AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Derby’s Hale shines at NVL meet

January 29, 2019

NEW HAVEN — Derby’s Ja’Kwan Hale won two individual events and ran on one first place relay at the NVL indoor track championships Monday afternoon at the Floyd Little Athletic Center.

Hale won the 300 (36.50) and high jump (6-0, tied meet record) and ran on the Red Raiders’ winning 4x400 relay with Kanye Bailey, Javan Guevara-Cragwell and Damian Caruso. Davon Wilson won the shot put (46-1.5) for the Red Raiders, who placed second to Watertown as a team in the boys meet.

In the girls meet, Seymour’s Patricia Jurkowski won the 55 dash (7.69) and 55 hurdles (8.97) and Faith Rousseau won the high jump (5-0) to lead the Wildcats to third place as a team.

Woodland won the girls team crown.

NVL championships at Floyd Little Athletic Center, New Haven

Boys

Team scores: 1. Watertown 76, 2. Derby 63, 3. Kennedy 58, 4. Wilby 48, 5. (tie) Naugatuck and Sacred Heart 45, 7. Oxford 33, 8. Crosby 30, 9. Woodland 24, 10. Wolcott 22, 11. Torrington 12, 12. (tie) St. Paul Catholic and Seymour 4, 14. Holy Cross 1.

Winner in each event and regional finishers among top six

55 dash: 1. Edward Williams Jr. (Sacred Heart) 6.63; 4. Dylan Batlle (Oxford) 6.87; 300: 1. Ja’Kwan Hale (Derby) 36.50; 600: 1. Keith Caouette (Watertown) 1:26.89; 3. Javan Guevara-Cragwell (Derby) 1:29.43; 1000: 1. Elijah Lewis (Crosby) 2:46.26; 6. Peyton Mowry (Oxford) 3:00.37; 1600: 1. Nicholas Bendtsen (Wolcott) 4:43.49; 3200: 1. Nicholas Bendtsen (Wolcott) 10:25.45; 55 hurdles: 1. Edward Williams Jr. (Sacred Heart) 7.66; 4x200 relay: 1. Wilby (Dylen McKitty, Messiah Harling, Daniel Navarro, Leonardo DaGraca) 1:36.46; 4. Derby (Rocco Samoker, Damian Caruso, Branden Mclean, Xavier Ibrahim) 1:38.64; 4x400 relay: 1. Derby (Kanye Bailey, Javan Guevara-Cragwell, Damian Caruso, Ja’Kwan Hale) 3:40.16; 4x800 relay: 1. Kennedy 9:01.20; 5. Derby (Kanye Bailey, Cody Fleischer, Jake Cook, Chris Soto) 9:34.61; 1600 sprint medley: 1. Crosby 3:53.02; 5. Oxford (Everal Wallen, Ethan Stella-Mackie, Drew Adames, Peyton Mowry) 4:12.54; 6. Derby (Rocco Samoker, Julian Delarosa, Chris Soto, Xavier Ibrahim) 4:12.56; high jump: 1. Ja’Kwan Hale (Derby) 6-0 (tied meet record); 2. Eli Manning (Oxford) 5-8; 4. Zyair Wali (Derby) 5-6; pole vault: 1. Zachary Koslosky (Naugatuck) 12-6; 4. Samuel Wolf (Oxford) 10-0; long jump: 1. Messiah Harling (Wilby) 21-6; 2. Dylan Batlle (Oxford) 21-2; 4. Javan Guevara-Cragwell (Derby) 19-11.75; 6. Branden Mclean (Derby) 18-7.75; shot put: 1. Davon Wilson (Derby) 46-1.5; 3. Dylan Pudelka (Oxford) 42-1; 4. Tim Buzik (Seymour) 41-3.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Woodland 99, 2. Watertown 84, 3. Seymour 76, 4. Naugatuck 72.5, 5. Sacred Heart 31, 6. Wolcott 23, 7. (tie) Oxford and Derby 18, 9. Kennedy 16, 10. Holy Cross 14, 11. Torrington 7.5, 12. Crosby 6.

Winner in each event and regional finishers among top six

55 dash: 1. Patricia Jurkowski (Seymour) 7.69; 6. Suzana Imetovski (Seymour) 7.89; 300: 1. Raquel Rosa (Holy Cross) 43.50; 4. Patricia Jurkowski (Seymour) 45.32; 600: 1. Emma Zaccagnini (Watertown) 1:45.13; 6. Katie Bruno (Seymour) 1:53.93; 1000: 1. Jaden Young (Woodland) 3:13.84; 5. Maya Pekarek (Seymour) 3:37.35; 6. Emma Lobraico (Oxford) 3:39.18; 1600: 1. Kathryn Rodrigues (Wolcott) 5:18.27; 2. Cassidy Ngaopraseutsack (Derby) 5:34.92; 3200: 1. Kathryn Rodrigues (Wolcott) 11:40.89; 2. Cassidy Ngaopraseutsack (Derby) 12:08.09; 6. Sabrina Hancock (Derby) 12:56.28; 55 hurdles: 1. Patricia Jurkowski (Seymour) 8.97; 5. Faith Rousseau (Seymour) 9.91; 6. Leanne Sepanek (Oxford) 9.94; 4x200 relay: 1. Naugatuck 1:55.68; 4. Seymour (Amber Recine, Kaitlyn Sobin, Ashley Sobin, Suzana Imetovski) 1:57.01; 4x400 relay: 1. Watertown 4:26.55; 4. Seymour (Katie Bruno, Myah LaRovera, Kaitlyn Sobin, McKenzie Collins) 4:51.89; 4x800 relay: 1. Woodland 10:40.69; 4. Seymour (Erin Cronin, Grace Parkosewich, Madison Sheehan, Kayla Pollman) 11:58.91; 1600 sprint medley: 1. Naugatuck 4:39.99; 5. Oxford (Kate Wickenheisser, Olivia Lombardi, Emma Lobraico, Kenda Grillo) 5:03.68; 6. Derby (Montiyanna Crews, Skyler Curcio, Tierra McKnight, Annaly Khanthaphixay) 5:05.69; high jump: 1. Faith Rousseau (Seymour) 5-0; 2. Olivia Lombardi (Oxford) 4-10; 3. Enma Rousseau (Seymour) 4-8; pole vault: 1. Kelsey DeJesus (Watertown) 9-6; 4. Jenna Baxter (Seymour) 7-0; long jump: 1. Morgan Dodge (Watertown) 15-6.75; 5. Olivia Lombardi (Oxford) 15-0.5; shot put: 1. Jasmine MIchie (Woodland) 36-2.5; 2. Faith Rousseau (Seymour) 31-6; 3. Fiona Smith (Seymour) 29-1.5; 4. Niah Mesidor (Oxford) 29-0.

BOYS BASKETBALL

ND-WEST HAVEN 77, SHELTON 52

SHELTON

Brian Berritto 8 3-3 20 Brian Belade 3 5-8 12 Peri Basimakopoulos 2 2-2 6 Kevin Belden 1 0-0 3 Jakai Barnes 3 0-0 7 Melvin Kolenovic 2 0-0 4. Totals: 19 10-13 52.

ND-WEST HAVEN

Jaiden Kimbro 5 2-2 16 Kairon Hooks 2 0-0 4 Justin Covington 2 0-0 4 Ben Carroll 0 1-2 1 Zach Laput 7 0-0 14 Connor Raines 8 6-7 25 Bangaly Cherif 1 0-0 2 Matt Consorte 1 0-0 2 Eddie Zanor 1 0-0 3 Amadou Kamara 3 0-0 6. Totals: 30 9-11 77.

SHELTON6 11 20 15—52

ND-WEST HAVEN19 14 17 27—77

3-pointers: S—Berritto, Belade, Belden, Barnes; NDWH—Kimbro 4, Raines 3, Zanor.

Highlights: NDWH—Laput had eight rebounds.

EAST HAVEN 57, LAW 49

LAW

Zane Birks 3 1-2 8 Jimmy Coleman 1 1-1 3 Tyler McKenna-Hansen 4 1-4 9 Garrett Tutlis 1 0-0 2 Jon Vitale 4 0-2 9 Antonio Brown 6 0-0 12 Justice Smith 2 0-0 4. Totals: 22 3-9 49.

EAST HAVEN

Hunter Santana 4 0-1 10 Alias Ford 3 5-6 11 Nate Furino 5 2-2 17 Ian Reynolds 3 0-0 8 Joe Brown 4 3-6 11. Totals: 19 10-15 57.

LAW10 14 13 12—49

EAST HAVEN9 12 18 18—57

3-pointers: L—Birks, Vitale; EH—Furino 5, Santana 2, Reynolds 2.

AMITY 60, NORTH HAVEN 39

AMITY

James Van Hise 3 0-0 7 Mike Young 1 4-4 6 Joe Digelo 2 0-0 5 Cole Wissink 4 2-4 12 Tanner Thomas 11 1-3 23 Sebastian Formica 1 0-0 3 Marc Chados 1 0-0 2 Sebastian Holt 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 7-11 60.

NORTH HAVEN

Jaden Watson 1 0-0 2 Bryce Charney 1 0-0 3 Dave Cristoforo 1 2-2 4 Josh Monk 4 0-0 8 Mike Collins 3 3-4 9 RJ Hager 4 2-2 10 Justin Shea 1 0-0 2 Ty Rooney 0 1-2 1. Totals: 15 8-10 39.

AMITY13 15 17 15—60

NORTH HAVEN6 15 8 10—39

3-pointers: A—Wissink 2, Van Hise, Digelo, Formica; NH—Charney.

ND-FAIRFIELD 69, MASUK 65

MASUK (5-9)

Jacob Leisawitz 1 0-0 2 Ryan Winkler 1 8-12 10 Jake Rosati 8 7-8 28 Josh Wittenberger 0 0-0 0 Mateo Esmeraldo 3 0-0 8 Zach Forte 4 2-3 10 Carson Swift 2 0-0 4 Aren Cummings 1 1-2 3. Totals: 20 18-25 65.

ND-FAIRFIELD (7-7)

Cape Holden 5 1-2 12 John Despeignes 1 0-0 2 EJ Trotman 0 0-0 0 Jaden Palmer 0 0-0 0 Blake Macklin 1 0-2 3 Rodney Medor 3 0-2 8 Max Mitchell 11 7-11 35 Chase Johnson 1 1-2 3 Phil Conner 3 0-0 6 Jaden Craddock 0 0-2 0. Totals: 24 9-21 69.

MASUK65

ND-FAIRFIELD69

3-pointers: M—Rosati 5, Esmeraldo 2; NDF—Mitchell 6, Medor 2, Holden, Macklin.

Highlights: NDF—Mitchell had 10 rebounds and three blocks. Despeignes had five assists and three steals.

HILLHOUSE 65, FORAN 34

HILLHOUSE

Cincere Lash 4 4-4 12 Jacari Douglas 3 0-0 6 Ta’zhon Daniels 3 0-0 9 Evan Alexander-Scott 2 0-1 5 Turcone Kelley 3 0-0 7 Janden Satchell 1 0-0 3 Gregorio Chambers 5 2-2 12 Kinard Fuller 2 0-2 4 Matthew Gibbs 1 0-0 3 Eddie Langs 1 0-1 2. Totals: 24 6-12 65.

FORAN

Michael Simonelli 0 1-3 1 Richard Prosser 2 0-0 5 Antony Davis 0 0-2 0 John Shannon 5 3-4 16 Jason Giamba 3 1-7 7 Tyler Griffin 1 0-0 2 Aidan Deschaine 1 0-0 3 Luca Marinelli 0 0-1 0. Totals: 12 4-17 34.

HILLHOUSE20 14 15 16—65

FORAN15 9 7 3—34

3-pointers: H—Daniels 3, Alexander-Scott, Kelley, Satchell, Gibbs; F—Shannon 3, Prosser, Deschaine.

STRATFORD 66, POMPERAUG 59

STRATFORD (9-5)

Joe August 6 4-4 16 Zach Fedak 1 1-1 3 Preston Williams 4 0-0 9 Mike August 9 3-5 25 John Bike 0 0-0 0 Jayquan Kirkland 1 0-1 2 Jack Ryan 4 2-3 11. Totals: 25 10-14 66.

POMPERAUG (0-13)

Dion Zhuta 2 0-0 4 Dean Koulouris 0 0-0 0 Cam Collette 4 1-3 10 Andrew Doan 0 0-0 0 Michael Stirk 3 0-0 8 Jack Messina 6 0-0 15 Chase Breyer 5 5-6 17 James Ortale 2 0-0 4 Spencer Dragone 0 0-0 0 Noah Fradkin 0 1-2 1. Totals: 22 7-11 59.

STRATFORD13 14 14 25—66

POMPERAUG13 12 10 24—59

3-pointers: S—M. August 4, Ryan, Williams; P—Messina 3, Stirk 2, Breyer 2, Collette.

Highlights: P—Breyer had eight rebounds.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 49, BARLOW 40

KOLBE CATHEDRAL

Jaden Mclellan 3 1-1 9 Evan Coleman 2 2-2 8 Quinton Sneed-Lott 5 4-8 14 Taeshaun Sanchez 3 0-2 7 Justin Leigh 0 4-6 4 Eudell Mason 1 1-2 3 Jalen Sullivan 2 0-0 4. Totals: 16 12-21 49.

BARLOW

Danny Mangieri 2 2-2 7 Clark Gilmore 1 3-4 5 Carter Janki 0 2-2 2 Austin Deluca 3 4-4 10 Tom Moriber 6 4-6 16. Totals: 12 15-18 40.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL12 15 12 10—49

BARLOW8 14 9 9—40

3-pointers: KC—Coleman 2, Mclellan 2, Sanchez; B—Mangieri.

Highlights: KC—Sneed-Lott had 18 rebounds.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MERCY 66, LAW 49

MERCY (10-5)

Lexi Leon 5 0-0 12 Kameryn King 5 0-0 15 Sophia Finkeldey 3 0-0 6 Lilly Hedge 3 0-0 6 Vienna Knox 6 1-1 13 Rachel Cipolla 2 2-2 6 Sandra Fronc 1 0-0 2 Nicole Bowman 3 0-0 6. Totals: 28 3-3 66.

LAW (10-4)

Cali Jolly 7 0-0 14 Samara Thacker 2 3-6 7 Pam Ellison 0 0-0 0 Fallon Andriolas 6 3-3 18 Maddie Lula 3 0-0 6 Olivia Kowalski 1 0-0 3 Shelby Green 0 0-0 0 Jill Hall 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 6-9 60.

MERCY23 14 15 14—66

LAW8 17 15 9—49

3-pointers: M—King 5, Leon 2; L—Andriolas 3.

ND-FAIRFIELD 71, MASUK 48

ND-FAIRFIELD (15-1)

Erin Harris 4 2-2 12 Yasmani McCullough 4 8-14 20 Krystalee Fernandez 0 0-0 0 Ciara Brown 5 1-2 12 Laryssa Guimaraes 4 0-0 8 Aizhanique Mayo 6 2-2 16 Kayla Tilus 1 0-0 3 Mia Dunn 0 0-0 0 Taylor Gibbs 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 13-20 71.

MASUK (7-9)

Bri Craig 5 6-8 16 Isabella Migliaro 2 0-2 5 Emily Rentz 2 0-0 4 Sammie Schiebe 4 4-6 13 Rachel Hersh 0 0-1 0 Emily Lange 1 0-0 2 Phoebe DeRiu-Crowley 2 0-0 4 Karley Northrop 0 0-1 0 Anni Gaboer 0 0-0 0 Alannah Tremalio 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 10-16 48.

ND-FAIRFIELD15 9 21 26—71

MASUK13 12 11 12—48

3-pointers: NDF—McCullough 4, Mayo 2, Harris 2, Tilus, Brown; M—Migliaro, Schiebe.

POMPERAUG 73, STRATFORD 47

POMPERAUG

Mariana Lambiase 1 0-0 2 Alexandra Rafferty 3 0-0 9 Cara McGettigan 3 5-6 11 Molly Flanagan 4 4-6 13 Sydney Lounsbury 3 0-0 6 Jada Stietzel 2 1-2 5 Maddox Legg 0 0-0 0 Maggie Lee 6 6-9 22 Jessica Evans 2 1-2 5. Totals: 24 17-25 73.

STRATFORD

Keryna Upchurch 3 0-0 6 Julia Torreso 7 0-0 18 Abby Anka 3 4-4 10 Sydney Ritchie 2 0-0 5 Amanda Ogrodowicz 2 0-0 4 Julie Carbone - 1=2 1 Juliette Macisco 1 1-2 3 Lyna Upchurch 0 0-0 0 Alli Diaz 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 6-8 47.

POMPERAUG16 29 14 14—73

STRATFORD4 15 17 11—47

3-pointers: P—Lee 4, Rafferty 3, Flanagan; S—Torreso 4, Ritchie.

BRANFORD 53, FORAN 44

FORAN (9-5)

Lauren Heenan 3 0-0 7 Sam Inthapanhya 3 5-6 11 Mia Tunucci 5 2-2 12 Jasmine Lord 4 4-4 12 Courtney Musante 2 4-4 8 Bridgit Collins 1 1-1 3 Kailey Loewenberg 0 0-0 0 Emma Lucas 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 16-17 53.

BRANFORD (7-7)

Gabriella Lucertini 2 0-0 6 Karly King 3 0-1 7 Sophia Araneo 7 6-6 23 Lily Moore-Markey 0 2-2 2 Nicole Pagliaro 2 0-0 6. Totals: 14 8-9 44.

FORAN16 10 9 18—53

BRANFORD8 5 9 22—44

3-pointers: F—Heenan; B—Araneo 3, Pagliaro 2, King.

Highlights: F—Tunucci had 13 rebounds and four blocks. Lord had nine rebounds and five steals.

AMITY 59, LYMAN HALL 46

AMITY

Hayley Esparo 1 0-0 2 Tara Laugeni 10 1-1 21 Jillian Martin 8 3-4 20 Leia Foyer 4 1-2 10 Skylar Burzynsk 2 0-0 4 Cat Thomas 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 5-7 59.

LYMAN HALL

Julia Capello 1 1-2 4 Kailey Lipka 6 3-4 19 Hailey Bruneau 3 0-0 8 Theresa Lynch 3 0-0 4 Brianna Mik 1 2-2 5 Natalie Panagrosso 1 0-0 2 Kiera Farley 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 6-12 46.

AMITY14 15 13 17—59

LYMAN HALL8 12 13 13—46

3-pointers: A—Martin, Foyer; LH—Lipka 4, Bruneau 2, Capello, Mik.

GYMNASTICS

LAW 124.25, FORAN 113.95

(at Law): vault: 1. Kylee Troy (L) 8.5; 2. Emma Nelly (L) 8.45; 3. Jenna Hanson (L) 8.4; bars: 1. Nelly (L) 7.3; 2. Sam Lambert (F) 7.0; 3. Catherine Burns (L) 6.8; beam: 1. Burns (L) 8.5; 2. Makenna Sharpe (L) 8.3; 3. Nelly (L) 8.1; floor: 1. Nelly (L) 8.0; 2. Sharpe (L) 7.9; 3. Burns (L) 7.8; all-around: 1. Nelly (L) 31.85; 2. Burns (L) 31.4; 3. Sharpe (L) 30.65. Records: Law 8-1, Foran 1-5.

BOYS SWIMMING

SHELTON 95, ND-WEST HAVEN 73

(at Shelton Community Center): 200 medley relay: Shelton (Barber, Cristiano, Balcerzak, Richard) 1:51.25; 200 freestyle: Alex Ozonoff (NDWH) 1:57.77; 200 IM: Matt Cristiano (S) 2:13.99; 50 freestyle: William Hinckley (NDWH) 24.39; 100 butterfly: Matt Balcerzak (S) 1:01.64; 100 freestyle: Hinckley (NDWH) 53.17; 500 freestyle: Ozonoff (NDWH) 5:14.82; 200 freestyle relay: Shelton (Cristiano, Richard, Rhodes, Barber) 1:40.98; 100 backstroke: Rajan Caccam (S) 1:05.66; 100 breaststroke: Sean McDermott (NDWH) 1:09.46; 400 freestyle relay: ND-West Haven (Salvatore, Abrina, Kanlong, Varholak) 4:33.39.

AMITY 87, HAND 83

(at Madison Swim and Racquet Club): 200 medley relay: Hand (Dan Chen, Jake Reiner, Beecher Porter, Griffin Mascia) 1:47.57; 200 freestyle: Porter (H) 1:55.80; 200 IM: Chen (H) 2:06.75; 50 freestyle: Tyler Roy (A) 23.47; 100 butterfly: Roy (A) 59.56; 100 freestyle: Shiva Gowda (A) 51.75; 500 freestyle: Jack Signorella (H) 5:18.66; 200 freestyle relay: Amity (Jared Sullivan, John Alvarado, Nick Robinson, Roy) 1:38.06; 100 backstroke: Gowda (A) 57.76; 100 breaststroke: Brodey Lu (A) 1:09.06; 400 freestyle relay: Hand (Chen, Sean Laragy, Mascia, Porter) 3:32.91.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

All games start at 7 unless noted

Boys basketball

Ansonia at Seymour

Central at Ludlowe

Trinity Catholic at McMahon

Wolcott Tech at Bullard-Havens, 6

Warde at Darien

Derby at Wolcott

Hamden at Foran

Greenwich at Trumbull

Harding at St. Joseph

Norwalk at New Canaan

O’Brien Tech at Wilcox Tech

Woodland at Oxford, 6

Whitney Tech at Platt Tech

Westhill at Staples

Girls basketball

Seymour at Ansonia, 6

Ludlowe at Central, 5:30

McMahon at Trinity Catholic

Bullard-Havens at Wolcott Tech, 6:30

Darien at Warde

Wolcott at Derby

Trumbull at Greenwich

Kolbe Cathedral at Harding, 5:30

New Canaan at Norwalk, 5:30

Wilcox Tech at O’Brien Tech, 5

Oxford at Woodland, 6

Platt Tech at Whitney Tech, 4:30

Staples at Westhill, 5:30

Gymnastics

Staples at New Milford, 5

Boys hockey

Fairfield vs. McMahon/Norwalk at SoNo Ice House, 8:40

Girls hockey

Amity/North Haven/Cheshire vs. West Haven/Sacred Heart Academy at Bennett Rink, 5:30

Darien vs. Stamford/Westhill/Staples at Terry Conners Ice Rink, 7:40

ND-Fairfield/Law/Foran/Weston/Pomperaug vs. Guilford at East Haven Ice Rink

Boys swimming

Brookfield vs. Weston at Weston MS, 4

Pomperaug vs. Bunnell/Stratford at Flood MS, 6

Fairfield Prep vs. Cheshire at Cheshire Community Pool

Foran/Law vs. West Haven/Platt Tech at West Haven, 4

New Fairfield at Masuk, 4

Newtown vs. New Milford at Canterbury

Oxford at Seymour, 6

Wrestling

Amity at ND-West Haven

Foran at East Haven, 6:30

Shelton at Law

AP RADIO
Update hourly