AP NEWS

Cypress swimmers vie at regionals, ready for state meet

February 7, 2019

Cypress area swimmers and divers competed at the regional championships this past weekend for a chance to contend at the state meet.

At the Region 5-6A Swimming and Diving Championships, Jan. 31-Feb. 2 at the Pridgeon Natatorium, Cy Creek placed the highest in the girls team standings at third with 201 points and Cy-Fair placed highest in the boys team standings at fifth with 204.

The Taylor girls placed first with 339.5 points, Cinco Ranch second with 202, Cy-Fair fourth with 198 and Seven Lakes fifth with 189. The Seven Lakes boys placed first with 358 points, Clements second with 266.5, Cinco Ranch third with 211.5 and Taylor fourth with 204.5.

The Cy Woods girls placed sixth with 161.6 points, Cypress Ranch ninth with 124, Bridgeland 13th with 64, Langham Creek 15th with 37, and Jersey Village 20th with 10.

The Bridgeland boys placed seventh with 148.5 points, Cy Woods tied for eighth place with Ridge Point at 142, Cy Ranch 10th with 73, Cy Springs 17th with 18, Cy Park 18th with 17, Cy Falls tied for 19th with Fort Bend at 14, Langham Creek 21st with 12, Cy Ridge 23rd with 7.5 and Cy Lakes 24th with six.

The top two finishing swimmers from each regional competition are guaranteed to advance to the state competition, scheduled for Feb. 15-16 at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center in Austin, while the top three divers advance. Beyond the top two finishing teams for swimming being guaranteed advancement to the state finals, the others can hope for a call up if their time is good enough to qualify for what would essentially be a wild card slot in the state meet.

Region

Girls

Cy Creek freshman Hayden Miller placed first in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:50.72 and fellow Cougar Keilah Eckhart placed third in the 100-yard butterfly.

Cy Woods’ Sydney Stanford placed first in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 50.68. Stanford also placed fourth (56.44) in the 100-yard backstroke.

The Cy Creek 400-yard freestyle relay of Keilah Eckhart, Emma Matson, Katy Zimmerman and Miller placed second (3:33.84).

Miller also placed second in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 4:53.11, Cy-Fair’s Claire Dafoe placed fourth (5:00.28), Cy Ranch’s Kylie Bennett placed fifth (5:04.24) and Cy Creek’s Katy Zimmerman sixth (5:07.53).

Bridgeland freshman Hanna Vinklarek placed second in the 1-meter diving with a score of 331.2 and Cy Woods’ Holly Humphries placed third (282.4).

Cy Ranch’s Delaney Crowder placed fourth (52.81) in the 100-yard freestyle and Cy-Fair’s Emma Ruland placed sixth (53.44).

The Cy Woods 200-yard medley relay of Stanford, Erin Strautman, Genevieve Casten and Brooke Nunley placed fifth (1:49.69).

The Cy Creek 200-yard freestyle relay of Eckhart, Lauren Kriendler, Emma Matson and Miller placed fifth (1:38.93).

The Cy Ranch 400-yard freestyle relay of Bennett, Brooke Ramey, Briahna Meinte and Crowder placed fifth (3:37.63). Bennett also placed fifth in the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:09.54.

Boys

Cy-Fair’s Cameron Dafoe placed first in the 200-yard IM with a time of 1:51.25 and also placed first (51.03) in the 100-yard backstroke.

Cy Woods’ Munzer Kabbara placed second (1:51.95) in the 200-yard IM, Bridgeland’s Jonathan Ware fourth (1:56.67) and Cy Woods’ Luke DiMiceli fifth (1:57.73). Kabbara also placed second in the 100-yard butterfly (51.35).

Cy-Fair’s Bryan Plasczyk placed second in the 1-meter diving with a score of 352.85, fellow Bobcat Peyton Ford placed fifth (341.2) in the same event and Bobcat Adrian Guzman placed fifth (48.01) in the 100-yard freestyle.

The Cy-Fair 200-yard medley relay of Dafoe, David Armstrong, Connor Gallagher and Andrew McMahan placed third with a time of 1:37.07. Armstrong also placed fourth (59.92) in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Bridgeland’s Jackson Dement placed third (4:31.91) in the 500-yard freestyle and also placed fourth in the 200-yard freestyle (1:42.47). Cy Ranch’s James Gavin placed fifth (4:41.74) in the 500-yard freestyle.

The Cy Woods 200-yard freestyle relay of Kabbara, DiMiceli, Gage Velzis and Stone David placed fifth (1:27.82). DiMiceli also placed fifth (53.86) in the 100-yard backstroke.

The Cy-Fair 400-yard freestyle relay of Guzman, Armstrong, Harrison Nguyen and Dafoe placed fifth (3:16.11).

District

At the District 17-6A meet nearly two weeks ago, the Cy-Fair boys scored 163 points to place first, finishing ahead of runner-up Bridgeland (125.50) and third-place Cy Ranch (114.50). The Lady Bobcats finished first with 146 points, while Cy Creek placed second with 143 points and Cy Ranch scored 90 point to place third.

At the District 18-6A, the Cy Woods boys won with a score of 157, followed by runner-up Langham Creek with 119 and Cy Springs placed third with 69. The Cy Woods girls also placed first with a score of 220, Jersey Village placed second with 103 points and Langham Creek third with 81.

alvaro.montano@chron.com

AP RADIO
Update hourly