AP NEWS

Tuesday’s Scores

January 9, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 64, Wissahickon 52

Abington Friends 77, Moorestown Friends, N.J. 48

Academy of the New Church 63, George School 42

Allderdice 79, Perry Traditional Academy 26

Allegheny-Clarion Valley 81, Forest Area 48

Allentown Central Catholic 75, Pleasant Valley 40

Altoona 67, Hollidaysburg 47

Ambridge 59, Blackhawk 47

Annville-Cleona 64, Columbia 46

Antietam 75, Oley Valley 50

Bald Eagle Area 65, Mount Union 45

Bangor 82, Palisades 61

Bartram 57, Gratz 56

Bensalem 61, Harry S. Truman 52

Berks Catholic 71, Fleetwood 23

Berks Christian 59, High Point 44

Berlin-Brothersvalley 81, Rockwood 51

Bermudian Springs 49, Delone 42

Bethlehem Freedom 53, Northampton 41

Bethlehem Liberty 44, Whitehall 36

Biglerville 66, Hanover 54, OT

Blairsville 59, Saltsburg 52

Bloomsburg 60, South Williamsport 40

Blue Ridge 55, Montrose 42

Brandywine Heights 51, Tulpehocken 20

Brashear 53, Carrick 51

Bucktail 49, Benton 32

California 64, Brentwood 55

Camp Hill 58, East Pennsboro 36

Carbondale 63, Old Forge 43

Carmichaels 82, Bentworth 48

Central Bucks East 71, Quakertown 46

Central Bucks South 52, Council Rock North 26

Central Dauphin 73, Mifflin County 30

Central Mountain 49, Selinsgrove 44

Central York 83, Spring Grove 36

Charleroi 49, Bethlehem Center 39

Cheltenham 54, Hatboro-Horsham 26

Chester 72, Chichester 49

Christopher Dock 58, Lower Moreland 53

Clairton 70, Trinity Christian 35

Clarion-Limestone 62, Redbank Valley 48

Coatesville 68, West Chester Henderson 63

Cocalico 52, Garden Spot 50, OT

Cochranton 73, Saegertown 46

Conemaugh Township 62, North Star 53

Conestoga 50, Strath Haven 38

Conrad Weiser 51, Twin Valley 26

Constitution 77, Audenried 68

Cornell 61, Union Area 34

Crestwood 82, Wilkes-Barre GAR 51

Cumberland Valley 52, Chambersburg 47

Cumberland Valley Christian 38, Calvary Christian, Md. 37

Dallas 64, Berwick 37

Dallastown Area 54, Red Lion 43

Danville 71, Jersey Shore 37

Deer Lakes 59, Steel Valley 58

Derry 56, Yough 52

Downingtown East 59, Avon Grove 32

Dubois Central Catholic 67, Curwensville 36

ELCO 52, Donegal 42

Eastern York 46, Dover 40

Easton 74, East Stroudsburg North 26

Eden Christian 56, Western Beaver 38

Elizabeth Forward 51, Waynesburg Central 50

Elizabethtown 70, Conestoga Valley 39

Elk County Catholic 81, Sheffield 32

Elverson 63, GAMP 49

Elwood City Riverside 52, New Brighton 41

Emmaus 76, Pocono Mountain East 59

Erie 63, Erie Cathedral Prep 57

Erie First Christian Academy 75, Meadville 66

Fairview 45, Seneca 40

Faith Christian Academy 56, Phil-Montgomery Christian 35

Farrell 52, Rocky Grove 33

Fox Chapel 48, Norwin 39

Franklin Regional 73, Indiana 50

Frazier 69, Brownsville 58

Freire Charter 57, Philadelphia Science Leadership 51

Galeton 78, Northern Potter 43

Geibel Catholic 58, Jefferson-Morgan 54

Germantown Friends 58, Friends Select 51

Gettysburg 58, York Suburban 46

Girard 58, Conneaut, Ohio 18

Girard College 102, King’s Christian, N.J. 48

Greater Latrobe 65, Connellsville 49

Greensburg Central Catholic 65, Bishop Canevin 55

Greensburg Salem 53, Gateway 42

Greenville 57, Conneaut Area 52

Grove City 64, Slippery Rock 34

Hampton 58, Kiski Area 44

Harbor Creek 60, General McLane 59

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 57, Cedar Cliff 47

Haverford 42, Marple Newtown 37

Haverford School 54, Germantown Academy 53

Hazleton Area 54, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 48

Hempfield 54, Cedar Crest 49

Hershey 59, Susquehanna Township 48

Hickory 64, Franklin 35

High School of the Future 71, Edison 69

Hill Freedman 59, Maritime Academy 53

Holy Ghost Prep 68, Morrisville 17

Holy Redeemer 53, Lake-Lehman 39

Honesdale 61, Delaware Valley 52

Jeannette 53, Chartiers-Houston 45

KIPP Dubois 74, Franklin Learning Center 61

Karns City 60, Cranberry 40

Kensington 78, Motivation 62

Keystone Oaks 63, Freedom 57

Knoch 74, Highlands 59

Kutztown 54, Schuylkill Valley 51

Lackawanna Trail 47, Forest City 30

Lakeview 63, Mercer 37

Lampeter-Strasburg 53, Solanco 36

Lancaster Catholic 80, Octorara 37

Lancaster McCaskey 54, Penn Manor 48

Lancaster Mennonite 84, Lancaster Country Day 61

Latin Charter 96, Paul Robeson 68

Laurel 71, Mohawk 61

Lebanon Catholic 50, Pequea Valley 34

Leechburg 56, Propel Andrew Street 47

Lehighton 57, Pine Grove 48

Lewisburg 45, Milton 42, OT

Ligonier Valley 77, United 48

Lincoln Park Charter 92, Ellwood City 46

Littlestown 65, York Catholic 37

Lower Merion 73, Springfield Delco 41

Loyalsock 74, Central Columbia 42

Malvern Prep 69, Springside Chestnut Hill 60

Manheim Township 69, Lebanon 59

Mars 78, Plum 61

Masterman 47, Parkway Northwest 40

Mastery Charter North 82, Abraham Lincoln 46

Mechanicsburg 55, Palmyra 37

Mercyhurst Prep 62, Iroquois 23

Methacton 68, Boyertown 40

Mid Valley 31, Dunmore 27

Monessen 84, Avella 23

Moniteau 66, Venango 52

Montour 60, South Fayette 33

Montoursville 75, Midd-West 25

Moon 69, Chartiers Valley 64

Mount Carmel 71, Hughesville 41

Mount Lebanon 65, Bethel Park 62

Muhlenberg 71, Exeter 52

Nanticoke Area 55, Wyoming Valley West 52

Nazareth Area 63, Allentown Allen 61

Nazareth Area 75, Rochester 45

Neshaminy 56, William Tennent 55

Neshannock 60, Beaver Falls 51

Neumann 65, Muncy 46

New Castle 54, Beaver Area 44

New Foundations 54, Doane Academy, N.J. 44

New Hope-Solebury 53, Delco Christian 39

North Allegheny 71, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 56

North Clarion 74, Union 55

North East 55, Northwestern 49

North Penn 53, Central Bucks West 45

Northern York 85, Shippensburg 69

Northwest Area 56, MMI Prep 52

Nueva Esperanza 53, Rush 21

Olney Charter 62, Tacony Academy 37

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 76, Aliquippa 68

Overbrook 64, String Theory Schools 50

Palmerton 78, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 60

Panther Valley 57, Jim Thorpe 47

Parkland 59, East Stroudsburg South 56

Penn Charter 60, Episcopal Academy 56

Penn Hills 86, Albert Gallatin 65

Penn Treaty 83, Mariana Bracetti 58

Penn Wood 57, Glen Mills 48

Penn-Trafford 49, Hempfield Area 47

Penncrest 42, Ridley 36

Pennridge 60, Souderton 56

Penns Manor 64, Purchase Line 58

Pennsbury 51, Council Rock South 46

Peters Township 51, Baldwin 42

Philadelphia George Washington 77, Benjamin Franklin 63

Philadelphia MC&S 60, Frankford 57

Pine Forge 58, Cristo Rey 56

Pine-Richland 79, Butler 74

Pittsburgh Obama 63, Westinghouse 56

Pittston Area 70, Wyoming Area 47

Plumstead Christian 56, Jenkintown 49

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 67, Upper Dublin 49

Pope John Paul II 88, Upper Perkiomen 58

Pottsgrove 80, Pottstown 68

Pottsville 63, Blue Mountain 45

Pottsville Nativity 66, Marian Catholic 58

Prep Charter 61, Fels 31

Propel Montour High School 76, Oliver 50

Quaker Valley 67, Hopewell 24

Radnor 51, Garnet Valley 39

Reading 74, Daniel Boone 32

Ridgway 56, Brockway 43

Riverside 46, Mountain View 32

Roxborough 69, Franklin Towne Charter 51

Sankofa Freedom 55, Martin Luther King 52

Schuylkill Haven 63, Minersville 52

Scranton Holy Cross 55, Lakeland 48

Seneca Valley 57, North Hills 35

Seton-LaSalle 74, Fort Cherry 47

Sewickley Academy 81, Burgettstown 45

Shade 86, Meyersdale 49

Shady Side Academy 51, South Allegheny 14

Shaler 66, Armstrong 42

Sharon 90, George Jr. Republic 64

South Park 70, Belle Vernon 55

South Philadelphia 62, Engineering And Science 39

Southern Columbia 69, Warrior Run 52

Southmoreland 47, Washington 43

Springdale 47, Apollo-Ridge 45

St. Joseph 65, Imani Christian Academy 51

State College 53, Carlisle 41

Sto-Rox 83, Propel Braddock Hills 47

Stroudsburg 62, Allentown Dieruff 50

Sullivan County 63, Montgomery 14

Summit Academy 50, Northgate 45

Susquehanna 71, Elk Lake 63

Swenson 50, Bodine 43

The City School 62, Kohelet Yeshiva 47

Titusville 66, Corry 46

Trinity 60, Thomas Jefferson 49

Tunkhannock 63, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 44

Turkeyfoot Valley 83, Salisbury-Elk Lick 60

Union City 64, Cambridge Springs 54

Uniontown 71, Ringgold 43

Unionville 61, Oxford 26

Upper Darby 61, Harriton 49

Upper Merion 70, Phoenixville 63, OT

Upper St. Clair 57, Canon-McMillan 55

Valley View 69, North Pocono 63

Vincentian Academy 78, Quigley Catholic 45

Wallenpaupack 48, Western Wayne 42

Warren 54, Oil City 38

Warwick 55, Ephrata 46

Waynesboro 74, James Buchanan 44

Weatherly 61, Shenandoah Valley 52

West Allegheny 64, West Mifflin 59

West Chester East 54, Bishop Shanahan 44

West Chester Rustin 51, Great Valley 44

West Greene 63, Mapletown 43

West Lawn Wilson 52, Governor Mifflin 40

West Philadelphia 57, Northeastern 50

West Philadelphia 57, Philadelphia Northeast 50

West Shamokin 40, Northern Cambria 28

West York 65, Kennard-Dale 27

Westtown 68, Shipley 49

Williams Valley 45, Tri-Valley 35

Wilmington 67, Reynolds 45

Wilson 63, Pen Argyl 33

Winchester Thurston 65, Riverview 46

Windber 60, Ferndale 37

Woodland Hills 96, McKeesport 91

Wyoming Seminary 78, Hanover Area 61

Wyomissing 39, Hamburg 38

York 77, South Western 49

York County Tech 66, Fairfield 33

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Carlynton vs. Pittsburgh North Catholic, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 67, Wissahickon 43

Abington Friends 52, Moorestown Friends, N.J. 36

Academy Park 50, Interboro 34

Allderdice 93, Perry Traditional Academy 11

Allentown Central Catholic 47, Pleasant Valley 28

Bangor 47, Palisades 32

Beaver Area 42, Hopewell 34

Bellwood-Antis 79, Juniata Valley 55

Bensalem 53, Harry S. Truman 44

Bethlehem Center 46, Seton-LaSalle 34

Bethlehem Center 46, Seton-LaSalle 34

Bethlehem Liberty 49, Whitehall 38

Biglerville 30, Hanover 26

Brashear 41, Carrick 26

Butler 41, Knoch 24

Cedar Crest 41, Hempfield 26

Central Bucks East 62, Quakertown 23

Central Bucks West 47, North Penn 30

Cocalico 43, Garden Spot 19

Cochranton 54, Maplewood 47

Columbia 47, Annville-Cleona 30

Coudersport 40, Cameron County 34

Council Rock North 44, Central Bucks South 33

Cowanesque Valley 41, Athens 32

Cumberland Valley Christian 49, Calvary Christian, Md. 30

Dallastown Area 40, Red Lion 25

Delone 65, Bermudian Springs 41

ELCO 63, Donegal 59

Eastern York 53, Dover 30

Eisenhower 57, Union City 35

Elizabethtown 57, Conestoga Valley 29

Elk County Catholic 61, Sheffield 8

Ephrata 38, Warwick 37

Erie 38, Hickory 35

Fox Chapel 42, North Hills 34

Friends Central 61, Freire Charter 45

Friends Select 37, Germantown Friends 29

Garnet Valley 62, Radnor 30

Gateway 39, Kiski Area 35

Germantown Academy 58, Episcopal Academy 34

Gettysburg 58, York Suburban 35

Great Valley 44, West Chester Rustin 40

Greenwood 51, Millersburg 20

Hallahan 34, Little Flower 26

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 52, Cedar Cliff 49

Hatboro-Horsham 58, Cheltenham 42

Haverford 45, Marple Newtown 21

Hazleton Area 59, Lake-Lehman 49

Iroquois 75, Tidioute Charter 21

Jenkintown 68, MaST Charter 26

Kane Area 53, Johnsonburg 37

Kennard-Dale 40, West York 32

Kennett 59, Penn Wood 30

Lancaster Catholic 74, Octorara 21

Lancaster Mennonite 49, Lancaster Country Day 20

Laurel 35, South Side 32

Mapletown 44, Fort Cherry 25

Mars 63, West Mifflin 56

Mercy Vocational 51, Collegium Charter School 23

Methacton 54, Boyertown 46

Moravian Academy 62, Saucon Valley 44

Mount Pleasant 71, Jeannette 51

Mount Union 59, West Branch 58

Nazareth Academy 49, Mount St. Joseph 22

Nazareth Area 63, Allentown Allen 35

Neshaminy 67, William Tennent 27

New Hope-Solebury 52, Morrisville 20

North Penn-Mansfield 62, Wyalusing 35

Northampton 58, Bethlehem Freedom 57

Northeast Bradford 58, Troy 35

Northern Potter 51, Austin 15

Northern York 41, Shippensburg 36

Northgate 44, St. Joseph 10

Norwin 60, Butler 49

Oakland Catholic 74, Laurel Highlands 24

Oswayo 45, Smethport 26

Otto-Eldred 57, Port Allegany 39

Owen J Roberts 46, Perkiomen Valley 45

Palmyra 40, Mechanicsburg 37

Panther Valley 47, Palmerton 42

Penn Charter 56, Baldwin 34

Penn Hills 63, Albert Gallatin 24

Penn Manor 58, Lancaster McCaskey 30

Penns Valley 71, Clearfield 32

Pennsbury 57, Council Rock South 34

Pequea Valley 52, Lebanon Catholic 34

Phoenixville 49, Upper Merion 29

Pittsburgh Obama 53, Westinghouse 38

Plum 42, Hampton 29

Pocono Mountain East 31, Emmaus 20

Pope John Paul II 55, Upper Perkiomen 22

Pottsgrove 68, Pottstown 45

Redbank Valley 47, Karns City 36

Ridgway 37, Brockway 28

Ridley 40, Penncrest 26

Sacred Heart 57, Sun Valley 24

Saegertown 61, Youngsville 27

Sayre Area 56, Williamson 28

Scranton Holy Cross 70, Lakeland 26

Shipley 52, Westtown 43

Solanco 40, Lampeter-Strasburg 31

Souderton 50, Pennridge 34

South Western 47, York 32

Spring Grove 56, Central York 13

Spring-Ford 70, Norristown 25

Springfield Delco 67, Lower Merion 24

Springside Chestnut Hill 62, Mastery Charter North 49

St. Basil 49, Gwynedd Mercy 33

St. Marys 39, Dubois 32

Strath Haven 39, Conestoga 30

Susquehannock 61, Northeastern 36

The Christian Academy 49, Calvary Christian 30

Trinity 55, Pine-Richland 29

Tyrone 56, Bald Eagle Area 40

Unionville 50, Oxford 39

Upper Dublin 43, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 22

Upper Moreland 58, Springfield Montco 27

Villa Maria Academy 70, Merion Mercy 25

Wellsboro 46, Canton 16

West Chester East 58, Bishop Shanahan 44

West Chester Henderson 64, Coatesville 41

West Greene 82, Washington 46

West Greene 82, Washington, W.Va. 46

West Perry 48, Milton Hershey 15

Williamsburg 43, Glendale 39

Wilson 49, Pen Argyl 37

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly