AP NEWS
Related topics

Fight Schedule

August 9, 2018
Aug. 11

At Avalon Theater, Hollywood, Calif., Jesus Rojas vs. Joseph Diaz, Jr., 12, for Rojas’ WBA World featherweight title.

Aug. 16

At Tokyo, Ryosuke Iwasa vs. T.J. Doheny, 12, for Iwasa’s IBF junior featherweight title.

Aug. 17

At Fantasy Spring Resort Casino, Indio, Calif. (ESPN2), Andrew Cancio vs. Dardan Zenunaj, 10, junior lightweights; Yoshihiro Kamegai vs. Greg Vendetti, 10, junior middleweights.

Aug. 18

At Cebu City, Philippines, Donnie Nietes vs. Aston Palicte, 12, for vacant WBO junior bantamweight title.

At Belfast, Northern Ireland, Carl Frampton vs. Luke Jackson, 12, for Frampton’s WBO interim featherweight title; Cristofer Rosales vs. Paddy Barnes, 12, for Rosales’ WBC flyweight title; Tyson Fury vs. Francesco Pianeta, 10, heavyweights.

At Sands Bethlehem (Pa.) Casino and Event Center, Sullivan Barrera vs. Seanie Monaghan, 10, light heavtweights.

At Ocean Resort Casino, Atlantic City, N.J. (ESPN), Bryant Jennings vs. Alexander Dimitrenko, 12, heavyweights; Jesse Hart vs. Mike Gavronski, 10, for Hart’s NABF super middleweight title.

Aug. 19

At Moscow, Arnold Khegai vs. Remmy Igga, 10, junior featherweights.

Aug. 24

At The Armory, Minneapolis (FS1), Jamal James vs. Mahonry Montes, 10, welterweights; Willie Monroe Jr. vs. Immanuwel Aleem, 10, middleweights; Jamonty Clark vs. Jeison Rosario, 10, junior middleweights.

Aug. 25

At Gila River Arena, Glendale, Ariz. (ESPN), Raymundo Beltran vs. Jose Pedraza, 12, for Beltran’s WBO lightweight title; Isaac Dogboe vs. Hidenori Otake, 12, for Dogboe’s WBO junior featherweight title.

Aug. 28

At Nakhon Sawan, Thailand, Wanheng Menayothin vs. Pedro Taduran, 12, for Menayothin’s WBC strawweight title.

Sept. 8

At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y. (SHO), Danny Garcia vs. Shawn Porter, 12, for the vacant WBC World welterweight title; Yordenis Ugas vs. Cesar Barrionuevo, 10, welterweights; Adam Kownacki vs. Charles Martin, 10, heavyweights.

At The Forum, Inglewood, Calif. (HBO), Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Felipe Orucuta, 12, junior bantamweights; Donnie Nietes vs. Aston Palicte, 12, for the vacant WBO junior bantamweight title; Kazuto Ioka vs. McWilliams Arroyo, 10, junior bantamweights.

Sept. 14

At Save Mart Center, Fresno, Calif. (ESPN), Jose Ramirez vs. Antonio Orozco, 12, for Ramirez’s WBC junior welterweight title; Maxim Dadashev vs. Antonio DeMarco, 10, junior welterweights.

Sept. 15

At T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas (PPV), Gennady Golovkin vs. Canelo Alvarez, 12, for Golovkin’s WBC and WBA middleweight titles.

Sept. 22

At Wembley Stadium, London, Anthony Joshua vs. Alexander Povetkin, 12, for Joshua’s IBF/WBA/WBO heavyweight title.

Sep. 24

At Nagoya, Japan, Sho Kimura vs. Kosei Tanaka, 12, for Kimura’s WBO flyweight title.

Sept. 28

At Cebu, Philippines, Donnie Nietes vs. Aston Palicte, 12, for the vacant WBO junior bantamweight title.

Sept. 29

At Cologne, Germany, Manuel Charr vs. Fres Oquendo, 12, for Charr’s WBA World heavyweight title.

Oct. 6

At Bangkok, Thailand, Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Iran Diaz, 12, for Sor Rungvisai’s WBC junior bantamweight title.

At Wintrust Arena, Chicago, Artur Beterbiev vs. Callum Johnson, 12, for Beterbiev’s IBF light heavyweight title.

AP RADIO
Update hourly