisler, ``Final Salute″; Time, Christopher J. Capozziello, ``A Diary of Healing″; Associated Press, Tomas Munita, ``Earthquake in Pakistan.″

Hurricane Coverage Photography: The Orange County (Calif.) Register, Bruce Chambers, ``Katrina Victim Rescued″; St. Petersburg (Fla.) Times, John Pendygraft, ``Buffeted by Winds″; Houston Chronicle, Melissa Phillip, ``She is Alive.″

Informational Graphics: The (Portland) Oregonian, Steve Cowden; The San Diego Union-Tribune, staff; The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, William Neff.

Illustrative Graphics: The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, Andrea Levy; Dayton (Ohio) Daily News, Randy Palmer; San Jose (Calif.) Mercury News, Stephanie Grace Lim.

Online Journalism: Sun Herald, of Biloxi, Miss., and Knight Ridder Digital, staff, ``Hurricane Katrina″; The Roanoke (Va.) Times, Ralph Berrier, Seth Gitner and Kyle Green, ``Going Down the Crooked Road″; Dayton (Ohio) Daily News, staff, ``Flight of Angels.″

BROADCAST DIVISION

Radio Stations

Best Newscast: WTOP, Washington, staff, ``July 7, 2005 Newscast″; KTRH, Houston, Lana Hughes, JP Pritchard, Rick Janacek, KTRH Morning News″; WBAL, Baltimore, Bill Vanko, Anne Kramer, Scott Wykoff, ``Sept. 1, 2005 Newscast.″

Breaking News or Continuing Coverage of a Single News Event: KTRH, Houston, staff, ``BP Plant Explosion″; WBAL-AM, Baltimore, Scott Wykoff, ``The Rafael Palmeiro Steroid Scandal″; WHYY-FM, Philadelphia, Brad Linder, ``Philadelphia Corruption Trial.″

Feature, Human Interest Story, or News Series: WBAL, Baltimore, Scott Wykoff, ``Miracle on 34th Street″; WBAL, Baltimore, John Patti, ``Annie’s Playground″; KARN, Little Rock, Ark., Annette Flournoy, ``The State on Meth.″

Documentary or Public Affairs: WTOP, Washington, staff, ``Troubled Waters″; KCBS, San Francisco, Matt Bigler, ``Hired Hands″; WFPL, Louisville, Ky., Heidi Caravan and Stephanie Sanders, ``The Gander Crash _ 20 Years Later.″

Hurricane Coverage: KTRH, Houston, staff, ``Hurricane Rita″; WBAL-AM, Baltimore, Scott Wykoff, ``Katrina’s Aftermath″; North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC-FM, Durham, N.C., Leoneda Inge and Brent Wolfe, ``Katrina Volunteer.″

Broadcast Radio Networks and Syndicators

Best Newscast: ABC News Radio, ABC News Team; CBS World News Roundup, Christopher Glenn and Paul Farry; none.

Breaking News or Continuing Coverage of a Single News Event: CBS Radio News, CBS Radio News staff, ``London Bombings″; ABC News Radio, ABC News Radio staff, ``The Death of Pope John Paul II″; Great Lakes Radio Consortium, Ann Arbor, Mich., Lester Graham, Mark Brush and Rebecca Williams; ``Ten Threats to the Great Lakes.″

Feature, Human Interest Story or News Series: ABC News Radio, Linda Albin, ``Pullout from Gaza: On the Inside″; Great Lakes Radio Consortium, Ann Arbor, Mich., Mark Brush, ``Up Close and Personal with a Prairie Fire‴ CBS Radio News, New York, Barry Petersen, ``Tsunami.″

Documentary or Public Affairs: First Place and Grand Award in Radio: The Stanley Foundation, of Muscatine, Iowa, with KQED Public Radio, of San Francisco, David Brancaccio, Simon Marks, Keith Porter and Kristin McHugh, ``Security Check: Confronting Today’s Global Threats″; CBS Radio News Roundup, New York, Barry Bagnato, ``Social Security″; ABC News Radio, New York, Ryan Kessler, Steve Jones and Cheri Preston, ``Perspective.″

Hurricane Coverage: CBS Radio News, CBS Radio News staff, ``Hurricane Katrina″; ABC News Radio, ABC News Radio staff, ``Hurricane Katrina″; Lichtenstein Creative Media, Cambridge, Mass., Bill Lichtenstein, June Peoples and John Hockenberry, ``Hurricane Katrina: The Road to Recovery.″

Broadcast or Cable Television Stations

Best Newscast: KIRO, Seattle, Helen Swenson, ``KIRO-7 Eyewitness News″; WJW, Cleveland, Bill Sheil, Greg Easterly, Andy Fishman and Jessica Bates, ``10 p.m. Newscast″; WTAE, Pittsburgh, Richard Cook, Roberta Petterson and Matthew Hilk, ``Action News at 5.″

Coverage of a Breaking News Event: KIRO, Seattle, Helen Swenson and staff, ``Eastside Pursuit″; KPNX, Phoenix, Garrett Wichmann, Mike Warner, ``MLK Fights″; WTAE, Pittsburgh, Tricia Drzal, Roberta Petterson, Bob Longo, ``Downtown Under Water.″

Continuing Coverage of a Single News Event: WJW, Cleveland, Bill Sheil, Jack Shea and Bill Martin, ``Kids in Cages: The Untold Story″; WTAE, Pittsburgh, Bob Longo, Matthew Hilk and Roberta Petterson, ``Towboat Tragedy″; WSMV, Nashville, Tenn., Nancy Amons, Zina Bauman, Cam Cornelius and Dave Brasells, ``Guardrails.″

Feature, Sports or Human Interest Story: KDFW, Dallas, Steve Noviello, Jeremy Pollard and Michael Tew, ``Wingman″; WTAE, Pittsburgh, Wendy Bell, Eric Hinnebusch and Kendall Cross, ``Crazy Cure-Alls″; WTHR, Indianapolis, Scott Swan and Steve Rhodes, ``I’m Not Missing Anything.″

Public Service: CLTV, Chicago, Bob Arya, ``Uniform Concerns″; WEWS, Cleveland, Duane Pohlman, Dorian Thompson and Dave Arnold, ``Dumping on Ohio″; KTVT, Dallas, Dr. Mona Khanna, Kent Chapline and Steve Maudlin, ``Diagnosis Cancer: How to Find Your Way.″ Documentary or Series of Reports: First Place and Grand Award in Television: WCCO, Minneapolis, Tom Aviles, Lino Rulli and David Schechter, ``The Last Flagraiser″; News 12 Long Island, Woodbury, N.Y., Virginia Huie, Dave Garden and Brian Endres, ``Last Letters Home″; News 12 New Jersey, Edison, N.J., Walt Kane, Bill Schlosser and Anthony Cocco, ``Rebuilding Asbury Park.″

Investigative Reporting: WJW, Cleveland, Tom Merriman, Mark DeMarino and Dave Hollis, ``School Bus Bloat″; KIRO, Seattle, Chris Halsne, Bill Benson and David Weed, ``Brains For Sale″; KGO, San Francisco, Dan Noyes, Beth Ramsey and Lynn Friedman, ``The Body Show.″

Business and Consumer Reporting: WNBC, New York, Chuck Scarborough, Emily Smolar, Brian Quinn and John Gonzalez, ``Santiago Solution?″; KIRO, Seattle, Wayne Havrelly, Bob Branom and Brian Doerflinger, ``Charity Abuse″; CBS 5, San Francisco, CBS 5 Consumer Watch, ``On The Hook.″

Health Reporting: WTAE, Pittsburgh, Jim Parsons, Kendall Cross and Mike Lazorko, ``Dying to Breathe″; KCTV, Kansas City, Kan., Carolyn Long, Ken Ullery and Sam Zeff, ``Hospital Costs″; KING, Seattle, Joan Kinsey, Jean Enersen, ``Breast Cancer: Winning the Battle.″

Broadcast Television Networks, Cable Networks and Syndicators

Best Newscast: NBC ``Nightly News″ with Brian Williams, ``Hurricane Katrina: New Orleans in Turmoil″; CNN, ``Paula Zahn Now: Jet Blue Plane/Toronado/Hurricane Rita″; none.

Coverage of a Major News Event: ABC News ``Good Morning America,″ ``Tsunami Zone″; NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams, ``London Terror Bombings″; NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams, ``The Death of Pope John Paul II.″

Continuing Coverage of a Major News Event: NBC ``Nightly News″ with Brian Williams, ``Tsunami: A Disaster Unfolds″; NBC ``Nightly News,″ ``The Pakistan Earthquake″; CNN, ``Dr. Sanjay Gupta Reports: From the Quake Zone.″

Feature, Sports or Human Interest Story: ABC News ``Good Morning America,″ ``You Changed My Life″; ABC News: Primetime Live, ``Talking to Animals″; CNN, ``A Lesson Before Dying.″

Documentary or Series of Reports: CNN Presents, ``Autism is a World″; MSNBC, ``Coming Home″; CNN Presents, ``Egypt: A Test Case for Democracy.″

Investigative Reporting: ABC News ``20/20,″ ``Cruelty to Owners″; NBC ``Nightly News,″ ``The Terror Money Trail″; CNN, ``Ford Fires.″

News Magazine Program: ABC News ``20/20,″ ``Crystal Meth 911″; ABC News ``20/20,″ ``Where Do They Belong″, California Connected, Marley Klaus, ``California Connected.″

Business and Consumer Reporting: NOW on PBS, ``The Broken Promise″; CNN, ``Paula Zahn Now: Generic Drugs″; Bloomberg News, ``GM Retooling an American Icon.″

Hurricane Coverage: NBC ``Nightly News″ with Brian Williams, ``After the Storm: The Long Road Back″; CNN, ``Hurricane Katrina and the Aftermath″; NBC ``Nightly News″ with Brian Williams, ``Hurricane Katrina Coverage.″

Health Reporting: CNN, ``Killer Flu: A Breath Away″; CNN, ``Memory″; CNN, ``Anatomy of a Murder.″

AP RADIO
Update hourly