AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

February 8, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Carlisle 90, Pleasantville 57

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 67, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 40

Creston 51, Clarinda 44

Oskaloosa 50, Pella Christian 49

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Alburnett vs. North Linn, Troy Mills, ppd.

BCLUW, Conrad vs. East Marshall, LeGrand, ccd.

Bellevue Marquette Catholic vs. Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, ppd.

Colfax-Mingo vs. North Mahaska, New Sharon, ccd.

Denver vs. Don Bosco, Gilbertville, ppd.

Grinnell vs. Newton, ppd.

Highland, Riverside vs. Wapello, ppd.

Indianola vs. Pella, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll vs. South Hamilton, Jewell, ccd.

MOC-Floyd Valley vs. Spencer, ccd.

Manson Northwest Webster vs. Emmetsburg, ppd.

Marshalltown vs. Ankeny, ppd.

Melcher-Dallas vs. Iowa Christian Academy, ppd.

Monticello vs. Mid-Prairie, Wellman,

New Hampton vs. Postville, ccd.

North Butler, Greene vs. Hampton-Dumont-CAL, ppd.

Ogden vs. Des Moines Christian, ppd.

Pekin vs. Mediapolis, ppd.

Pleasant Valley vs. Burlington, ppd.

Putnam County, Mo. vs. Centerville, ppd. to Feb 14th.

Sioux Center vs. West Lyon, Inwood, ccd.

Sioux Falls Christian, S.D. vs. Western Christian, ccd.

South Central Calhoun vs. Storm Lake, ppd. to Feb 8th.

South Tama County, Tama vs. Center Point-Urbana, ppd.

Tipton vs. Camanche, ppd.

Tri-Center, Neola vs. IKM-Manning, ppd.

Underwood vs. MVAO-CO-U, ppd.

Urbandale vs. Ottumwa, ppd.

West Marshall, State Center vs. Dike-New Hartford, ppd.

West Sioux vs. Lawton-Bronson, ccd.

Wilton vs. West Branch, ppd.

Winterset vs. Perry, ccd.

Woodward Academy vs. Grundy Center, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 64, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 51

Clarinda 65, Creston 29

Harlan 56, Atlantic 51

Pella Christian 55, Oskaloosa 34

South Sioux City, Neb. 90, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 58

Van Meter 71, Clarke, Osceola 45

West Central Valley, Stuart 49, AC/GC 34

Class 1A Region 6=

First Round=

Bedford 57, College Springs South Page 27

Diagonal 53, Essex 30

Murray 44, Stanton 43

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 49, East Union, Afton 33

Class 1A Region 7=

First Round=

Baxter 44, Grand View Christian 31

Fremont Mills, Tabor 59, Orient-Macksburg 24

Griswold 28, East Mills 17

Class 1A Region 8=

First Round=

West Harrison, Mondamin 66, Heartland Christian 39

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Akron-Westfield vs. St. Mary’s, Remsen, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Alburnett vs. Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg, ccd.

Ankeny Christian Academy vs. Paton-Churdan, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Ar-We-Va, Westside vs. Riverside, Oakland, ppd. to Feb 9th.

Audubon vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Belmond-Klemme vs. Humboldt, ccd.

Bettendorf vs. Assumption, Davenport, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Bishop Garrigan vs. Northwood-Kensett, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Boyer Valley, Dunlap vs. Whiting, ppd. to Feb 9th.

Burlington Notre Dame vs. New London, ppd. to Feb 9th.

Burlington vs. Pleasant Valley, ppd.

Calamus-Wheatland vs. Cedar Valley Christian School, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Cascade,Western Dubuque vs. North Linn, Troy Mills, ppd.

Center Point-Urbana vs. South Tama County, Tama, ppd.

Central City vs. Midland, Wyoming, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Clay Central-Everly vs. Ruthven-Ayrshire, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Don Bosco, Gilbertville vs. North Tama, Traer, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Dubuque, Senior vs. Cedar Falls, ppd.

Dunkerton vs. Edgewood-Colesburg, ppd. to Feb 9th.

GMG, Garwin vs. H-L-V, Victor, ppd. to Feb 8th.

George-Little Rock vs. Harris-Lake Park, ppd. to Feb 9th.

Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs. Waterloo Christian School, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Glidden-Ralston vs. Woodbine, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Grinnell vs. Newton, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Highland, Riverside vs. Wapello, ppd.

Indianola vs. Pella, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Iowa Mennonite, Kalona vs. Iowa Valley, Marengo, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Kee, Lansing vs. North Fayette Valley, ccd.

Keota vs. English Valleys, North English, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Lenox vs. Mormon Trail, Garden Grove, ppd. to Feb 9th.

Manson Northwest Webster vs. Emmetsburg, ppd.

Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU) vs. Trinity Christian High School, ppd. to Feb 9th.

Marshalltown vs. Ankeny, ccd.

Martensdale-St. Marys vs. Panorama, Panora, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Meskwaki Settlement School vs. B-G-M, ppd. to Feb 9th.

Moravia vs. Twin Cedars, Bussey, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Moulton-Udell vs. Melcher-Dallas, ppd. to Feb 8th.

New Hampton vs. South Winneshiek, Calmar, ccd.

Newman Catholic, Mason City vs. North Iowa, Buffalo Center, ppd. to Feb 9th.

North Butler, Greene vs. Nashua-Plainfield, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Oelwein vs. Crestwood, Cresco, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Ogden vs. Des Moines Christian, ppd.

PAC-LM vs. Storm Lake, ccd.

Pekin vs. Mediapolis, ppd.

Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton vs. Lone Tree, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Sidney vs. Logan-Magnolia, ccd.

Sioux Center vs. West Lyon, Inwood, ccd.

Siouxland Christian vs. River Valley, Correctionville, ppd. to Feb 8th.

South Hardin vs. Webster City, ccd.

St. Mary’s, Storm Lake vs. West Bend-Mallard, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Tri-Center, Neola vs. IKM-Manning, ppd.

Urbandale vs. Ottumwa, ccd.

West Marshall, State Center vs. Dike-New Hartford, ppd.

West Sioux vs. Lawton-Bronson, ccd.

Winterset vs. Perry, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly