AP NEWS
Related topics

Class 3A Texas high school playoff pairings

November 15, 2018

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

Denver City (7-3) vs Littlefield (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Boyd (6-4) vs. Eastland (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Graham

Shallowater (10-0) vs Tornillo (0-10), 5 p.m. Thursday, Andrews

Tuscola Jim Ned (8-2) vs. Whitesboro (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Joshua

Wall (7-2) vs. Pilot Point (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Early

Bushland (7-3) vs. Kermit (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Levelland

Brock (9-1) vs. Breckenridge (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Brownfield (7-3) vs Slaton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock Cooper

Region II

Bidistrict

Van Alstyne (7-3) vs. Dallas Madison (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Tatum (6-3) vs. Mount Vernon (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Gilmer

Kemp (8-2) vs. Lone Oak (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Royse City

Atlanta (5-5) vs. New London West Rusk (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Panther Stadium

Jefferson (10-0) vs. Mineola (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Pirate Stadium

Malakoff (7-2) vs. Pottsboro (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Gladewater (9-1) vs. Hughes Springs (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hallsville

Bonham (8-2) vs. Eustace (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Region III

Bidistrict

West (7-3) vs. Little River Academy (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Waco ISD Stadium

Winnie East Chambers (9-1) vs. Crockett (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Woodville

Cameron Yoe (9-1) vs. Whitney (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mexia

Diboll (9-1) vs. Buna (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jasper

Franklin (8-1) vs. Hardin (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Waller

Troy (8-2) vs. Teague (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mexia

Woodville (10-0) vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin

Grandview (8-2) vs. Rockdale (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region IV

Bidistrict

Altair Rice (9-1) vs. Vanderbilt Industrial (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

Lyford (7-3) vs. SA Cole (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Harlingen’s Boggus Stadium

Edna (9-1) vs. Palacios (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Port Lavaca

Jourdanton (8-2) vs. San Diego (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, CC Flour Bluff

Marion (9-1) vs. Aransas Pass (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Falls City

Goliad (8-2) vs. Hitchcock (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, El Campo

George West (9-1) vs. Universal City Randolph (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jourdanton

Columbus (6-4) vs. Yoakum (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hallettsville

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

Crane (7-3) vs. Coahoma (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crane

Merkel (5-5) vs. Tulia (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Post

Abernathy (9-1) vs Anthony (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wink

Childress (9-1) vs. Ballinger (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wolfforth

Canadian (9-1) vs. Anson (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Childress

Colorado City (9-1) vs. Big Lake Reagan County (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Cisco (9-0) vs. Spearman (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth

Alpine (5-5) vs. Idalou (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midland Greenwood

Region II

Bidistrict

Gunter (10-0) vs. Millsap (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Springtown

Lexington (7-2) vs. Palmer (7-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, McGregor

Comanche (7-3) vs. Nocona (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Edgewood (8-1) vs. Rogers (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Whitney

Buffalo (10-0) vs. Hamilton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Taylor

Jacksboro (6-4) vs. Henrietta (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Bowie

Clifton (10-0) vs. Rice (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Holliday (9-1) vs. Dublin (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Graham

Region III

Bidistrict

Cooper (8-1) vs. Winona (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Corrigan-Camden (8-2) vs. Elysian Fields (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Shelbyville

Big Sandy Harmony (9-1) vs. Bells (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Emory Rains

Daingerfield (6-3) vs. Anderson-Shiro (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Athens

Waskom (9-1) vs. Hemphill (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Carthage

Troup (8-2) vs. Paris Chisum (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sulphur Springs

Newton (9-0) vs. Omaha Pewitt (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Blue Ridge (6-4) vs. Grand Saline (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Terrell

Region IV

Bidistrict

Blanco (8-2) vs. Schulenburg (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Karnes City

CC London (7-2) vs. Stockdale (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, George West

East Bernard (9-1) vs. Johnson City (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels’ Cougar Stadium

Skidmore-Tynan (8-2) vs. Hebbronville (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alice

Poth (9-1) vs. Santa Rosa (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mathis

Van Vleck (9-1) vs. Sonora (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Incarnate Word Univ.

Odem (10-0) vs. Dilley (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Freer

Ingram Moore (8-2) vs. El Maton Tidehaven (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Seguin’s Matador Stadium

___

Some information provided by UIL: http://www.uiltexas.org/football/playoff-brackets

AP RADIO
Update hourly