AP NEWS
Related topics

Indiana High School Boys Basketball How They Fared

December 30, 2018

How The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school basketball teams fared:

Class 4A
1. Warren Central (8-0) beat Bedford N. Lawrence 72-54, beat Valparaiso 59-55, beat Center Grove 52-50.
2. Carmel (7-0) vs. Anderson, ppd.
3. Floyd Central (7-1) idle.
4. Chesterton (8-2) lost to Lawrence Central 66-41, beat Crown Point 55-53, lost to Andrean 68-61.
5. Elkhart Memorial (7-1) idle.
6. Plainfield (9-0) beat McCutcheon 70-45.
7. S. Bend Riley (8-2) lost to Benton Harbor, Mich., 65-60.
8. Hamilton Southeastern (8-2) lost to Center Hill, Miss., 82-66, beat Webb, Tenn., 83-82.
9. Logansport (9-1) beat South Bend St. Joseph 87-56, lost to LaPorte 82-79.
10. Center Grove (9-3) beat Greenwood 60-44, beat Westview 48-43, lost to Warren Central 52-50.
Class 3A
1. Mishawaka Marian (8-0) beat Concord 74-35, beat Norwell 58-32.
2. Greensburg (10-1) beat Franklin 77-61, lost to Indpls Cathedral 73-55, beat Portage 73-63, beat Connersville 50-31, OT.
3. Edgewood (9-2) beat Parke Heritage 74-41, lost to Terre Haute North 64-58, lost to Robinson, Ill., 70-68.
4. Brownstown (7-2) lost to Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 46-33, beat Loogootee 54-52, lost to S. Knox 43-40, OT.
5. Culver Academy (4-2) idle.
6. Northwestern (8-0) idle.
7. Indianapolis Attucks (9-3) beat Jeffersonville 94-91, beat Ev. Bosse 85-72, beat Indpls Metropolitan 74-64, lost to Lawrence North 74-53.
8. Delta (9-0) beat Alexandria 63-44.
9. Silver Creek (9-1) beat Clarksville 69-30, beat Providence 70-27.
10. Indpls Brebeuf (6-2) beat North Central 62-52, beat Gary West 62-40.
Class 2A
1. LaVille (9-1) lost to Indpls Howe 72-59, beat Hammond Clark 71-8.
2. Westview (7-3) lost to Center Grove 48-43, lost to Valparaiso 58-55.
3. Crawford Co. (8-2) lost to Tell City 51-49, OT, lost to Corydon Central 69-60, OT, beat Boonville 61-52.
4. Southwestern (Jefferson) (11-1) beat Yorktown 69-54, beat North Decatur 64-61.
5. Tipton (9-1) beat Bethesda Christian 49-24, beat Covenant Christian 51-48.
6. Shenandoah (7-1) beat Rushville 57-47.
7. Linton-Stockton (8-2) beat Casey-Westfield, Ill., 57-51, beat Marshall Ill., 83-53, beat Sullivan 65-37, lost to Terre Haute North 66-36.
8. N. Daviess (10-1) beat Loogootee 57-56, Lost to Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 79-65, beat Clay City 61-40.
9. Michigan City Marquette (6-3) lost to Perry Meridian 62-56, lost to Greenfield-Central 76-65, lost to Gary 21st Century 83-56.
10. Ev. Mater Dei (7-1) idle.
Class 1A
1. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (9-1) beat Brownstown 46-33, beat North Daviess 79-65, beat Barr-Reeve 76-68, OT.
2. Barr-Reeve (9-2) beat S. Knox 56-55, beat Clay City 69-39, lost to Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 76-68, OT.
3. Kouts (7-0) idle.
4. University (12-1) beat Borden 58-22, beat Vincennes Lincoln 61-46, beat Guerin Catholic 55-50.
5. Morristown (9-3) lost to Tecumseh 51-34, lost to Christian Academy 51-47, beat Eastern (Pekin) 66-38.
6. Lafayette Catholic (7-2) idle.
7. Lanesville (7-3) beat Eastern (Pekin) 60-48, lost to Forest Park 57-44, lost to Tecumseh 48-44.
8. Oldenburg (7-2) beat Franklin Co. 48-29.
9. Shoals (7-3) lost to Vincennes Rivet 57-49, lost to Paoli 78-63, beat New Washington 64-25.
10. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) (9-2) beat Trinity-at-Greenlawn 63-41, beat Clinton Christian 75-66, beat Victory Christian 64-62.
AP RADIO
Update hourly