AP NEWS

High school scores, schedules for Nov. 3, 2018

November 27, 2018

High schools

Cross country

Boys

Saturday’s results

PIAA championship

at Hershey

Class AAA

Team: 1. North Allegheny, 90; 2. La Salle College, 112; 3. Downingtown West, 121; 4. Seneca Valley, 122; 5. Mt. Lebanon, 134.

Individual: 1. Patrick Anderson, Mt. Lebanon, 16:03; 2. Zachary Kinne, North Allegheny, 16:07; 3. Daniel McGoey, North Allegheny, 16:09; 4. Brayden Harris, Mifflin County, 16:22; 5. Christian Fitch, Fox Chapel, 16:29; 6. Tyler Wirth, Wallenpaupack, 16:34; 7. Evan Dorenkamp, Manheim Township, 16:36; 8. Chayce Macknair, Mifflin County, 15:36; 9. Payton Sewall, Downington West, 16:37; 10. Sam Owori, Seneca Valley, 16:39.

Class AA

Team: 1. Greensburg Salem, 63; 2. Indiana, 100; 3. Grove City, 119; 4. Lewisburg, 136; 5. Holy Redeemer, 197.

Individual: 1. Jonah Powell, Grove City, 16:29; 2. Garrett Baublitz, Juniata, 16:36; 3. Nate Price, General McLane, 16:42; 4. Mitchell Rome, Dallas, 16:45; 5. Cameron Binda, Greensburg Salem, 16:52; 6. Aiden Weber, Harbor Creek, 16:54; 7. Jacob Hess, Lewisburg, 16:55; 8. Dylan Throop, General McLane, 17:02; 9. Ben Kuhn, Wyomissing, 17:02; 10. Logan Horst, Lancaster Mennonite, 17:04.

Class A

Team: 1. Jenkintown, 49; 2. Winchester Thurston, 100; 3. Wyalusing, 148; 4. Penns Valley, 159; 5. Montrose, 159.

Individual: 1. Jack Miller, Jenkintown, 16:33; 2. Andrew Healey, Holy Cross, 16:50; 3. Adam Hessler, Freedom, 16:57; 4. Liam Mead, Montrose, 17:00; 5. Scott Routledge, Winchester Thurston, 17:01; 6. Brendan Colwell, Penns Valley, 17:02; 7. Alex Patton, Wyalusing, 17:08; 8. Kemuel Laudermilch, Wyalusing, 17:08; 9. Christian Tanner, Smethport, 17:08; 10. Zachary Gould, Zachary Gould, Trinity Christian, 17:09.

Girls

Saturday’s results

PIAA championship

at Hershey

Class AAA

Team: 1. North Allegheny, 65; 2. West Chester Henderson, 106; 3. State College, 132; 4. Dallastown, 132; 5. Fox Chapel, 163.

Individual: 1. Jenna Mulhern, West Chester Henderson, 18:42; 2. Kileigh Kane, State College, 18:55; 3. Allyson Clarke, West Chester East, 19:05; 4. Hannah Lindgren, North Allegheny, 19:15; 5. Sarena Seeger, Fox Chapel, 19:19; 6. Gwyneth Young, Cedar Crest, 19:20; 7. Mia Cochran, Moon, 19:22; 8. Hannah Schupansky, Oakland Catholic, 19:29; 9. Grace Sisson, Fox Chapel, 19:31; 10. Emily Schuler, Dallastown, 19:31.

Class AA

Team: 1. Central Cambria, 92; 2. Danville, 105; 3. Northwestern Lehigh, 116; 4. South Fayette, 149; 5. Warrior Run, 153.

Individual: 1. Marlee Starliper, Northern, 17:53; 2. Taryn Park, Greencastle-Antrim, 18:49; 3. Gianna Labbiento, Sharon, 19:05; 4. Maddison Hayes, Fairview, 19:21; 5. Olivia Haas, Olivia Haas, Blue Mountain, 19:23; 6. Gionna Quarzo, Brownsville, 19:30; 7. Cori McCormick, North Schuylkill, 19:32; 8. Annie Wicker, Quaker Valley, 19:41; 9. Stella Kuntz, Central Cambria, 19:44; 10. Meaera Shannon, Conneaut, 19:53.

Class A

Team: 1. Marion Center, 96; 2. Union City, 139; 3. St. Joseph’s, 145; 4. Vincentian Academy, 159; 5. Camp Hill, 171.

Individual: 1. Isabell Sagar, Loyalsock, 19:12; 2. Lauren Shaffer, Portage, 19:51; 3. Grace Mason, Wilmington, 19:58; 4. Sera Mazza, St. Joseph’s, 20:15; 5. Carmen Medvit, Shenango, 20:17; 6. Reagan Pender, Northern Lehigh, 20:21; 7. Haley Hamilton, OLSH, 20:25; 8. Abigail Brown, Calvary Christian, 20:27; 9. Ellie Wanner, Kennedy Catholic, 20:33; 10. Grace Medei, Notre Dame Green Pond, 20:38.

Football

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Seneca Valley (8-3) at North Allegheny (10-0), 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (6-5) at Pine-Richland (8-2), 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Sites and times to be determined

Franklin Regional (7-3) vs. Gateway (11-0); Woodland Hills (5-6) vs. West Allegheny (8-2); McKeesport (9-2) at Penn Hills (11-0); Penn-Trafford (9-2) vs. Peters Township (9-2)

Class 4A

Semifinals

Sites and times to be determined

Blackhawk (10-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (10-0); Belle Vernon (9-1) vs. South Fayette (10-1)

Class 3A

Semifinals

Sites and times to be determined

Beaver Falls (9-2) vs. Aliquippa (10-1); North Catholic (10-1) vs. Derry (10-1)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Sites and times to be determined

South Side Beaver (8-3) vs. Shady Side Academy (10-0); Mohawk (9-2) vs. Charleroi (9-1); Freedom (10-1) vs. Burgettstown (10-0); Washington (10-1) vs. Steel Valley (9-1)

Class A

Semifinals

Sites and times to be determined

Rochester (10-1) vs. Jeannette (11-0); OLSH (10-1) vs. Clairton (9-1)

Soccer

Boys

Saturday’s results

WPIAL Championships

Class 4A

Seneca Valley 5, Norwin 2

Class 2A

Shady Side Academy 2, Quaker Valley 1, 3-0 PK

Girls

Saturday’s results

WPIAL Championships

Class 4A

Seneca Valley 2, Peters Township 1, OT

Class A

Freedom 8, Bentworth 2

Tennis

Girls

Friday’s results

PIAA singles tournament

Class 3A

Singles

Semifinals

Ashley Huang, North Allegheny d. Amelia Honer, Council Rock North, 5-7, 6-3, 6-0; Neha Velaga, North Penn d. Eliza Askarova, George Washington, 6-2, 6-4.

Finals

Neha Velaga, North Penn d. Ashley Huang, North Allegheny, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Consolation

Eliza Askarova, George Washington d. Amelia Honer, Council Rock North, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles

Semifinals

Dina Nouaime/Tina Prince, Methacton d. Ella Santora/Aya Youssef, Shady Side Academy, 6-1, 6-3; Sophia Sassoli/Saige Roshkoff, Harriton d. Tashanna Smith/Natalie Sinai, Freedom (District 11), 6-1, 6-2.

Finals

Sophia Sassoli/Saige Roshkoff, Harriton d. Dina Nouaime/Tina Prince, Methacton, 6-1, 6-2.

Consolation

Tashanna Smith/Natalie Sinai, Freedom (District 11) d. Ella Santora/Aya Youssef, Shady Side Academy, 6-4, 6-4.

Class 2A

Singles

Semifinals

Nikole Lisovyy, Lower Moreland d. Olivia Dorner, South Williamsport, 6-3, 7-6(3); Brenna Magliochetti, Bethlehem Catholic d. Laura Greb, Knoch, 6-3, 7-5.

Finals

Nikole Lisovyy, Lower Moreland d. Brenna Magliochetti, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-1, 6-4.

Consolation

Olivia Dorner, South Williamsport d. Laura Greb, Knoch, 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles

Semifinals

Elizabeth Berzin/Ally Cheiken, Lower Moreland d. Riley Smith/Isabel Midcap, Lancaster Catholic, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(3); Sarah DeMarco/Tara Thomas, Villa Maria Academy d. Devyn Campbell/Anna Blum, Beaver, 6-2, 6-0.

Finals

Sarah DeMarco/Tara Thomas, Villa Maria Academy d. Elizabeth Berzin/Ally Cheiken, Lower Moreland, 6-2, 6-0.

Consolation

Riley Smith/Isabel Midcap, Lancaster Catholic d. Devyn Campbell/Anna Blum, Beaver, 6-7(4), 7-5, 6-2.

Volleyball

Girls

Saturday’s results

WPIAL playoffs

At Fox Chapel

Class 4A

Championship

North Allegheny 3, Baldwin 0

Class 3A

Championship

Knoch 3, Thomas Jefferson 0

Class 2A

Championship

North Catholic 3, Frazier 0

Class A

Championship

Bishop Canevin 3, Carmichaels 0

Consolation

Fort Cherry 3, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

AP RADIO
Update hourly