AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Bassick rips Wilbur Cross

January 15, 2019

NEW HAVEN — Kevin Crawford scored a game-high 31 points and the Bassick boys basketball team improved to 11-0 with an 83-64 victory over Wilbur Cross Monday night in a non-league game.

Jordan Gallimore added 10 points, 15 rebounds and five blocks and Julio De Los Santos added 12 points in the win for the Lions, while Kyle Daniels scored 14 points in the loss for the Governors (4-4).

BASSICK (11-0)

Kevin Crawford 13 5-10 31 Giovanni Santiago 0 1-2 1 Julio De Los Santos 4 0-0 12 Emery Linton 2 3-4 8 Jason Marrero 3 2-2 9 Jordan Gallimore 5 0-0 10 Ricky Irby 3 1-1 7 Kyree Sullivan 2 0-0 5. Totals: 33 12-19 83.

WILBUR CROSS (4-4)

Enasj Jones 4 0-1 9 Kyle Daniels 4 3-9 14 Darius Esdaile 1 5-6 7 Dontrez Foster 1 4-6 6 Dereyk Grant 2 1-3 5 Josiah Davila 0 1-2 1. Totals: 19 18-32 64.

BASSICK20 24 17 22—83

WILBUR CROSS12 17 10 25—64

3-pointers: B—De Los Santos 4, Linton, Marrero, Sullivan; WC—Daniels 3, Edwards 2, Jones.

WATERBURY CAREER 73, OXFORD 52

WATERBURY CAREER

Marquan Watson 6 2-6 14 Langstun Racine 7 0-0 16 Khalil Simon 5 0-0 15 Jonathan Edwards 2 1-2 5 Darrell Coombs 3 0-0 6 Zion Lott 2 0-0 5 Kobi Hunter 2 0-0 5 Lawrence Lazaro 1 0-0 2 Justin Parker 1 0-0 2 Jaden Stallworth 1 1-2 3. Totals: 30 4-10 73.

OXFORD

Nicholas Wheeler 1 0-0 3 Charles Flowers 3 0-0 6 Cayden Mitchell 1 0-0 2 Hunter Keller 2 0-0 5 Tanner Soracco 8 0-0 18 Patrick Mucherino 3 0-1 6 Jared Petinella 3 0-0 6 Matthew Michaud 1 0-0 2 Simon Smith 1 0-0 2 Dylan Salgado 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 0-1 52.

WATERBURY CAREER25 17 16 15—73

OXFORD6 15 18 13—52

3-pointers: WC—Simon 5, Racine 2, Lott, Hunter; O—Soracco 2, Wheeler, Keller.

CROSBY 93, SEYMOUR 50

CROSBY (6-3)

Jordan Santos 1 0-0 2 Kerwin Prince 8 9-12 25 Tyler Spears 9 1-1 19 Justin Davis 7 1-1 18 Jonathan Rivera 1 0-0 2 Andre Pierre 1 0-0 2 Alex Batista 1 0-0 3 Jose Soares 1 0-0 2 Rahmel Reid 3 0-0 6 Markeese Days 6 2-2 14. Totals: 38 13-16 93.

SEYMOUR (1-8)

Max Gayle 5 2-2 12 Dion Perkins 11 4-4 27 DJ Miller 1 0-0 2 Daniel Manente 0 0-0 0 Markel McKnight 1 1-2 3 Matt Oczkowski 0 0-0 0 Dhruv Kapadia 2 0-0 4 James Riley 0 0-0 0 Kyle Harmeling 0 0-0 0 Joe Orlando 0 0-0 0 Kevin Harmeling 0 0-1 0 Luke Venier 1 0-0 2 Alex Okula 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 7-9 50.

CROSBY20 30 32 11—93

SEYMOUR10 15 19 6—50

3-pointers: C—Davis 3, Batista; S—Perkins.

SACRED HEART 86, DERBY 41

SACRED HEART (8-1)

Nate Tabor 7 1 16 Omar Rowe 5 0 11 Connor Tierney 4 2 10 Caleb Sampson 2 0 4 Jamaal Waters 8 2 19 Justice Carter 1 0 2 Trevahn Duncan 1 1 3 Styles Marshall 1 0 2 Nyron Drunnamanio 3 0 6 Devon Ellison 1 0 2 Hector Alejandro 1 0 2. Totals: 34 6 86.

DERBY (3-6)

Shymar Robinson 6 2 15 Zerion Montgomery 1 0 2 Davont Addison 1 0 2 Jahwan Cody 2 3 9 Tim Jordan 1 0 2 Monte Peppers 0 0 0 Sean Robles 0 1 1 Ken Little III 3 2 8 Keyvon Ward 1 0 2. Totals: 15 8 41.

SACRED HEART23 28 27 8—86

DERBY16 8 6 11—41

3-pointers: SH—Tabor, Rowe, Waters, Ellison; D—Cody 2, Robinson.

TRUMBULL 77, LUDLOWE 64

TRUMBULL

Mileeq Green 5 1-3 13 Chris Brown 8 0-1 17 Isaiah Johnson 0 0-0 0 JP Fromageot 1 0-0 2 Jack Therriault 1 0-0 2 Timmand Williams 9 2-3 24 Evan Gutkowski 7 1-1 15 Quentar Taylor 2 0-0 4. Totals: 33 4-8 77.

LUDLOWE

James Bourque 6 1-3 13 Patrick Kilbride 4 2-2 12 Christian Peterson 1 0-0 2 Jeff Meyers 0 2-2 2 Jadyn Tabois 4 0-0 9 Rowan Keesser 6 0-0 12 Sam Sweeney 1 0-0 2 Jake Northrup 0 0-0 0 Patrick Leverty 3 0-0 8 Michael Lynch 1 0-0 3 Chris Carlucci 0 1-2 1. Totals: 26 6-9 64.

TRUMBULL17 22 15 23—77

LUDLOWE13 17 18 16—64

3-pointers: T—Williams 4, Green 2, Brown; L—Kilbride 2, Leverty 2, Tabois, Lynch.

Highlights: T—Brown had eight rebounds, four blocks and three assists. Williams had six rebounds. Gutkowski had 10 rebounds.

WILTON 71, ST. JOSEPH 66

WILTON (7-2, 4-1 FCIAC)

Tucker Walden 1 2-2 4 Nick Kronenberg 5 3-4 16 Andrew Smith 6 1-2 16 Kyle Hyzy 0 3-4 3 Ryan Biberson 3 3-4 9 Ryan Schriber 4 7-8 16 Reilly Bingaman 0 0-0 0 Zayvion Eusebe 3 0-0 7 Trevor Martinez 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 19-24 71.

ST. JOSEPH (6-2, 5-1)

Dan Tobin 1 0-2 2 Stephen Paolini 6 5-6 17 Paul Fabbir 6 3-4 19 Brendan Kade 5 3-3 17 Jason James 3 1-2 8 Glen Manigault 1 1-2 3 Tyler DuBose 0 0-0 0 Kyren Jones 0 0-0 0 Tom Shannon 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 13-19 66.

WILTON19 27 9 16—71

ST. JOSEPH12 15 19 20—66

3-pointers: W—Kronenberg 3, Smith 3, Schriber, Eusebe; SJ—Fabbri 4, Kade 4, James.

Highlights: SJ—James had four assists. Paolini had nine rebounds and three steals. Kade had two blocks.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WARDE 60, WESTHILL 33

WESTHILL

Madelyn Bautista 1 0-0 2 Peyton Hackett 2 2-3 6 Caroline Kollar 1 0-0 3 Jaedyn Carty 1 0-0 2 Grace Hansen 3 0-0 6 Sophie Blomberg 2 0-0 5 Candese Osborne 4 1-3 9. Totals: 14 3-6 33.

WARDE

Caroline Aufiero 1 1-2 3 Kristina Krasniqi 7 0-2 18 Ava Fitzpatrick 2 0-0 4 Toni Lamparski 2 1-2 7 Aleysha Henry 3 0-1 7 Nhyria Assante 0 1-2 1 Emily Johnson 1 0-0 3 Kirsten Rodriguez 1 5-6 7 Maya Henry 2 0-0 6 Carolyn Mills 2 0-0 4. Totals: 21 8-15 60.

WESTHILL33

WARDE60

3-pointers: We—Kellan, Blomberg; Wa—Krasniqi 4, Lamparski 2, M. Henry 2, A. Henry, Johnson.

Highlights: Wa—Aufiero had five rebounds, four assists and two steals. Krasniqi had five steals.

STAMFORD 38, MCMAHON 17

MCMAHON

Aija Andrews 0 2-6 2 Meagan Bombace 3 0-0 7 Michelle Perea 3 1-2 8. Totals: 6 3-7 17.

STAMFORD

Megan Landsiedel 8 1-1 22 Jessica Nelson 1 1-2 3 Charlise Karukas 0 0-2 0 Claudia Moses 2 2-2 6 Emily Graham 1 0-0 2 Leonora Lipson 1 0-0 2 Madison Lockery 0 1-2 1 Breanna Jacobs 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 5-13 38.

MCMAHON5 6 2 4—17

STAMFORD6 11 7 14—38

3-pointers: S—Landsiedel 5.

SEYMOUR 52, CROSBY 40

SEYMOUR (8-3)

Kolby Sirowich 2 0 4 Megan Condo 5 1 11 Sydnie Drezek 6 0 16 Morgan Teodosio 7 3 17 Caty Ragaini 0 0 0 Jacey Cosciello 1 0 2 Arlinda Peraj 0 0 0 Kiley Drezek 1 0 2. Totals: 22 4 52.

CROSBY (4-6)

Arianna Parilla 1 0 2 Daiza Rios 2 0 4 Iyanna Figuerao 3 0 6 Brianna Jackson 2 0 5 Amyah Benjamin 1 0 2 Tiahna Pulliam 5 1 13 Takaiya Lewis 3 2 8 Destiny Parris 0 0 0. Totals: 17 3 40.

SEYMOUR14 11 16 11—52

CROSBY12 4 12 12—40

3-pointers: S—S. Drezek 4; C—Pulliam 2, Jackson.

Highlights: S—Teodosio had 19 rebounds. Condo and S. Drezek each had five assists.

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC 48, ANSONIA 42

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC

Olivia Heslin 0 10-10 10 Emma Cretella 2 1-3 5 Janessa Gonzalez 2 4-6 8 Jade Udoh 8 3-5 19 Catherine Clampi 0 0-2 0 Morgan Colb 2 2-5 6. Totals: 14 20-31 48.

ANSONIA

Liz Wilson 2 5-8 9 Natasha Rivera 5 3-4 13 JoJo Sanchez 3 2-4 9 Larissa Rodriguez 1 1-2 4 Jayda Sanchez 1 0-1 2 Lilly Romanowski 2 0-2 5. Totals: 14 11-21 42.

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC12 6 8 22—48

ANSONIA9 11 12 10—42

3-pointers: A—Sanchez, Rodriguez, Romanowski.

PLATT TECH 45, KAYNOR TECH 25

KAYNOR TECH

Anita Ozuna 0 1-1 1 Danielle Salvati 1 4-4 6 Clair Feedie 1 0-0 2 Toyin Bilewu 5 0-0 10 Bernie Hernandez 2 0-0 4. Totals: 9 5-5 25.

PLATT TECH

Jeida Reyes 2 0-0 4 Alana Caamano 3 2-2 8 Angie Tocci 10 2-2 26 Brianna Almezey 1 0-0 2 Jaelynn Mitchell 2 1-1 5. Totals: 18 5-5 45.

KAYNOR TECH4 6 8 7—25

PLATT TECH12 9 9 15—45

3-pointers: PT—Tocci 4.

ST. JOSEPH 55, WILTON 29

ST. JOSEPH (7-5, 6-2 FCIAC)

Veronica Lubas 0 0-2 0 Elizabeth Adzima 1 3-4 5 Kathryn Zito 1 0-2 3 Kate Rudini 1 0-0 2 Becca Kery 1 0-2 2 Kaitlin Capobianco 0 0-0 0 McKenna Hedman 4 1-2 10 Rahmia Johnston 2 2-2 7 Maddie Johnson 2 0-0 4 Dennaye Hinds 5 0-2 10 Emma Elrod 3 3-4 10. Totals: 20 11-22 55.

WILTON

Catherine Dineen 2 2-4 6 Zoe Rappaport 1 1-2 3 Kaitlin Reif 1 1-2 3 Riley Eaton 0 0-0 0 Callie Judelson 0 0-0 0 Katie Umphred 0 1-2 1 Fran Goncalves 0 0-0 0 Leah Martins 0 4-6 4 Caitlin Greeff 0 0-0 0 Lily Umphred 0 0-0 0 Maddie Burke 2 2-3 6 Sophia Strazza 2 0-1 6 Ellie Copley 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 11-21 29.

ST. JOSEPH15 5 22 13—55

WILTON6 6 9 8—29

3-pointers: SJ—Zito, Johnston, Elrod, Hedman; W—Strazza 2.

Highlights: SJ—Hinds had 10 rebounds and three blocks. Johnston had eight rebounds and three steals. Rudini had five assists and three steals.

BOYS SWIMMING

HAND 92, SHELTON 73

(at Shelton Community Center): 200 medley relay: Shelton (Korey Barber, Matthew Cristiano, Matthew Balcerzak, Matthew Richard) 1:49.90; 200 freestyle: William Porter (H) 1:57.23; 200 IM: Dan Chen (H) 2:06.59; 50 freestyle: John Beiner (H) 24.52; 100 butterfly: Barber (S) 57.70; 100 freestyle: Porter (H) 52.97; 500 freestyle: Jai Goal (S) 5:16.96; 200 freestyle relay: Hand (Sean Laragy, Ian Looby, Beiner, Griffin Mascia) 1:40.31; 100 backstroke: Chen (H) 1:00.62; 100 breaststroke: Cristiano (S) 1:08.55; 400 freestyle relay: Shelton (Balcerzak, Ken Walsh, Goal, Barber) 3:44.29.

XAVIER 103, AMITY 77

(at Orange Community Center): 200 medley relay: Xavier (Ben Howell, Andrew Mitchill, Mitchell Wollen Donald Frost) 1:43.39; 200 freestyle: Nikita Zuev (X) 1:51.93; 200 IM: Wollen (X) 2:03.48; 50 freestyle: Tyler Roy (A) 23.38; diving: Kevin Tian (A) 140.25; 100 butterfly: Yavier Carbo-Colon (X) 57.27; 100 freestyle: Mitchill (X) 49.92; 500 freestyle: Wollen (X) 4:57.82; 200 freestyle relay: Amity (Shiva Gowda, Ray Lu, Jared Sullivan, Roy) 1:35.02; 100 backstroke: Howell (X) 57.00; 100 breaststroke: Frost (X) 1:05.79; 400 freestyle relay: Xavier (Wollen, Mitchill, Zuev, Frost) 3:26.92. Records: Xavier 5-1, Amity 4-1.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

All games start at 7 unless noted

Boys basketball

Abbott Tech at Platt Tech

Xavier at Amity

Kolbe Cathedral at Brookfield

ND-Fairfield at Bunnell

Shelton at Foran

Hillhouse at ND-West Haven

Masuk at Immaculate

Barlow at Newtown

Lyman Hall at Law

Stratford at Weston

Girls basketball

Platt Tech at Abbott Tech, 6

Amity at Guilford

Bassick at Capital Prep, 6

Bullard-Havens at Prince Tech, 6

Foran at Cheshire

Hamden at Shelton

Immaculate at Masuk

Newtown at Barlow

Lauralton Hall at West Haven, 6

O’Brien Tech at Vinal Tech, 4

Weston at Stratford

Gymnastics

Barlow, Newtown, Nonnewaug, Oxford at Pomperaug, 5

Staples at Wilton, 4

Boys hockey

Wilton vs. McMahon/Norwalk at SoNo Ice House, 8:40

Boys swimming

Barlow/Bethel at Pomperaug, 4:30

Foran/Law vs. Branford/Guilford at Walsh Intermediate School, 4

Brookfield vs. Bunnell/Stratford at Flood MS, 6

Hamden vs. West Haven/Platt Tech at West Haven, 4

Holy Cross at Oxford, 4:30

New Milford vs. Weston at Weston MS, 4

Woodland at Seymour, 6

Wrestling

Fairfield Prep at East Haven, 6:30

Terryville at Oxford, 6

AP RADIO
Update hourly