AP NEWS

District 2 Class 2A Results

February 24, 2019
Black Knights Get Wins A Year In The Making

Team standings

1. Lake-Lehman 203, 2. Tunkhannock 168, 3. Montrose 134, 4. Scranton Prep 125, 5. Blue Ridge 117, 6. Western Wayne 99, 7. Lackawanna Trail 96.5, 8. Hanover Area 94, 9. Wyoming Area 83, 10. Meyers 66, 11. Elk Lake 18, 12. Mountain View 15.

Finals

106: Owen Woods (TUNK) pinned Mason Konigus (LL), 1:59.

113: Michael Bluhm (LT) pinned Gavin Crawford (BR), 2:59.

120: David Evans (TUNK) maj. dec. Antonio D’Apollonio (SP), 13-4.

126: Zach Stuart (LL) dec. Nathaniel Mcarthur (BR), 5-2.

132: Joe Hester (MON) dec. Bob Long (LL), 6-5.

138: Connor Wrobleski (WA) dec. Joe Monahan (SP), 4-3.

145: Gavin D’Amato (TUNK) dec. Hunter Burke (LL), 3-2.

152: D.J. Erickson (HAN) pinned Jake Trumbower (LL), 5:31.

160: Kasen Taylor (WW) default Alec Buttner (SP).

170: Nick Zaboski (LL) pinned Robin Wrobleski (WA), 4:40.

182: Jeff Meader (TUNK) default Hunter Karpovich (HAN).

195: Bryan Ryan (MON) dec. Jaryn Polit-Moran (WA), 1-0.

220: T.J. Meehan (LL) pinned Eli Aldrich (BR), 2:06.

285: Jhamal Zacharias (TUNK) dec. Justin Kelly (MON), 3-2.

Semifinals

106: Owen Woods (TUNK) pinned Cole Henry (LT), 3:24. Mason Konigus (LL) pinned Nick Harder (MON), 3:16.

113: Michael Bluhm (LT) pinned Zach Murphy (HAN), 1:49. Gavin Crawford (BR) pinned Jack Lynett (SP), 1:01.

120: David Evans (TUNK) pinned Kyle Emsley (WA), 1:03. Antonio D’Apollonio (SP) dec. Joe Rowley (HAN), 5-2.

126: Nathaniel Mcarthur (BR) pinned Matt Rosentel (TUNK), 1:02. Zach Stuart (LL) pinned Andrew Rosevear (MON), 3:05.

132: Bob Long (LL) pinned Mitchell Herzog (WW), 3:11. Joe Hester (MON) pinned Ethan Munley (TUNK), :42.

138: Connor Wrobleski (WA) pinned Josh Bonomo (LL), 1:33. Joe Monahan (SP) pinned Caleb Burns (MEY), 3:44.

145: Hunter Burke (LL) pinned Oliver Egan (SP), 1:45. Gavin D’amato (TUNK) dec. Matthew Leslie (WW), 3-2.

152: D.J. Erickson (HAN) pinned Bryce Genello (SP), 1:49. Adam Roe (BR) dec. Jake Trumbower (LL), 6-3.

160: Kasen Taylor (WW) pinned Cameron Harder (MON), :58. Alec Buttner (SP) dec. Tom Gudykunst (BR), 12-10 SV.

170: Nick Zaboski (LL) pinned Colin Mulhern (LT), 1:56. Robin Wrobleski (WA) dec. Alex Hollister (WW), 7-2.

182: Jeff Meader (TUNK) pinned Marc Avila (MON), 1:03. Hunter Karpovich (HAN) maj. dec. Geoffrey Pizzuto (SP), 8-0.

195: Bryan Ryan (MON) pinned Nick Marabell (TUNK), 1:20. Jaryn Polit-moran (WA) pinned Thomas Nalbone (LL), 4:53.

220: TJ Meehan (LL) pinned Seamus Fish (MON), 1:42. Eli Aldrich (BR) pinned Bryce Vanfleet (LT), :56.

285: Justin Kelly (MON) pinned Will Clauson (BR), :20. Jhamal Zacharias (TUNK) dec. Jack Mcallister (WW), 3-1.

Third place

106: Kristofer Fonseca (MEY) pinned Nick Harder (MON), :57.

113: Jack Lynett (SP) dec. Zach Murphy (HAN), 8-6.

120: Joe Rowley (HAN) maj. dec. Kyle Emsley (WA), 9-0.

126: Ayden Berndt (SP) pinned Andrew Rosevear (MON), :41.

132: Dalton Klinges (LT) forfeit Mitchell Herzog (WW).

138: Josh Bonomo (LL) maj. dec. Cullen Ratchford (LT), 17-5.

145: Matthew Leslie (WW) dec. Oliver Egan (SP), 7-3.

152: Adam Roe (BR) maj. dec. Bryce Genello (SP), 13-2.

160: Tom Gudykunst (BR) pinned Savon Collins (MEY), 3:34.

170: Alex Hollister (WW) pinned Colin Mulhern (LT), 3:00.

182: Marc Avila (MON) dec. Vincent Bowers (WA), 4-1.

195: Nick Marabell (TUNK) pinned Thomas Nalbone (LL), 1:28.

220: Bryce Vanfleet (LT) pinned Seamus Fish (MON), :41.

285: Jack Mcallister (WW) pinned Cole Robinslong (LL), 2:07.

Fifth place

106: Cole Henry (LT) pinned Jacob Rohland (WW), 1:37.

113: Brando Abrue (MEY) pinned Jake Patla (LL), 2:41.

120: Chandler Longstrength (LL) pinned Isaiah Valentin (BR), 1:33.

126: Codi Bomboy (EL) pinned Matt Rosentel (TUNK), 2:48.

132: Ethan Munley (TUNK) maj. dec. Todd Snyder (EL), 10-1.

138: Caleb Burns (MEY) dec. Brendan Kanna (MON), 8-4.

145: Jared Banesh (HAN) pinned Nate Ayala (MEY), 3:47.

152: Rafael Olmedo (MEY) pinned Jacob Craige (MON), 3:51.

160: Tyler Chesla (TUNK) pinned Cameron Harder (MON), 2:02.

170: Jeremiah Schwartz (MV) pinned Frankie Scranta (TUNK), :55.

182: Ben Gudykunst (BR) pinned Geoffrey Pizzuto (SP), 4:28.

285: Derek Knorr (HAN) pinned Will Clauson (BR), :25

Consolation semifinals

106: Nick Harder (MON) pinned Jacob Rohland (WW), 1:15. Kristofer Fonseca (MEY) maj. dec. Cole Henry (LT), 14-0.

113: Jack Lynett (SP) dec. Jake Patla (LL), 6-3. Zach Murphy (HAN) pinned Brando Abrue (MEY), 3:25.

120: Joe Rowley (HAN) pinned Chandler Longstrength (LL), 1:27. Kyle Emsley (WA) pinned Isaiah Valentin (BR), 2:10.

126: Ayden Berndt (SP) maj. dec. Matt Rosentel (TUNK), 9-0. Andrew Rosevear (MON) maj. dec. Codi Bomboy (EL), 14-6.

132: Mitchell Herzog (WW) pinned Todd Snyder (EL), 1:22. Dalton Klinges (LT) dec. Ethan Munley (TUNK), 6-3.

138: Josh Bonomo (LL) pinned Brendan Kanna (MON), :50. Cullen Ratchford (LT) pinned Caleb Burns (MEY), 3:56.

145: Oliver Egan (SP) maj. dec. Jared Banesh (HAN), 8-0. Matthew Leslie (WW) pinned Nate Ayala (MEY), :36.

152: Adam Roe (BR) pinned Jacob Craige (MON), :21. Bryce Genello (Scranton Prep) F Rafael Olmedo (Meyers), :33.

160: Tom Gudykunst (BR) pinned Tyler Chesla (TUNK), 4:59. Savon Collins (MEY) pinned Cameron Harder (MON), 2:49.

170: Alex Hollister (WW) pinned Jeremiah Schwartz (MV), 2:35. Colin Mulhern (LT) pinned Frankie Scranta (TUNK), 1:54.

182: Vincent Bowers (WA) dec. Geoffrey Pizzuto (SP), 6-4. Marc Avila (MON) dec. Ben Gudykunst (BR).

285: Jack Mcallister (WW) pinned Derek Knorr (HAN), 1:07. Cole Robinslong (LL) pinned Will Clauson (BR), :25.

Second-round consolation

106: Kristofer Fonseca (MEY) pinned Jason Yanul (SP), :17.

113: Brando Abrue (MEY) pinned Caylee Gregory (MV), 1:35.

120: Chandler Longstrength (LL) dec. Dalton Deacon (LT), 14-8.

126: Ayden Berndt (SP) pinned Adam Sigman (WA), 4:05. Codi Bomboy (EL) pinned Michael Mirailh-Devore (WW), 2:46.

132: Todd Snyder (EL) forfeit Jackoy Gayle (MEY). Dalton Klinges (LT) pinned Cole Soden (BR), :49.

138: Brendan Kanna (MON) dec. Alec Martin (BR), 6-1. Cullen Ratchford (LT) maj. dec. Nathan Ofalt (MV), 16-2.

145: Jared Banesh (HAN) dec. Kody Cresswell (LT), 2-1. Nate Ayala (MEY) dec. Jordan Williams (BR), 6-1.

152: Jacob Craige (MON) pinned Noah Atkins (EL), 4:36. Rafael Olmedo (MEY) dec. Vincenzo Giambra (WA), 10-6.

160: Tyler Chesla (TUNK) pinned Pat Depiero (LL), :57. Savon Collins (MEY) pinned Hunter Thompson (HAN), 5:54.

170: Frankie Scranta (TUNK) pinned Zach Consla (BR), 2:40. Jeremiah Schwartz (MV) pinned Will Ferrario (SP), 2:59.

285: Cole Robinslong (LL) dec. Tynell Bracero (LT), 9-7.