AP NEWS
Related topics

NCAA Division I Softball Regionals Glance

May 13, 2019
All Times EDT
(Double elimination; x-if necessary)
Stillwater (Okla.) Regional
Thursday, May 16

Game 1 — Arkansas (38-18) vs. Tulsa (35-18), 6 p.m.

Game 2 — BYU (29-24) at Oklahoma State (39-14), 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 17

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 6:30 p.m.

Tallahassee (Fla.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Game 1 — South Carolina (36-17) vs. South Florida (40-17), Noon

Game 2 — Bethune-Cookman (26-29) at Florida State (51-8), 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, TBA

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, TBA

Gainesville (Fla.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Game 1 — Stanford (32-18) vs. Boise State (34-14), Noon

Game 2 — Boston University (37-18) at Florida (44-15), 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, Noon

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 2:30 p.m.

Lexington (Ky.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Game 1 — Virginia Tech (45-9) vs. Illinois (32-23), Noon

Game 2 — Toledo (29-26) at Kentucky (33-22), 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, Noon

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 2:30 p.m.

Knoxville (Tenn.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Game 1 — North Carolina (35-18) vs. Ohio State (34-16), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — Longwood (37-20) at Tennessee (39-14), 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, Noon

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 2:30 p.m.

Ann Arbor (Mich.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Game 1 — James Madison (47-7) vs. DePaul (34-14), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — St. Francis (Pa.) (29-29) at Michigan (43-11), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 4:30 p.m.

Minneapolis Regional
Friday, May 17

Game 1 — Georgia (40-17) vs. Drake (42-14), 7 p.m.

Game 2 — North Dakota State (42-14) at Minnesota (41-12), 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, TBA

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, TBA

Evanston (Ill.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Game 1 — Southern Illinois (33-13) vs. Louisville (33-21), 1 p.m.

Game 2 — Detroit (31-26) at Northwestern (43-10), 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 5:30 p.m.

Tuscaloosa (Ala.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Game 1 — Arizona State (33-18) vs. Lipscomb (41-13-1), 4 p.m.

Game 2 — Alabama State (24-23) vs. Alabama (52-7), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, TBA

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, TBA

Oxford (Miss.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Game 1 — Louisiana-Lafayette (50-4) vs. Southeast Missouri State (45-16), 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 — Chattanooga (37-15) at Mississippi (37-17), 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 5:30 p.m.

Baton Rouge (La.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Game 1 — Texas Tech (39-14) vs. Louisiana Tech (44-14), 3 p.m.

Game 2 — Monmouth (36-16) at LSU (40-16), 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 6:30 p.m.

Norman (Okla.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Game 1 — Notre Dame (36-16) vs. Wisconsin (40-12), 7 p.m.

Game 2 — UMBC (30-22) at Oklahoma (49-2), 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 4:30 p.m.

Austin (Texas) Regional
Friday, May 17

Game 1 — Texas A&M (28-25) vs. Houston (37-17), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — Sam Houston State (34-21) at Texas (41-14), 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 7 p.m.

Seattle Regional
Friday, May 17

Game 1 — Mississippi State (33-21) vs. Seattle (39-15), 7:30 p.m.

Game 2 — Fordham (29-24) at Washington (45-7), 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 8:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 11 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 9 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 11:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Regional
Friday, May 17

Game 1 — Missouri (32-23) vs. Cal State Fullerton (38-16), 8:30 p.m.

Game 2 — Weber State (26-19) at UCLA (46-5), 11 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 8:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 11:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 7:30 p.m.

Tucson (Ariz.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Game 1 — Auburn (37-19) vs. Colorado State (38-10), 9 p.m.

Game 2 — Harvard (25-17) at Arizona (42-12), 11:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 8:30 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 11 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Game 6 opponents, 9:30 p.m.