AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

February 2, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 81, Wissahickon 51

Ambridge 64, Blackhawk 60

Antietam 78, Tulpehocken 71

Archbishop Wood 86, Archbishop Carroll 76

Bangor 70, Palisades 61

Bensalem 53, Harry S. Truman 42

Berks Christian 70, High Point 54

Berlin-Brothersvalley 70, Shade 68

Bethlehem Catholic 77, Easton 66

Bethlehem Freedom 64, Bethlehem Liberty 57

Blue Ridge 64, Montrose 18

Bonner-Prendergast 57, Archbishop Ryan 54

Bradford 65, Brockway 34

Butler 71, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 55

Cameron County 58, Kane Area 46

Canon-McMillan 63, Baldwin 57

Carbondale 50, Old Forge 42

Cardinal O’Hara 60, Devon Prep 47

Central Bucks East 69, Quakertown 59

Central Bucks South 53, Council Rock South 40

Central Bucks West 63, North Penn 56

Central Martinsburg 63, Philipsburg-Osceola 36

Chartiers Valley 69, Moon 66, OT

Cheltenham 64, Hatboro-Horsham 40

Chester 79, Glen Mills 48

Christopher Dock 81, Morrisville 34

Church Farm School 60, MaST Charter 36

Clarion 66, Cranberry 37

Clarion 66, Cranberry 37

Clarion-Limestone 56, North Clarion 43

Cochranton 79, Saegertown 47

Columbia County Christian 53, New Covenant Christian 36

Conestoga 60, Ridley 59, 2OT

Conestoga Christian 84, Lititz Christian 61

Conneaut Area 69, Sharpsville 56

Coudersport 64, Brookville 56

Council Rock North 65, Neshaminy 63, OT

Cristo Rey 66, Tacony Academy 59

Dallas 55, Crestwood 47

Dover 65, West York 58

Dubois 53, St. Marys 45

Dunmore 49, Mid Valley 41

East Stroudsburg North 49, East Stroudsburg South 48

Elk County Catholic 69, Sheffield 28

Elwood City Riverside 54, New Brighton 45

Emmaus 54, Allentown Central Catholic 52

Ephrata 53, Conestoga Valley 49

Erie McDowell 55, Meadville 47

Fairview 50, Northwestern 33

Farrell 70, Rocky Grove 41

Fleetwood 58, Hamburg 52

Forest City 46, Lackawanna Trail 40

Franklin Learning Center 75, Penn Treaty 66

Franklin Regional 75, Indiana 27

Garden Spot 51, ELCO 48

Gateway 61, Greensburg Salem 42

General McLane 73, Harbor Creek 59

George Jr. Republic 64, Slippery Rock 57

Germantown Academy 75, Penn Charter 51

Girard 34, Seneca 25

Glendale 75, Williamsburg 60

Grove City 60, Greenville 31

Harrisburg 57, Central Dauphin 50

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 38, Cedar Cliff 35

Haverford School 69, Springside Chestnut Hill 56

Hazleton Area 75, Wyoming Valley West 43

Hempfield 61, Elizabethtown 58

Hickory 69, Sharon 52

Highlands 86, Mount Pleasant 59

Holy Ghost Prep 67, Lower Moreland 63, 2OT

Holy Redeemer 61, Wyoming Seminary 47

Honesdale 78, Western Wayne 3

Huntingdon 85, Bellefonte 75

Jamestown 76, Tidioute Charter 47

Johnsonburg 62, Curwensville 26

Juniata 61, Susquenita 45

Juniata Mennonite 53, Meadowbrook Christian 39

Juniata Valley 63, Bellwood-Antis 52

Kennedy Catholic 73, Erie Cathedral Prep 60

Keystone Oaks 74, Freedom 67

Kiski School 77, Hudson WRA, Ohio 63

Kutztown 60, Brandywine Heights 56

Lake-Lehman 59, MMI Prep 29

Lakeview 64, Mercer 49

Lampeter-Strasburg 62, Cocalico 42

Lancaster Catholic 60, Donegal 39

Lancaster Country Day 52, Lebanon Catholic 25

Lancaster McCaskey 60, Cedar Crest 58

Lewisburg 46, Central Mountain 38

Lincoln Park Charter 77, Ellwood City 31

Line Mountain 50, Newport 38

Lourdes Regional 53, Williams Valley 40

Lower Merion 77, Garnet Valley 57

Loyalsock 67, Montoursville 57

Malvern Prep 67, Episcopal Academy 61

Maplewood 74, Eisenhower 34

Marian Catholic 75, Shenandoah Valley 41

Marple Newtown 57, Springfield Delco 42

Martin Luther King 92, String Theory Schools 46

Mechanicsburg 48, Palmyra 47

Mercyhurst Prep 63, Erie First Christian Academy 61

Methacton 61, Owen J Roberts 41

Milton Hershey 69, West Perry 58

Minersville 46, Tri-Valley 45

Mohawk 69, Laurel 58

Moniteau 43, Keystone 39

Montour 42, South Fayette 37

Mount Lebanon 69, Peters Township 65

Nanticoke Area 76, Berwick 41

Nazareth Area 60, Northampton 45

Neshannock 63, Beaver Falls 62

Neumann-Goretti 49, St. Joseph’s Prep 46

New Foundations 68, First Philadelphia 51

North Allegheny 62, Seneca Valley 45

North East 60, Iroquois 37

North Star 44, Blacklick Valley 40

Northern Lehigh 62, Catasauqua 50

Northwest Area 53, Hanover Area 41

Northwestern Lehigh 49, Salisbury 36

Notre Dame-Green Pond 53, Pen Argyl 32

Oil City 76, Warren 71

Palumbo 55, Community Academy 31

Penncrest 48, Strath Haven 35

Penncrest 56, Radnor 28

Pennridge 68, Souderton 40

Penns Valley 58, Clearfield 56

Pennsbury 76, Frankford 69, 2OT

Phil-Montgomery Christian 50, Plumstead Christian 46

Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 47, Father Judge 35

Philadelphia Roman Catholic 64, LaSalle 56

Philadelphia West Catholic 62, Conwell Egan 50

Pine-Richland 85, North Hills 64

Pittston Area 76, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 63

Pleasant Valley 72, Stroudsburg 61

Pocono Mountain East 85, Pocono Mountain West 78, OT

Portage Area 68, Ferndale 63

Pottsgrove 65, Phoenixville 59

Pottstown 76, Upper Perkiomen 63

Pottsville 58, Blue Mountain 45

Pottsville Nativity 56, Mahanoy Area 37

Purchase Line 68, Penns Manor 53

Quaker Valley 70, Hopewell 36

Reading 58, Muhlenberg 34

Redbank Valley 78, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 58

Riverside 55, Mountain View 47

Saltsburg 73, Blairsville 55

Schuylkill Valley 71, Oley Valley 42

Scranton Holy Cross 63, Lakeland 54, OT

Scranton Prep 83, West Scranton 52

Shaler 80, Armstrong 59

Shamokin 67, Jersey Shore 50

Spring-Ford 63, Perkiomen Valley 33

Susquehanna 57, Elk Lake 42

Susquehanna Township 38, Hershey 35

Tamaqua 61, North Schuylkill 43

The Christian Academy 61, Jenkintown 52

Thomas Jefferson 58, Trinity 52

Titusville 47, Corry 36

Tyrone 46, Bald Eagle Area 44

Union Area 83, Cornell 71

Union City 56, Cambridge Springs 49

Upper Moreland 64, Springfield Montco 41

Upper St. Clair 75, Bethel Park 64

Valley Forge Military 59, Calvary Christian 43

Venango 85, Forest Area 60

Vincentian Academy 77, Quigley Catholic 39

Wallenpaupack 63, Delaware Valley 56

Warwick 60, Lebanon 56

West Allegheny 64, West Mifflin 44

West Middlesex 64, Commodore Perry 33

West Middlesex 64, Commodore Perry 33

West Shamokin 57, Northern Cambria 33

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 76, Pittston Area 63

Wilkes-Barre GAR 70, Tunkhannock 61

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 51, Wyoming Area 37

Wilmington 75, Reynolds 52

Wilson 66, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 51

Windber 47, Conemaugh Valley 44

York County Tech 66, York Catholic 46

Friends School League Tournament=

Round 1=

Friends Central 47, Abington Friends 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Albert Gallatin vs. Penn Hills, ccd.

Allderdice vs. Brashear, ppd. to Feb 14th.

Avella vs. Monessen, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Avonworth vs. Aliquippa, ppd.

Belle Vernon vs. Ringgold, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Bishop Canevin vs. Central Valley, ppd.

Brownsville vs. Frazier, ppd. to Feb 6th.

Charleroi vs. Bethlehem Center, ppd.

Clairton vs. Trinity Christian, ppd. to Feb 7th.

Columbia vs. Pequea Valley, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Hempfield Area vs. Connellsville, ppd.

Knoch vs. Derry, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Lehighton vs. Pine Grove, ppd. to Feb 7th.

Manheim Central vs. Solanco, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Mifflin County vs. Carlisle, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Nazareth Academy vs. Rochester, ppd.

Northern Lebanon vs. Octorara, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Northern York vs. Shippensburg, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Norwin vs. Greater Latrobe, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart vs. Pittsburgh Obama, ppd.

Pittsburgh North Catholic vs. Carlynton, ppd. to Feb 6th.

Scranton vs. Abington Heights, ppd.

Shanksville-Stoneycreek vs. Salisbury-Elk Lick, ppd.

South Side vs. Shenango, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Springdale vs. Apollo-Ridge, ppd. to Feb 6th.

St. Joseph vs. Imani Christian Academy, ppd.

Sto-Rox vs. Propel Andrew Street, ppd. to Feb 6th.

Summit Academy vs. Northgate, ppd.

Susquehannock vs. York Suburban, ppd.

Turkeyfoot Valley vs. Rockwood, ppd.

Waynesboro vs. James Buchanan, ppd.

Winchester Thurston vs. Riverview, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 75, Wissahickon 25

Abington Heights 47, Scranton 33

Allegheny-Clarion Valley 67, Redbank Valley 42

Allentown Central Catholic 42, Emmaus 25

Ambridge 47, New Castle 42

Antietam 46, Tulpehocken 29

Athens 37, Towanda 34

Audenried 75, Bodine 38

Bangor 59, Palisades 40

Bensalem 72, Harry S. Truman 35

Benton 58, Sullivan County 50

Berks Catholic 54, Daniel Boone 24

Berwick 47, Nanticoke Area 32

Bishop Carroll 43, Bishop Guilfoyle 28

Blairsville 56, Saltsburg 37

Boyertown 56, Norristown 10

Bradford 41, Coudersport 36

Brookville 60, Brockway 23

Cambria Heights 55, Central Cambria 45

Cameron County 54, Smethport 12

Cedar Cliff 38, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 35

Central Bucks South 45, Perkiomen Valley 38

Cocalico 49, Lampeter-Strasburg 43

Coventry Christian 53, Upper Bucks Christian School 42

Dallas 60, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 36

Danville 55, Jersey Shore 38

Dobbins 54, Philadelphia MC&S 45

Dunmore 63, Mid Valley 21

ELCO 54, Garden Spot 38

East Stroudsburg South 28, East Stroudsburg North 21

Edison 47, Mastbaum 24

Elizabethtown 46, Hempfield 30

Elk County Catholic 60, Sheffield 19

Ellwood City 47, Beaver Falls 45

Elwood City Riverside 51, Freedom 43

Ephrata 35, Conestoga Valley 29

Farrell 62, Commodore Perry 38

Fort Leboeuf 69, Union City 19

Fox Chapel 59, North Hills 32

Franklin Learning Center 46, Sayre Area 41

Franklin Regional 48, Armstrong 33

GAMP 40, Penn Treaty 22

Governor Mifflin 47, Twin Valley 43

Gratz 64, Bartram 36

Hamburg 52, Fleetwood 23

Harriton 59, Radnor 49

Hickory 54, Meadville 42

Huntingdon 64, Bellefonte 58

Indiana 48, Highlands 21

Kane Area 55, Dubois Central Catholic 42

Kensington 41, Masterman 19

Lancaster Catholic 60, Donegal 39

Lower Moreland 62, Phil-Montgomery Christian 26

Mahanoy Area 49, Pottsville Nativity 26

Manheim Township 54, Penn Manor 32

Mechanicsburg 46, Palmyra 33

Mifflinburg 42, Shikellamy 27

Millville 39, Columbia-Montour 23

Moniteau 54, Keystone 47

Montgomery 49, Bucktail 20

Montoursville 47, Midd-West 38

Moon 46, Trinity 36

Motivation 44, Science Leadership Center City 30

Mount Carmel 31, Hughesville 27

North Clarion 66, Clarion-Limestone 26

North Penn-Mansfield 55, Cowanesque Valley 40

North Pocono 45, Honesdale 34

Northampton 58, Nazareth Area 57

Northern Cambria 36, Harmony 29

Northern Lehigh 58, Catasauqua 32

Northern Potter 41, Galeton 37

Notre Dame-Green Pond 58, Pen Argyl 19

Old Forge 65, Lakeland 27

Otto-Eldred 37, Oswayo 27

Parkland 37, Whitehall 26

Parkway West 45, Fels 29

Penn Charter 46, Notre Dame 45

Penns Valley 55, Clearfield 24

Philadelphia George Washington 47, High School of the Future 33

Pocono Mountain West 37, Pocono Mountain East 29

Pottsgrove 59, Phoenixville 39

Pottstown 55, Upper Perkiomen 32

Reading 58, Muhlenberg 34

Ridley 48, Conestoga 34

Riverside 63, Carbondale 35

Sayre Area 71, North Penn/Liberty 48

Schuylkill Valley 49, Conrad Weiser 48

Scranton Prep 63, West Scranton 48

Selinsgrove 49, Central Mountain 48

Souderton 55, Pennridge 41

South Philadelphia 38, Benjamin Franklin 31

Southern Columbia 41, South Williamsport 36

Southern Lehigh 73, Palmerton 18

Springfield Delco 45, Marple Newtown 22

St. Marys 50, Dubois 45

Strath Haven 49, Penncrest 42

Tacony Academy 39, West Philadelphia 11

Tamaqua 63, Moravian Academy 42

Tyrone 34, Bald Eagle Area 20

Union 55, Cornell 15

Upper Dublin 40, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 22

Valley View 63, Delaware Valley 37

Warwick 51, Lebanon 35

West Lawn Wilson 56, Exeter 30

West Perry 43, Milton Hershey 36

Westmont Hilltop 40, Bishop McCort 33

Windber 58, Conemaugh Valley 13

Wyoming Area 61, MMI Prep 29

Wyoming Seminary 46, Lackawanna Trail 28

Wyomissing 50, Oley Valley 30

Friends School League Tournament=

First Round=

Moorestown Friends, N.J. 61, Friends Central 41

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Carlynton vs. Shady Side Academy, ppd. to Feb 5th.

Ferndale vs. Turkeyfoot Valley, ppd.

Holton Arms, Md. vs. Mercersburg Academy, ccd.

James Buchanan vs. Waynesboro, ppd.

Lincoln Park Charter vs. Jeannette, ppd.

Mars vs. Rochester, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Mohawk vs. Beaver Area, ppd. to Feb 9th.

Mount Union vs. Forbes Road, ccd.

Norwin vs. Butler, ppd. to Feb 6th.

Octorara vs. Northern Lebanon, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Penns Manor vs. Derry, ppd.

Pine Grove vs. Jim Thorpe, ppd. to Feb 6th.

Riverview vs. Leechburg, ppd.

Shippensburg vs. Northern York, ppd.

Solanco vs. Manheim Central, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Somerset vs. Forest Hills, ppd.

Uniontown vs. Elizabeth Forward, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly