AP NEWS

Madison area prep results from Thursday, August 30, 2018

August 31, 2018

Girls volleyball

JUDA 3, BARNEVELD 1

Barneveld 20 21 25 19

Juda 25 25 21 25

BARNEVELD (leaders): Kills — Leah Marx 9. Digs — Kaylene Duescher 10. Blocks — . Aces — Kennedy Gordon 4. Assists — Grace Gordon 15.

JUDA: Kills — Hannah Powers 13. Digs — Montana Steinmann 18. Blocks — Hannah Powers 3. Aces — Hannah Powers 3. Assists — Karlee Kesler 13, Montana Steinmann 13.

MARSHALL 3, CAMBRIDGE 0

Marshall 25 25 25

Cambridge 22 13 14

MARSHALL (leaders): Kills — Hellebrand 7. Digs — Hellebrand 18. Blocks — Lutz 1, Hellebrand 1. Aces — Kappes 6. Assists — Flint 26.

CAMBRIDGE: Kills — Korth 4. Digs — Hausz 18. Blocks — Lacke 2. Aces — Korth 2, Hausz 2. Assists — Geiss 11.

COLUMBUS 3, LODI 2

Columbus 23 25 25 17 15

Lodi 25 23 19 25 6

COLUMBUS (leaders): Kills — Taylor Raley 10. Digs — Hannah Fox 22, Taylor Raley 13. Blocks — Taylor Raley 3, Emma Dugan 3. Aces — Taylor Raley 5. Assists — McKenzye Bruss 20.

LODI: Kills — Amanda Miller 11, Taylor Ripp 10. Digs — Amanda Miller 15. Blocks — Taylor Ripp 2, Alison Klann 2. Aces — Jaden Kolinski 6. Assists — Jaden Kolinski 22.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 3, POYNETTE 0

Poynette 9 18 15

Lakeside Lutheran 25 25 25

POYNETTE (leaders): Kills — Casey Fountain 4, Jo Hutchinson 4. Digs — Rachel Walsch 9. Blocks — Molly Anderson 3. Aces — Jess Bruchs 2. Assists — Ashley Orr 4.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN: Kills — Ella Collins 8. Digs — Kylee Gnabasik 9. Blocks — Sydney Langille 2, Payton Kuepers 2. Aces — Grace Westrate 4, Kylee Gnabasik 4. Assists — Grace Westrate 15.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 3,

LAKE MILLS 2

Luther Prep 25 20 25 25 15

Lake Mills 23 25 23 27 10

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP (leaders): Kills — Megan Riley 20. Digs — Megan Riley 29. Blocks — Carly Hirsch 4. Aces — Carly Hirsch 2. Assists — Grace Kieselhorst 21.

LAKE MILLS: Kills — Grace Schopf 16. Digs — Tatum Riggleman 26. Blocks — Sophie Lee 9. Aces — Olivia Karlen 3. Assists — Sydney Lewellin 41.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 3, NEW GLARUS 0

New Glarus 12 9 10

Wisconsin Heights 25 25 25

NEW GLARUS (leaders): Kills — Gillaspie 2. Digs — Brooke Watrud 10. Blocks — Himmelman 4, Gillaspie 4. Aces — . Assists — Malasie 2.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS: Kills — Adler 11. Digs — Kraemer 17. Blocks — Doherty 2. Aces — Handel 5. Assists — Wood 18.

SAUK PRAIRIE 3, PORTAGE 0

Portage 13 9 21

Sauk Prairie 25 25 25

PORTAGE (leaders): Kills — Gabrielle Garrigan 2, McKenna Yelk 2. Digs — Anna Kratz 6. Blocks — McKenna Yelk 1. Aces — Gabrielle Garrigan 2. Assists — Kateyln Belleau 5.

SAUK PRAIRIE: Kills — Olivia Breunig 10, Aida Shadewald 10. Digs — Ainsley Atel 15. Blocks — Lauren Wideen 2, Olivia Breunig 2. Aces — Ainsley Atel 4. Assists — Chea Baier 15, Olivia Breunig 15.

MOUNT HOREB 3, BARABOO 0

Baraboo 25 12 18

Mount Horeb 27 25 25

BARABOO (leaders): Kills — Megan Horstman 6, Lia Kieck 6. Digs — Lia Kieck 12. Blocks — Lia Kieck 2. Aces — Abby Haseley 3. Assists — Jordan Buelow 22.

MOUNT HOREB: Kills — Elise Goetzinger 17. Digs — Ashley Lange 15. Blocks — Jadyn Holman 2. Aces — Jensen Pellett 3. Assists — Lena La Fleur 32.

FORT ATKINSON 3, MADISON EDGEWOOD 0

Fort Atkinson 25 25 25

Madison Edgewood 14 23 18

FORT ATKINSON (leaders): Kills — Grace Mars 11. Digs — Madison Hawkins 18. Blocks — Riley Steffes 6. Aces — Callie Krause 3. Assists — Grace Mans 11.

MADISON EDGEWOOD: Kills — Anna Mueller 11. Digs — Caroline McNeil 13. Blocks — Ashley Arians 2. Aces — Anna Mueller 5. Assists — Michelle Schmitt 9.

OREGON 3, MONONA GROVE 2

Monona Grove 25 19 20 25 10

Oregon 21 25 25 18 15

MONONA GROVE (leaders): Kills — McKenna Warnock 18. Digs — . Blocks — Ali Dorn 6. Aces — McKenna Warnock 5. Assists — Alysa Runhaar 22.

OREGON: Kills — Bekken Pearson 14. Digs — Erin Flanagan 15. Blocks — Sydona Roberts 3. Aces — Nicole Cohems 7. Assists — Erin Flanagan 29.

WATERTOWN 3, STOUGHTON 0

Stoughton 22 18 11

Watertown 25 25 25

STOUGHTON (leaders): Kills — Kat Evgster 8. Digs — Hannah Wirag 12. Blocks — Veronica Ewarld 1, Megan Adams 1. Aces — Hannah Wirag 1. Assists — Megan Adams 21.

WATERTOWN: Kills — Bri Karducki 10. Digs — Sheridan Dettmann 19. Blocks — Ashley Stas 2, Alayna Westenberg 2. Aces — Izzy Schauer 2, Payton Zubke 2. Assists — Izzy Schauer 22.

PALMYRA-EAGLE 3, DEERFIELD 1

Palmyra-Eagle 15 25 26 25

Deerfield 25 15 24 22

PALMYRA-EAGLE (leaders): Kills — Mason 16. Digs — Peardon 23. Blocks — Olson 4. Aces — Mason 6. Assists — Weber 29.

DEERFIELD: Kills — Ott 10. Digs — Higgins 23. Blocks — . Aces — Ott 3. Assists — Tatlock 30.

RIVER VALLEY 3, PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 0

Prairie du Chien 19 20 13

River Valley 25 25 25

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN (leaders): Kills — Sagedahl 8. Digs — Sagedahl 10. Blocks — Nolan 2. Aces — Pattison 1. Assists — Groom 15.

RIVER VALLEY: Kills — Gruber 16. Digs — Marks 16, Hoffman 16. Blocks — Stephens 3, Hoffman 3. Aces — Marks 2. Assists — Hoffman 28.

MARKESAN 3, PARDEEVILLE 0

Pardeeville 20 17 14

Markesan 25 25 25

PARDEEVILLE (leaders): Kills — Ashton Osterhaus 3, Rylie Mussehl 3. Digs — Rylie Mussehl 8. Blocks — Ashton Osterhaus 4. Aces — Brooke Peterson 2. Assists — Brooke Peterson 8.

MARKESAN: Kills — Alexandra Dornfeld 11. Digs — Brianna Miller 9. Blocks — Jessie Kelly 1, Karigan Hunter 1. Aces — Halley Laper 5. Assists — Halley Laper 16.

WILLIAMS BAY 3, JOHNSON CREEK 0

Williams Bay 25 25 25

Johnson Creek 23 18 17

WILLIAMS BAY (leaders): Kills — Pfeil 11. Digs — Gauger 16, Pfeil 16. Blocks — . Aces — Gauger 3. Assists — .

JOHNSON CREEK: Kills — Kulig 6, Kuhl 6. Digs — Herman 16. Blocks — LaSage 2. Aces — Joseph 2. Assists — LaSage 20.

Cross country

CAM ROCK INVITATIONAL

Boys

Team scores: East Troy 35, Madison Edgewood 76, Deerfield/Cambridge 103, Madison East 108, Wautoma 124, Beloit Turner 176, Poynette 214, Marshall 255, Edgerton 260, Randolph/Cambria-Friesland 273, Madison Country Day 312, Clinton 338, Pardeeville 344, Walworth Big Foot 375, Johnson Creek 376, Westfield 439.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Chapman, ET, 16:27; 2, Fox, ET, 16:33; 3, Manning, DC, 16:42; 4, Gilles, MEd, 16:56; 5, Ritzke, Poy, 16:57; 7, Green, MCD, 16:58; 8, Wasserman, MEa, 17:03; 9, Hansen, MEa, 17:05; 10, Beyer, MEd, 17:05.

Area team scoring

Madison Edgewood: 4, Gilles 16:56; 10, Beyer 17:05; 11, Richardson 17:06; 24, Canto Moliner 18;20; 27, Schenk 18:27. Deerfield/Cambridge: 3, Manning 16:42; 14, Huffman 17:27; 19, Nikolay 17:51; 31, Trewyn-Colvin 18:33; 36, Jones 18:35. Madison East: 8, Wasserman 17:03; 9, Hansen 17:05; 23, Oser 18:14; 33, Milligan 18:34; 35, Dresser 18:34. Poynette: 5, Ritzke 16:57; 46, Bahr 19:16; 49, Sickenberger 19:32; 53, Johnson 19:58; 61, Kruger 20:22. Marshall: 26, Grossman 18:26; 50, Grady 19:38; 52, Haberkorn 19:44; 57, Killerlain 20:04; 70, Kosbau 20:54. Edgerton: 16, Hazzard 17:40; 17, Wilkinson 17:43; 69, Seblom 20:52; 71, Salimes 21:00; 87, Rusch 22:21. Madison Country Day: 6, Green 16:58; 63, Stakston 20:32; 72, Marthaler 21:00; 79, Petzold 21:34; 92, Martin 23:03. Pardeeville: 38, Freye 18:43; 45, Brant 19:08; 60, Smith 20:20; 100, Price 24:27; 101, Achterberg 27:17. Johnson Creek: 42, Gruss 19:00; 55, Ducklow 20:00; 88, Constable 22:26; 95, Christensen 23:37; Barganz 23:42.

Girls

Team scores: East Troy 31, Marshall 112, Deerfield/Cambridge 125, Edgerton 148, Clinton 150, Madison East 151, Madison Edgewood 152, Poynette 179, Wautoma 196, Turner 220, Westfield 235, Big Foot 366.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Bottum, ET, 19:58; 2, Nolting, ET, 20:13; 3, Hughes, MEa, 20:18; 4, Chadwick, P, 20:21; 5, Flyte, WF, 20:33; 6, Rondeau, ET, 20:41; 7, Huggett, M, 20:42; 8, Mueller, C, 20:59; 9, M. Andrews, M, 21:02; 10, Bartlett, ET, 21:03.

Area team scoring

Marshall: 7, Huggett 20:43; 9, M. Andrews 21:03; 18, Dugan 21:54; 23, K. Andrews 22:12; 55, M. Frank 24:48. Deerfield/Cambridge: 11, Williams 21:11; 13, Jacobs 21:20; 28, Glesinger 22:35; 36, Knops 23:32; 37, Bolger 23:33. Edgerton: 17, Scheildt 21:41; 20, Kosmicki 22:01; 26, Stockel 22:25; 38, Bublitz 23:42; 47, Salimes 24:06. Madison East: 3, Hughes 20:18; 24, Betts 22:19; 39, Ehrlinger 23:51; 41, Cooper 23:54; 44, Reiner 23:57. Madison Edgewood: 16, Olson 21:41; 22, Maiers 22:06; 29, McClimon 22:39; 42, Yager 23:56; 43, Jenkins 23:57. Poynette: 4, Chadwick 20:21; 14, Marquardt 21:27; 35, Golueke 23:16; 60, Lee, 25:03; 66, Schwenn 25:40.

5,000 meters.

DODGE COUNTY INVITATIONAL

Girls

Team scores: Dodgeland 43, Columbus 63, Mayville 68, Lomira 91, Watertown Luther Prep 134, Waterloo 139, Horicon 150.

Top 10 finishers: 1, Huber, D, 19:10; 2, Benzing, D, 19:39; 3, Forman, W, 19:55; 4, Reed, L, 20:19; 5, Pickart, D, 21:02; 6, Hurtienne, M, 21:27; 7, Miller, C, 21:29; 8, Habben, LP, 21:27; 9, McDonald, H, 21:37; 10, Denk, C, 21:38.

Area team scoring

Columbus: 7, Miller 21:29; 10, Denk 21:38; 11, Paulson, 21:39; 13, Ott 21:48; 22, Molnar 23:00. Watertown Luther Prep: 8, Habben 21:27; 19, Hermanson 22:51; 28, Felgenhauer 24:55; 37, Rutschow 25:28; 42, Westra 25:49. Waterloo: 3, Forman 19:56; 29, Filter 25:01; 34, Stonestreet 25:15; 35, Battenberg 25:19; 38, Hollatz 25:32.

Boys

Team scores: Waterloo 46, Lomira 48, Horicon 88, Mayville 90, Columbus 98, Watertown Luther Prep 131, Dodgeland inc.

Top 10 finishers: 1, Finger, D, 17:06; 2, E. Garcia Olvera, W, 17:14; 3, Aquirre, L, 17:19; 4, Wolf, M, 17:33; 5, C. Garcia Olvera, W, 17:55; 6, Skalitzky, W, 17:58; 7, Danner, L, 18:07; 8, Stuebe, D, 18:09; 9, Jollie, H, 18:12; 10, Carroll, LP, 18:20.

Area team scoring

Waterloo: 2, E. Garcia Olvera 17:14; 5, C. Garcia Olvera 17:55; 6, Skalitzky 17:58; 12, Springer 18:34; 30, Battenberg 20:32. Columbus: 11, Francis 18:20; 21, Denk 19:40; 22, Hughland 19:43; 25, Steuer 20:04; 32, Kianovsky 20:45. Watertown Luther Prep: 10, Carroll 18:20; 28, Bublitz 20:26; 34, Bickelhaupt 20:54; 41, Neuman 21:41; 42, Koelpin 22:15.

Girls tennis

VERONA 6, SUN PRAIRIE 1

Singles: Conley, V, def. Bruemmer, 6-2, 6-2; Feldman, SP, def. Saley, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Samz, V, def. Dorn, 6-3, 6-0; Queoff, V, def. White, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0. Doubles: Breitbach/Keyes, V, def. Hamilton/Hilber, 6-2, 7-5; Parker/Sutter, V, def. Fakthorn/Katta, 6-1, 6-4; Blessing/Johnson, V, def. Wagner/Shanahan, 6-0, 6-0.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 7,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 0

Singles: Sauser def. Schmitt, 6-1, 6-1; Hyzer def. Mullen, 6-1, 6-0; Grund def. Zamber, 6-3, 6-0; Laatsch def. Feldhausen, 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Maslonka/Schroeder def. Jabs/Brandt, 6-0, 6-0; Wolf/Denu def. Geil/Bah, 6-3, 7-5; Tuller/Watson def. Reynolds/Plattenberg, 7-5, 6-3.

MIDDLETON 7, BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Singles: Newcomer def. Karne, 5-7, 6-0, 6-4; Hu def. Moore, 6-3, 6-3; Florin def. Marcum, 6-0, 6-0; Sax, M, def. Mckinley, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Agapov/Hellenbrand def. Hanna/Avila, 6-2, 6-4; Livelli/Baize def. Severiano/Tello, 6-0, 6-0; Hauser/Tung def. Camacho/Chavez, 6-0, 6-0.

DEFOREST 6, SAUK PRAIRIE 1

Singles: C. Fuchs, DF, def. Q. Mack, 6-0, 6-0; S. Fuchs, DF, def. K. Mack, 6-0, 6-0; Miller, DF, def. Yanke, 6-0, 6-1; Williams, DF, def. Joyce, 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Ballweg/Breininger, SP, def. Xiong/Armstrong, 6-3, 6-2; Beckman/Fabian, DF, def. Fabian/Maasch, 6-2, 6-4; Tisch/Barske, DF, def. Greenheck/Kastelitz, 6-2, 6-1.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 4, LODI 3

Singles: Schmidt, WLP, def. Nichols, 6-4, 6-2; Schewe, WLP, def. Bowman, 6-2, 7-5; Olson, WLP, def. Deans, 6-1, 6-0; Parr, L, def. Kamps, 7-6 (6), 2-6, 10-6. Doubles: Lee/Beyer, L, def. Bieberitz/Glende, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; Vannieuwenhoven/Wieting, WLP, def. MayberryMcMahon, 6-2, 6-1; Lang/Sebert, L, def. Roethke/Hundt, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

JEFFERSON 6, MCFARLAND 1

Singles: Graf, J, def. Butcher, 6-1, 6-1; Kallsen, J, def. Olson, 6-2, 6-3; Warner, J, def. O’Rourke, 6-0, 6-0; Maccarra, M, def. Trader, 7-5, 6-4. Doubles: Duddeck/Wilson, J, def. Henes/Corcoran, 7-6 (6), 6-0; Dinkel/Meyers, J, def. Medina/Russell, 6-1, 6-2; Vernon/Magner, J, def. Pournik/Shields, 6-2, 6-3.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 6, STOUGHTON 1

Singles: Deang, ME def. Rippe, 6-0, 6-0; Hess, ME, def. Schafer, 6-0, 6-2; Merckx, ME, def. Prechil 6-0, 6-1; MacDonald, ME, def. Strutzel, 6-3, 6-1. Doubles: Brekken/Halverson, S, def. Kessel/Drake, 6-2, 6-1; Smith/Dunn, ME, def. Zacharias/Goetz, 6-2, 6-4; Harkin/O’Grara, ME, def. Nisius/Ading, 6-3, 6-0.

LAKE MILLS 7, BEAVER DAM WAYLAND 0

Singles: Smith def. Do, 6-0, 6-0; Retrum def. Tyranski, 6-0, 6-1; Kroll def. Hashiramoto, 6-0, 6-1; Williams def. Jiami, 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Legel/Wagner def. Seufzer/Gorman, 6-0, 6-2; Patrick/Mahr def. Kowing/Lama, 6-0, 6-2; Werner/Alexander def. Holbrooke/Jin, 6-0, 6-0.

MONONA GROVE 7, MONROE 0

Singles: Munz, def . Towne, 6-0, 6-0; Lindwall, def. Larson, 6-1, 6-0; Lee, def. Rath, 6-1, 6-1; Dziedzic, def. Mathiason, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Blang/ DeVault, def. Tostrud/Christensen, 7-5, 6-3; Khamphouy/Ross, def. Huizenga/Thoman, 6-4, 6-1; Brown/Klauser, def. Miller/Lucas, 0-6, 6-4, 7-5.

WATERTOWN 6, MILTON 1

Singles: O’Rourke, M, def. Schmutzler, 6-0, 6-3; Adams, W, def. Van Den Huevel, 6-4, 6-4; Clark, W, def. Niemeyer, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Werning, W, def. Richardson, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5).

Doubles: Koepp/Schleicher, W, def. Lebakken/Chesebro, 6-3, 6-1; Linskens/Marr, W, def. Yeung/Choi, 6-3, 6-1; Baneck/Bowman, W, def. Goodger/Borgwartdt, 6-4, 6-1.

Girls golf

DEFOREST 187, BEAVER DAM 187

DeForest: C. Schnell 43, Manzetti 45, Endres

46, Scheurel 53. Beaver Dam: Swanson 42,

Baehler 43, Scharfenberg 49, Heim 53. At

Lake Windsor CC, par 36.

STOUGHTON 164, FORT ATKINSON 194

Stoughton: C. Kotlowski, 39, Viken, 39, Marshall,

42, M. Kotlowski, 44. Fort Atkinson:

England, 45, Liebman 46, Aalto, 50, Kammer,

53. At Coachman’s Resort, par 35.

WAUNAKEE 164, BARABOO 225

Waunakee: Soulier 40, Grimm 40, Ehle 42,

Kinzel 42. Baraboo: Moon 48, Griffin 57,

Schlender 57, Lewison 63. At The Meadows

of Sixmile Creek, par 36.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 173,

MONONA GROVE 204

Madison Edgewood: Hegenbarth 35, Welch

41, Jaeger 45, Leske 52. Monona Grove:

O’Reilly-Dye 44, White 49, Noyce 53, Gabrielse

58.

MCFARLAND 220, MOUNT HOREB 222

McFarland: Stubbe 48, Gates 52, Papilia-Beatty

59, Ecles 61. Mount Horeb: Lombardo

50, Wallace 56, McMahan 58, Danz 58. At

Norski GC, par 36.

SHEBOYGAN NORTH INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Middleton 168; Franklin 178;

Cedarburg 186; Hartford 186; Bayport 189;

Notre Dame 191; Sheboygan North 191;

Green Bay Preble 194; De Pere 198; Ashwaubenon

202; Jefferson 210; Mequon Homestead

212; Seymour 218; Oshkosh West 234.

Top individuals: 1, Baranczyk, BP, 36; 2,

Swartz, F, 37; 3 (tie), Fugate, F, Jahr, CB, Meier,

M, 41; 6 (tie), Sanderson, M, Frisch, M, 42; 8,

Bonetti, GBP, 43; 9 (tie), Sullivan, ND, Peper,

SN, Christiason, HF, 44.

Area team scoring

Middleton – Meier 41, Sanderson 42, Frisch

42, Hodson 45. Jefferson – Deblare 50, Milbrath

50, Draeger 51, Gleisner 59, Howard 59.

At Meadow Valley GC, par 36.

Girls swimming

BADGER NORTH RELAYS

At Baraboo

Team scores: Waunakee 164; Baraboo 148;

DeForest 144; Sauk Prairie 138; River Valley/

Richland Center 94; Beaver Dam 82; Lodi 78.

400 medley: 1, Waunakee (Graf, Wallace,

Schmeiser, Grindle), 4:08.56; 2, Baraboo,

4:11.28; 3, Sauk Prairie, 4:24.81. 500 freestyle:

1, Waunakee (Hoffman, Maxfeild,

Vinson, Wilhelms), 4:56.87; 2, Sauk Prairie,

5:26.28; 3, DeForest, 5:32.77. 400 IM: 1,

DeForest (Hargraves, Martin, Oosterhof, Willis),

4:16.39; 2, Waunakee, 4:22.99; 3, Baraboo,

4:24.69. 200 junior/senior freestyle:

1, Sauk Prairie (Chao, Brickl, Judd, Williams),

1:46.23; 2, Waunakee, 1:47.07; 3, Lodi,

1:48.71. 200 medley: 1, Baraboo (Letendre,

Vittengl, Pelland, Weyenberg), 2:01.62; 2, De-

Forest, 2:02.13; 3, Sauk Prairie, 2:05.47. 200

butterfly: 1, Baraboo (Lohr, Letendre, Bradley,

Tock), 1:52.69; 2, Waunakee, 1:56.47; 3, Sauk

Prairie, 1:56.69. 200 backstroke: 1, DeForest

(Oosterhof, Willis, Boehning, Hargraves),

1:53.91; 2, Baraboo, 1:58.09; 3, Waunakee,

2:00.19. 200 freshman/sophomore freestyle:

1, River Valley/Richland Center (Liegel,

Peckham, Harper, Giroux), 1:48.41; 2, Sauk

Prairie, 1:49.00; 3, Waunakee, 1:54.26. 200

breaststroke: 1, DeForest (Martin, J. Willis,

Oosterhof, H. Willis), 2:14.20; 2, Waunakee,

2:15.80; 3, Sauk Prairie, 2:16.90. 400 freestyle:

1, Waunakee (Vinson, Schmeiser, Brunner,

Wilhelms), 3:46.04; 2, Baraboo, 3:55.73;

3, Lodi, 4:04.80.

BADGER SOUTH RELAYS

At Stoughton

Team scores: McFarland 158, Madison Edgewood

158, Monroe/New Glarus 114, Milton

96, Monona Grove 92, Fort Atkinson 80,

Stoughton 78, Oregon/Belleville 60, Watertown

36.

400 medley: 1, Madison Edgewood (teDuits,

Todd, Sweeney, Walker), 4:09.53; 2,

McFarland, 4:11.75; 3, Monroe/New Glarus,

4:18.66. 500 freestyle: 1, Madison Edgewood

(Abby, O’Driscoll, Torgerson, Walker),

4:52.63; 2, Stoughton, 4:59.06; 3, McFarland,

5:00.75. 400 IM: 1, Madison Edgewood

(Petersen, teDuits, Todd, Abby), 4:16.13; 2,

Oregon/Belleville, 4:33.74; 3, Monroe/New

Glarus, 4:36.92. 200 junior/senior freestyle:

Madison Edgewood (O’Driscoll, Petersen,

Barth, Walker), 1:40.32; 2, Fort Atkinson,

1:46.13; 3, Monona Grove, 1:47.84. 200

medley: Monroe/New Glarus (Yaun, Roelli,

Michels, Hammer), 2:05.39; 2, McFarland,

2:08.53; 3, Oregon/Belleville, 2:10.62. 100

freestyle: Madison Edgewood (O’Driscoll,

Haselow, Maanch de Macedo, Abby), :51.53;

2, McFarland, :54.37; 3, Oregon/Belleville,

:54.78. 200 butterfly: 1, Madison Edgewood

(Barth, Todd, Sweeney, Petersen), 1:50.04; 2,

Milton, 1:55.94; 3, McFarland, 1:56.57. 200

medley: 1, Fort Atkinson (Hartwig, Belzer,

Pennewell, Marowsky), 1:59.78; 2, Madison

Edgewood, 2:08.29; 3, McFarland, 2:10.19.

200 backstroke: 1, McFarland (Freeman,

Ray, Harrington, Nickels), 1:52.93; 2, Madison

Edgewood, 1:55.24; 3, Monroe/New Glarus,

1:57.36. 200 freshman/sophomore freestyle:

1, Stoughton (Borroughs, Schaefer,

Schigur, Bormett), 1:46.57; 2, McFarland,

1:50.48; 3, Monroe/New Glarus, 1:56.45. 200

breaststroke: 1, McFarland (Landwehr, Johnson,

Billmann, Weaver), 2:12.08; 2, Fort Atkinson,

2:26.52; 3, Monroe/New Glarus, 2:28.13.

400 freestyle: 1, Milton (Koser, Toberman,

Parker, Cramer), 3:50.39; 2, Monona Grove,

3:52.29; 3, Monroe/New Glarus, 3:54.22.

Boys volleyball

MADISON CITY TOURNAMENT

At Madison Memorial

Team standings: Madison Memorial 4-0,

Madison East 3-1, Madison West 2-2, Madison

La Follette 1-3, Madison Edgewood 0-4.

R-1: Memorial def. La Follette 25-11, 25-14;

West def. Edgewood 25-11, 25-14.

R-2: East def. West 29-27, 23-25, 15-10;

Memorial def. Edgewood 25-11, 25-8.

R-3: East def. Edgewood, 25-17, 25-17; West

def. La Follette 25-10, 25-10.

R-4: Memorial def. East 25-18, 25-22; La

Follette def. Edgewood 22-25, 25-17, 16-14.

R-5: Memorial def. West 25-21, 25-15; East

def. La Follette 25-18, 25-15.

Boys soccer

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 9, DODGELAND/

HUSTISFORD 1

Watertown Luther Prep........ 4 4 — 9

Dodgeland/Hustisford.......... 1 0 — 1

First half: WLP – Lawrence (Mittelstadt), 8:50;

Lawrence (Hill), 10:13; Lawrence (Heiman),

31:20; Lawrence (Martin), 32:42. DH – Blome,

39:14. Second half: WLP – Lawrence (Santos),

53:09; Martin (Lawrence), 55:01; Lawrence

(Martin), 70:10; Popelier, 75:16; Popelier

(Kroll), 83:00.

BELLEVILLE/NEW GLARUS 2,

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS/BARNEVELD 1

Belleville/New Glarus........... 1 1 — 2

Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld.0 1 — 1

First half: BNG —Douma, 8:00. Second half:

BNG —DeLorme, 65:00. WHB —Childs (Stampfli),

82:00. Saves: BNG (Lutz) 0, WHB (Bonilla)

12.

VERONA 2, MOUNT HOREB 0

Mount Horeb........................ 0 0 — 0

Verona................................. 1 1 — 2

First half: Jack Knight 3:09. Second half:

Elliot Popkewitz (Knight), 49:16. Saves: MH

(Ben Leis)12, V (Nate Hanson) 1.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 6,

POYNETTE/PORTAGE 0

Poynette/Portage................ 0 0 — 0

Madison Edgewood............... 4 2 — 6

First half: ME — O’Connor (Salzwedel), 13:00;

Illgen (O’Connor), 30:08; Salzwedel (Stitgen),

41:55; Illgen, 42:48 (pk). Second half: ME —

Illgen (Stitgen), 62:35; Madsen (Illgen), 70:31.

Saves: PP (Lynch) 9; ME (Merks 1, O’Connor

0) 1.

DEFOREST 4, SAUK PRAIRIE 2

Sauk Prairie......................... 2 0 — 2

DeForest.............................. 3 1 — 4

First half: SP — Carlson, 1:40. DeF — Chambers

(Purcell), 5:37; Nelson (Switzky) 36:29;

Nelson (Chambers) 43:15. SP — Schneeberger

(Gibbs), 43:42. Second half: DeF — Hatsch

(Vang), 46:41. Saves: DeF (Westra) 6, SP (Jelinek)

4.

LAKE MILLS 9, LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 1

Lake Mills............................ 1 8 — 9

Lakeside Lutheran................ 0 1 — 1

First half: LM — Wilke (Guardado), 19:00. Second

half: LM — Wilke, 46:00; Denzin, 47:00.

LL – Healy (Lindert), 62:00. LM – Mock (Wolff),

71:00; Mock (Wilke), 76:00; Ciesiolka, 77:00;

Guardado, 83:00; Wilke, 86:00; Wilke, 87:00.

Saves: LM 13, LL 15.

BELOIT MEMORIAL 3, STOUGHTON 2

Stoughton............................ 0 2 — 2

Beloit Memorial................... 2 1 — 3

First half: BM – Munoz, 23:34; Salazar, 33:33.

Second half: S — Holtan, 58:30; Wright,

74:05. BM — Salazar, 81:46. Saves: S (Meyer)

15; BM (Aragon) 9.

MCFARLAND 2, OREGON 1

McFarland............................ 1 1 — 2

Oregon................................. 1 0 — 1

First half: M – Blair, 6:50; O – Conduah

(Bjerke), 13:16. Second half: M – Larsen,

64:53. Saves: M (Schutt) 12; O (Morgan) 6.

SUN PRAIRIE 4, WAUNAKEE 1

Sun Prairie........................... 2 2 — 4

Waunakee............................ 1 0 — 1

First half: SP — Weddle (Trilling), 13:00; Hagerman

(Michalski), 25:00. W — Miller, 42:00.

Second half: SP — Hagerman (Bach), 47:00;

Weddle (Bach), 85:00. Saves: SP (Trout 2,

Schere 4); W (Ohm) 3.

MADISON EAST 2, MONONA GROVE 1

Madison East....................... 1 1 — 2

Monona Grove...................... 1 0 — 1

First half: MG — Van Veghel (Grady), 15:00.

ME — Cervantes, 17:00. Second half: ME —

Paredes, 85:00. Saves: ME (Hernandez) 3; MG

(Haase) 8.

LODI 2, COLUMBUS 0

Lodi..................................... 0 2 — 2

Columbus............................. 0 0 — 0

Second half: Malig (Prosek), 63:20; Karls,

72:12. Saves: L (Mayberry) 3; C (Meinholz) 21.

JANESVILLE PARKER 3, EDGERTON 2

Janesville Parker.................. 2 1 — 3

Edgerton.............................. 1 1 — 2

First half: E – Masanz, 16:33. JP – Zavala,

29:27; Zavala, 38:20. Second half: E – Guertin

(Coombs), 61:20. JP – Lopez, 76:57. Saves:

JP (Naber) 12; E (Tronnes) 11.

DEFOREST 4, SAUK PRAIRIE 2

Sauk Prairie......................... 2 0 – 2

DeForest.............................. 3 1 – 4

First half: SP – Carlson, 1:40; DF – Chambers

(Purcell), 5:37; DF – Nelson (Switzky), 36:27;

DF – Nelson (Chambers), 43:15; SP – Schneeberger

(Gibbs), 43:42. Second half: DF –

Hatch (Vang), 46:41.

MADISON LA FOLLETE 3, BARABOO 1

Madison La Follette.............. 3 0 — 3

Baraboo............................... 0 1 — 1

First half: MLF — Morino,12:50; Walters,

33:34; Martinez, 44:57. Second half: B – Anderson

(Herenandez), 74:58. Saves: MLF (Cadena)

4; B (Gunnell) 1.

AP RADIO
Update hourly