AP NEWS

ALL-CONFERENCE VOLLEYBALL

November 22, 2018

IOWA

HAWKEYE 10 CONFERENCE

First Team

*Aimee Adams, Sr., RS/DS, Carroll Kuemper; *Kara Peter, Jr., MH, Carroll Kuemper; *Megan Witte, Jr., OH, Lewis Central; *Allie Petry, Jr., OH, Council Bluffs St. Albert; Taylor Wedemeyer, Sr., S, Clarinda; Maci Overmohle, Sr., S, Carroll Kuemper; Sophie Walker, Jr., OH/MH, Red Oak; Chloe Johnson, Jr., OH, Red Oak; Kealey Anderson, Sr., OH/MH, Shenandoah; Maggie Wettengel, Sr., L, Council Bluffs St. Albert.

Second Team

Alex Mohr, Sr., L, Denison-Schleswig; Brielle Smith, Sr., MH, Glenwood; Elle Scarborough, So., OH, Glenwood; Olivia Petersen, Sr., MH, Harlan; Mallory Badding, Jr., L, Carroll Kuemper; Delaney Esterling, Jr., MH, Lewis Central; Lexi Johnson, Fr., OH/MH, Red Oak; Logan Hughes, Sr., OH/MH, Shenandoah; Bailey White, Sr., MH, Council Bluffs St. Albert; Emily Recher, Sr., DS, Council Bluffs St. Albert.

Honorable Mention

Alyssa Derby, So., OH, Atlantic; Morgan Lihs, Jr., MH, Clarinda; MaKenna Hudson, Jr., L, Creston; Kelsey Fields, So., OH, Creston; Jaeda Wilson, Jr., L/DS, Glenwood; Kara Weis, Sr., S, Harlan; Grace Molak, Sr., OH, Carroll Kuemper; Courtney Schenkelberg, Sr., MH/OH, Carroll Kuemper; Rachael Cushing, Jr., DS/L, Lewis Central; Kate Carlson, Sr., L, Red Oak; Nichole Gilbert, Jr., S, Shenandoah; Alesha Johnson, Sr., S/OH, Council Bluffs St. Albert; Olivia Barnes, Jr., S/OH, Council Bluffs St. Albert.

*-Unanimous selections

LAKES CONFERENCE

First Team

WESTERN CHRISTIAN: *Madison Hofman, *Olivia Granstra, Chandler Schemper, Tori Wynja.

SPIRIT LAKE: *Emma Loveall, Payton Ahrenstorff, Kia Kriener, Jordyn Hamm.

CHEROKEE: Lily Anderson, Kassidy Pingel, Payton Slaughter.

ESTHERVILLE-LINCOLN CENTRAL: Kendall Evans.

Second Team

WESTERN CHRISTIAN: Macay Van’t Hul, Emma Bousema, Ally Postma.

SPIRIT LAKE: Emma Jenness.

CHEROKEE: JeMae Nichols, Alexus Jones.

LE MARS: Jecenta Sargission, Pypr Stoeffler, Brooke Haage.

ESTHERVILLE-LINCOLN CENTRAL: Lindsey Jensen.

SPENCER: Julia Feldmann.

STORM LAKE: Skylar Cole.

Honorable Mention

WESTERN CHRISTIAN: Sienna Moss, Makenna Kooima.

SPIRIT LAKE: Cameron Quance, Brooke Smith.

CHEROKEE: Grace Anderson, Teagan Slaughter.

LE MARS: Haylee Cooper, Maddi Pippett.

ESTHERVILLE-LINCOLN CENTRAL: Sydney Swanson, Brianna Fix.

SPENCER: Leah Heikens, Marissa Salton.

STORM LAKE: Anny Mulgae, Sam Louwagie.

Final Conference Standings

Western Christian 6-0, Spirit Lake 5-1, Cherokee 4-2, Le Mars 3-3, Estherville-Lincoln Central 2-4, Spencer 1-5, Storm Lake 0-6.

*-- Unanimous selection.

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE

First Team

Madison Harms, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Kenzie Foley, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Elle Sneller, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Elaina Bohnet, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Sam Christiansen, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Nicole Jacobson, Bishop Heelan; Kirsten Sykes, East; Taylan Keefer, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln.

Second Team

Maya Schmidt, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Julia Wagoner, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Emma LaFleur, Bishop Heelan; Emma Harmelink, East; Chloe Kramer, East; Kylee Eickholt, North; Hailey Hoogers, North; Mia Gamet, Sergeant Bluff-Luton.

Honorable Mention

Abby Wisecup, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Kayla Schleifman, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Taylor Wilshire, Bishop Heelan; Lineya Wells, East; Avery Beller, North; Victoria Stanfield, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; Bricelyn Comstock, West.

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE

First Team

*Jadeyn Schutt, Sr., MOC-Floyd Valley; *Jazlin De Haan, So., MOC-Floyd Valley; *Sutton Schlumbohm, Jr., Central Lyon; *Mary Margaret Borer, Sr., Sheldon; *Alyssa Mulder, Sr., Sioux Center; Brooke Zylstra, Jr., Boyden-Hull; Kayla Gerken, Sr., George-Little Rock; Madysen Grotewold, Sr., West Lyon.

Second Team

Zoe Heemstra, Sr., MOC-Floyd Valley; Cassidy Bart, Sr., Sheldon; Elle Petersen, Sr., Central Lyon; Kiley Metzger, Jr., Central Lyon; Erika Pottebaum, Sr., Boyden-Hull; Makennah Traver, Jr., Sioux Center.

Third Team

Nikke Bloemendaal, Sr., Central Lyon; Gracie Elgersma, Sr., Sheldon; Brianna Kleinwolterink, Sr., Boyden-Hull; Miah Bleeker, So., Sioux Center; Kaci Klingenberg, Jr., George-Little Rock; Grace Bauder, So., West Lyon.

Honorable Mention

Kiernen Groendyke, So., MOC-Floyd Valley; Farrah Lewis, Jr., Central Lyon; Brooklyn Grady, So., Sheldon; Audrey Kreun, Sr., Boyden-Hull; Natalee Greenfield, Jr., Sheldon; Madison Hage, Sr., West Lyon; Julia Storm, Sr., George-Little Rock; Jordan Taylor, Jr., Rock Valley; Alexis Neilsen, Jr., Okoboji; Emily Schutte, Fr., Sibley-Ocheyedan.

*-- Unanimous selection.

TWIN LAKES CONFERENCE

First Team

Maddie Jones, Sr., South Central Calhoun; Emma McKinney, Jr., South Central Calhoun; Bailey Wollesen, So., East Sac County; Mady Jaeschke, Sr., Southeast Valley; Gabbie Herzberg, Sr., Manson-Northwest Webster; Molly Schany, Jr., Emmetsburg; Olivia Larsen, Sr., Newell-Fonda; Annika Patton, Sr., Alta-Aurelia.

Second Team

Haley Stauter, Jr., South Central Calhoun; Kaylee Odendahl, Sr., East Sac County; Brianna Boeckman, So., East Sac County; Morgan Castenson, Sr., Southeast Valley; Sophie Herzberg, Sr., Manson-Northwest Webster; Ella Larsen, So., Newell-Fonda; Sydney Stanton, Jr., Alta-Aurelia; Leah Aljets, Sr., Pocahontas Area.

Third Team

Heidi Hammen, Sr., South Central Calhoun; Maty Quirk, So., East Sac County; Bailey Kenyon, Jr., Manson-Northwest Webster; Abbie Schany, So., Emmetsburg; Shea Lockin, Fr., Alta-Aurelia; Sarah Powers, Jr., Pocahontas Area; Maggie Mueller, Jr., Sioux Central; Toni Alesch, Sr., Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire.

Honorable Mention

Kiersten Fisher, So., Southeast Valley; Kasey Lundberg, Sr., Southeast Valley; Chloe Troshynski, Jr., Manson-Northwest Webster; Gretchen Hofstad, Jr., Emmetsburg; Megan Morenz, Jr., Newell-Fonda; Emma Stewart, Sr., Newell-Fonda; Jenna Jessen, So., Sioux Central; Karissa Montag, So., West Bend-Mallard; Lizzie Lenhart, Sr., Storm Lake St. Mary’s.

Final Conference Standings

South Central Calhoun 11-0, East Sac County 10-1, Southeast Valley 7-4, Manson-Northwest Webster 7-4, Emmetsburg 7-4, Newell-Fonda 7-4, Alta-Aurelia 6-5, Pocahontas Area 5-6, Sioux Central 3-8, West Bend-Mallard 2-9, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 1-10, Storm Lake St. Mary’s 0-11.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE

First Team

Jori Bronner, Sr., Unity Christian; Aspen Coffee, Hinton; Alyssa Fischer, Sr., Hinton; Taryn Hintz, Jr., South O’Brien; Brooke Koele, Sr., Akron-Westfield; Katelyn Langel, Sr., Le Mars Gehlen; Taylor Meyer, Sr., Harris-Lake Park; Katie Peters, Sr., Le Mars Gehlen; Corrina Timmermans, Sr., Unity Christian; Erin Wieringa, Sr., Unity Christian.

Second Team

Jaylen Bork, So., MMCRU; Madison Brevik, Sr., Harris-Lake Park; Chloe Bunkers, Jr., Le Mars Gehlen; Sydney Livermore, Jr., Le Mars Gehlen; Sydney Reinking, Sr., West Sioux; Skye Rehder, Jr., South O’Brien; Janie Schoonhoven, So., Unity Christian; Kailee Tucker, Jr., Akron-Westfield; Alyssa Uittenbogaard, Sr., Trinity Christian; Shelbie Young, Sr., Hinton.

Honorable Mention

Anna Coffee, Fr., Hinton; Paige Dagel, Jr., Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn; Emily Dreckman, Fr., MMCRU; Lizzy Hagedorn, Sr., Clay Central-Everly; McKenzie Heikens, Jr., Harris-Lake Park; Brooklyn Heissel, Sr., Le Mars Gehlen; Hailey Klein, Sr., Remsen St. Mary’s; Danielle Kroeze, Sr., Unity Christian; Jordan Nieuwenhuis, Sr., South O’Brien; Payton Schwiesow, Jr., West Sioux; Caitlin Van Engen, Sr., Trinity Christian; McKenna VanEldik, Jr., Akron-Westfield.

Final Conference Standings

Unity Christian 11-0, Le Mars Gehlen 10-1, Hinton 8-3, Akron-Westfield 7-4, Harris-Lake Park 7-4, South O’Brien 7-4, MMCRU 5-6, West Sioux 5-6, Trinity Christian 3-8, Remsen St. Mary’s 2-9, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 1-10, Clay Central-Everly 0-11.

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE

First Team

*Madeline Else, Sr., Ridge View; *Gracie Chance, Sr., Ridge View; *Liz Zobel, Jr., OABCIG; *Macie McCall, Sr., West Monona; *Kaylee Smits, Sr., Westwood; Haley Williams, Jr., Lawton-Bronson; Madison Goodwin, Sr., Kingsley-Pierson; Riley Doenhoefer, Jr., Siouxland Christian; Abigail Bender, Jr., OABCIG; Kenzee Wunschel, Jr., Ridge View.

Second Team

Ryder Cranston, Jr., OABCIG; Kennedy Mason, Sr., Ridge View; Kara Richard, Sr., Ridge View; Sara Peterson, Jr., OABCIG; Kaitlyn Hennings, So., Lawton-Bronson; Sara Maule, Jr., West Monona; Lexi Lander, Jr., West Monona; Pyper Gibbs, Jr., Woodbury Central; Katelyn Trucke, Sr., MVAOCOU; Carah Drees, Sr., Westwood.

*-- Unanimous selection.

NEBRASKA

LEWIS & CLARK CONFERENCE

Central Division

First Team

Shalee Planer, Jr., Wynot; Liby Lange, Sr., Hartington-Newcastle; Belle Harms, Sr., Hartington-Newcastle; Katelyn Heine, Jr., Wynot; Andrea Bargstadt, Jr, Winside; Noelle Wieseler, Jr., Wynot; Willa Scoville, Sr., Hartington-Newcastle; Haylee Cummins, Sr., Winside; Kayden Jueden, So., Hartington-Newcastle; Kalleah White Eyes, Sr., Walthill; Abbe Morten, Jr., Hartington-Newcastle.

Honorable Mention

Whitney Hochstein, Jr., Wynot; Edyn Sudbeck, So., Wynot; Karley Heimes, Fr., Wynot; Ava Springer, So., Walthill; Brooklyn Behmer, So., Winside; Kati Topp, So., Winside.

West Division

First Team

Kirsten Adams, Creighton; Emma Bermel, Randolph; Paige Nissen, Wausa; Carissa Wacker, Plainview; Makenzie Johnson, Osmond; Ashtyn Fritz, Creighton; Michaela Johnson, Bloomfield; Ruth Johnson, Wausa; Carlie Nordhues, Randolph; Kennedy Johnson, Osmond.

Honorable Mention

Kylie Mosel, Plainview; Andrea Haase, Plainview; Brooklyn Eisenhauer, Bloomfield; Lauren Pinkelman, Bloomfield; Liz Johnson, Wausa; Sophia Harder, Randolph; Jaiden Taylor, Randolph; Maycee Zimmerer, Creighton.

East Division

First Team

Kaci Day, Jr., Ponca; Lorna Maxon, Sr., Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Emily Rasmussen, So., Homer; Josie Reid, So., Ponca; Cassidy Thomas, Sr., Wakefield-Allen; Emily Reis, Sr., Homer; Erica Wolfgram, So., Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Devaney Brown, Sr., Wakefield-Allen; Courtney Bokemper, Sr., Wakefield-Allen; Grace Salmen, Sr., Ponca.

Honorable Mention

Delaney Ehlers, Jr., Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Tia Yellow Thunder, Jr., Winnebago; Stepanie Ferrusca, Sr., Emerson-Hubbard; Dana Kratke, Jr., Ponca; Kinsey Hall, Fr., Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Taylor Daum, Sr., Emerson-Hubbard; Alyssa Crosgrove, So., Ponca; Katie Baker, Jr., Homer; Kiana Lewis, Jr., Winnebago; Jamie Dolph, Sr., Wakefield-Allen.

RIVER CITIES CONFERENCE

First Team

Mayah Delgado, RS, Duchesne; Allie Gray, S, Skutt Catholic; Lily Heyne, MB, Skutt Catholic; Lindsay Krause, OH, Skutt Catholic; Sydney McDermott, MB, Skutt Catholic; Ally Thavenet, OH, Beatrice; Emma Worthington, S, Duchesne; Maddie Murcek, Roncalli.

Honorable Mention

McKenzie Osborne, S, Beatrice; Makenzie Hatcliff, L, Beatrice; Mariah Allen, OH, Beatrice; Devyn Burroughs, MB, Beatrice; Caroline Ortman, MB, Duchesne; Mary Pat Taylor, OH, Duchesne; Sofia Bressani, L, Duchesne; Erin Ruane, MH, Gross; Aydin Meehan, MH, Gross; Julia Miller, S/RS, Gross; Maggie Heltzel, L, Gross; Sami Koch, DS, Gross; Emma Nebel, MB, Mercy; Abby Wessling, S/RS, Mercy; Reese Madden, S, Ralston; Janelle Madden, MB, Ralston; Michelle Saqui, MB, Ralston; Americas Lakin, OH, Ralston; Naveah Cox, RS, Ralston; McKenna Murcek, S, Roncalli; Madison Holzopfel, OH, Roncalli; Ella Matthies, OH, Roncalli; Megan Skovsende, OH, Skutt Catholic; McKenna Sims, OH, South Sioux City; Ashley Hedquist, L, South Sioux City; McKenna Comstock, MB, South Sioux City; Hannah Strom, S, South Sioux City; Megan Hansen, RS/OH, South Sioux City.

SOUTH DAKOTA

DAKOTA XI CONFERENCE

First Team

*Kylee Van Egdom, Sr., OH, Sioux Falls Christian; Ally Beresford, Jr., S, Dakota Valley; Carlie Corder, Jr., MH, Elk Point-Jefferson; Hannah Fletcher, Sr., S, Dell Rapids; Karly Marx, Sr., S, Elk Point-Jefferson; Sophie VandenBosch, So., OH, Madison.

Second Team

Samantha Fykstra, Sr. S, Sioux Falls Christian; Tess Harmelink, Sr., MH, Sioux Falls Christian; Jayde Knuppe, Sr., OH, Dell Rapids; Erika Langloss, Sr., S, Tri-Valley; Grace Nelson, Jr., S/MH, Madison; Rachel Wente, Jr., MB, Dakota Valley.

Third Team

Rachel Brady, Sr., OH, Vermillion; Katelyn Chytka, Jr., L, Elk Point-Jefferson; Maddie Gerry, Sr., MH, Madison; Leslie Fillipi, Sr., S, Lennox; Kali Nelson, Sr., OH, West Central; Riley Peters, Sr., OH, Lennox.

Honorable Mention

Tori Schulz, Fr., MB, Canton; Karryn Peterson, Sr., S, Canton; Natalie Steffen, Sr., OH, Dakota Valley; Tori Schulz, Fr., MB, Dakota Valley; Brooke Klein, Sr., L, Dell Rapids; Meghan Brewer, Sr., OH, Elk Point-Jefferson; Madysen Vlastuin, Jr., MH, Lennox; Kendra Leighton, Jr., OH, Madison; Caitlyn Pruis, Jr., MH, Sioux Falls Christian; Karlie Heidinger, Sr., DS, Tea Area; Jayda Verhey, Sr., DS, Tea Area; Emma Keith, Jr., OH, Tri-Valley; Abbie Weinacht, So., MH, Tri-Valley; Maddie Treiber, Sr., OH, Vermillion; Cassidy Siemonsma, So., MH, West Central; Haley Tobin, Sr., L, West Central.

AP RADIO
Update hourly