AP NEWS

GENERAL ELECTION CANDIDATES

November 6, 2018

The 2018 general election runs 6:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 6, in West Virginia and Ohio.

The Herald-Dispatch has compiled profiles of candidates in contested races. To view candidates’ responses, visit www.herald-dispatch.com. Click on Elections then Candidate Profiles.

After the polls close Tuesday, visit www.herald-dispatch.com for results from state and local races.

WEST VIRGINIA RACES

U.S. Senate

Joe Manchin (i) (D)

Patrick Morrisey (R)

Rusty Hollen (L)

U.S. House of Representatives District 1

Kendra Fershee (D)

David B. McKinley (i) (R)

District 2

Talley Sergeant (D)

Alex X. Mooney (i) (R)

Daniel P. “Danny” Lutz Jr. (M)

District 3

Richard Ojeda (D)

Carol Miller (R)

W.Va. Supreme Court Division 1 Seat

Tim Armstead

Harry C. “Bo” Bruner Jr.

Robert H. Carlton

Ronald H. Hatfield Jr.

Carl E. Hostler

Hiram “Buck” Lewis IV

D.C. Offutt Jr.

Joanna I. Tabit

ChrisWilkes

Jeff C.Woods

Mark Hunt

Division 2 Seat

Jim Douglas

Robert J. Frank

Evan Jenkins

Jeffrey Kessler

Brenden D. Long

Jim O’Brien

William Schwartz

Marty “Redshoes” Sheehan

Dennise Renee Smith

William Stewart Thompson

State Senate

District 4 (Jackson, Mason, parts of Putnam and Roane)

Brian Prim (D)

Eric Tarr (R)

Amy Nichole Grady (NA)

District 5 (Cabell, part of Wayne)

MikeWoelfel (i) (D)

Larry Brooke Lunsford (R)

District 6 (Mercer, parts of McDowell, Mingo and Wayne)

Charles Sammons (D)

Mark Maynard (R)

District 7 (Boone, Lincoln, Logan, parts of Mingo and Wayne)

Ron Stollings (i) (D)

Jason Stephens (R)

District 8 (parts of Putnam and Kanawha)

Richard Lindsay (D)

Ed Gaunch (i) (R)

House of Delegates

District 13 (parts of Jackson, Mason and Putnam) (2 seats)

Scott Brewer (i) (D)

Scott Cadle (R)

Joshua Higginbotham (i) (R)

Todd Mullins (I)

District 14 (parts of Mason and Putnam) (1 seat)

Brianne Larisse Solomon (D)

Jim Butler (i) (R)

District 15 (part of Putnam) (1 seat)

CaseyWade Horton (D)

Geoff Foster (i) (R)

Theresa “Tess” Jackson (NA)

District 16 (parts of Cabell and Lincoln) (3 seats)

Sean Hornbuckle (i) (D)

Matt Spurlock (D)

Dakota Nelson (D)

Daniel Linville (i) (R)

John F. Mandt Jr. (R)

Vera Miller (R)

District 17 (parts of Cabell and Wayne) (2 seats)

Chad Lovejoy (i) (D)

Jeanette Rowsey (D)

Matthew Rohrbach (i) (R)

Joyce Holland (R)

District 18 (part of Cabell) (1 seat)

Karen Nance (D)

EvanWorrell (R)

District 19 (part of Wayne) (2 seats)

Ken Hicks (i) (D)

Robert M. Thompson (i) (D)

Mark Ross (R)

District 22 (parts of Boone, Lincoln, Logan and Putnam) (2 seats)

Gary McCallister (D)

Bill Bryant (D)

Zack Maynard (i) (R)

Joseph “Joe” Jeffries (R)

Jeff Eldridge (i) (I)

District 38 (parts of Kanawha and Putnam) (1 seat)

Thomas R. Tull (D)

Dianna Graves (i) (R)

Cabell County races

Cabell County Clerk

Phyllis Smith (i) (D)

Joe Powers (R)

Cabell County Commissioner

Bob Bailey (i) (D)

Kelli Sobonya (R)

Cabell Country Magistrate

Dale Burns

Mike McCarthy

Scott Bias

Greater Huntington Park & Recreation District

DISTRICT 1: Pete Gillespie (D)

DISTRICT 1: Jill Lafear (R)

DISTRICT 2: Alan S. Morrison (i) (D)

DISTRICT 2: Daniel T.Yon (R)

DISTRICT 4: Rocco Morabito (i) (R)

Wayne County races

Wayne Circuit Clerk

Regina “Reggie” Hill (D)

Charles R. “Chad” Shaffer (R)

Wayne Country Commission

Jeff Maddox (D)

E. Jay Marcum (R)

Putnam Country races

Putnam County Commission

Rosalee Juba-Plumley (D)

Andy Skidmore (R)

OHIO RACES

U.S. Senate

Sherrod Brown (i) (D)

Jim Renacci (R)

U.S. House of Representatives District 6

Shawna Roberts (D)

Bill Johnson (i) (R)

Ohio Governor

Richard Cordray and Betty Sutton (D)

Mike DeWine and Jon Husted (R)

Constance Gadell-Newton and Brett R. Joseph (G)

Travis M. Irvine and J. Todd Grayson (L)

Ohio Attorney General

Steve Dettelbach (D)

Dave Yost (R)

Ohio Auditor

Zack Space (D)

Keith Faber (R)

Robert C. Coogan (L)

Ohio Secretary of State

Kathleen Clyde (D)

Frank LaRose (R)

Dustin R. Nanna (L)

Ohio Treasurer

Rob Richardson (D)

Robert Sprague (R)

Ohio Supreme Court 1/1/2019 term

Craig Baldwin

Michael P. Donnelly

Ohio Supreme Court 1/2/2019 term

Mary DeGenaro (i)

Melody J. Stewart

Ohio Court of Appeals 4th District, 2/9/2019 term

Marie Hoover (i)

Jason P. Smith

Ohio Court of Appeals 4th District, 2/10/2019 term

Valarie K. Gerlach

Mike Hess

Ohio Senate 17

Counties of Ross, Fayette, Clinton, Highland, Pike, Jackson and Gallia as well as portions of the counties of Lawrence, Vinton and Pickaway

Scott M. Dailey (D)

Bob Peterson (i) (R)

Ohio House 90

Counties of Adams, Scioto and part of Lawrence

Adrienne D. Buckler (D)

Brian Baldridge (R)

Ohio House 93

Counties of Lawrence, Gallia, Jackson and part of Vinton

Samantha Thomas-Bush (D)

Ryan Smith (i) (R)

Lawrence County races

Lawrence Country

Commission

Robert J. McCollister (D)

Freddie L. Hayes Jr. (i) (R)

Lawrence Country Auditor

Jason Tolliver (D)

Jason C. Stephens (i) (R)

Lawrence Country Common

Pleas Court

Donald Capper

Christen Finley

Lawrence Country Coroner

Ben Mack (R)

AP RADIO
Update hourly