AP NEWS
Related topics

Class 6A Texas high school playoff pairings

November 20, 2018

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

EP Franklin (9-2) vs. Euless Trinity (9-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Southlake Carroll (11-0) vs. DeSoto (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Odessa Permian (8-3) vs. Arlington Lamar (10-1), 3 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

Lewisville (9-2) vs. Duncanville (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, NRH’s Birdville ISD Complex

Region II

Area

Allen (11-0) vs. Rockwall (8-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Garland’s Williams Stadium

Round Rock Cedar Ridge (9-2) vs. The Woodlands (8-3), 4 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Garland Sachse (8-3) vs. Waco Midway (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Round Rock (7-4) vs. Klein Oak (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bryan’s Green Stadium

Region III

Area

Jersey Village (10-1) vs. Katy (10-1), 1 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Legacy Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (11-0) vs. Dickinson (10-1), 1 p.m. Friday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Cypress Fairbanks (9-2) vs. Fort Bend Ridge Point (10-1), 3 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Humble Atascocita (10-1) vs. Alief Hastings (7-4), 4 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Region IV

Area

Lake Travis (9-1) vs. SA Madison (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon

Laredo United (9-2) vs. Weslaco (10-1), 3 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

Converse Judson (10-0) vs. SA Reagan (9-2), noon Friday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

PSJA North (7-4) vs. San Benito (7-4), 2 p.m. Friday, Pharr’s PSJA Stadium

___

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Midland Lee (9-2) vs. Haltom City (11-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Christian University

Lewisville Hebron (7-4) vs. Richardson Pearce (7-4), 1 p.m. Friday, Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Amarillo Tascosa (8-3) vs. Arlington (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls

Denton Guyer (6-5) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Region II

Area

Prosper (9-2) vs. Longview (11-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Austin Vandegrift (11-0) vs. Klein Collins (10-1), 1 p.m. Friday, Waller

Wylie (6-5) vs. Mesquite Horn (4-7), 4 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Cypress Ranch (11-0) vs. Spring Westfield (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Thorne Stadium

Region III

Area

Cypress Falls (9-2) vs. Katy Tompkins (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Beaumont West Brook (9-2) vs. Houston Strake Jesuit (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park’s Abshier Stadium

Cypress Creek (6-5) vs. Katy Taylor (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Legacy Stadium

Humble Summer Creek (8-2) vs. Houston Clear Lake (6-5), noon Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Region IV

Area

Austin Westlake (10-1) vs. SA Northside Brennan (8-3), 4 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Laredo Alexander (9-2) vs. Edinburg Vela (11-0), 4 p.m. Friday, Roma

Cibolo Steele (8-3) vs. SA Northside Brandeis (9-2), 8 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Eagle Pass (9-2) vs. Brownsville Hanna (9-1), 4 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Incarnate Word

AP RADIO
Update hourly