AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

December 29, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

American Fork, Utah 74, Phoenix Sunnyslope 61

American Leadership-Queen Creek 56, Lakeside Blue Ridge 52

American Leadership-Queen Creek 60, Gila Ridge 23

Avondale Westview 70, Phoenix Horizon 60

Bella Vista College Prep 71, Wichita Sunrise, Kan. 64

Ben Franklin 59, Poston Butte 53

Bisbee 60, San Manuel 59

Bishop O’Dowd, Calif. 77, Rancho Solano Prep 60

Bradshaw Mountain 63, Phoenix Country Day 62

Camp Verde 78, Mohave Valley River Valley 74

Camp Verde 83, Keams Canyon Hopi 75

Carlsbad, Calif. 86, Thatcher 75

Casa Grande 74, Tanque Verde 36

Casteel High School 101, Tucson Amphitheater 98

Casteel High School 89, The Gregory School 77

Cave Creek Cactus Shadows 67, Boulder Creek 64

Chandler Prep 51, Gilbert Classical Academy 42

Chinle 73, Combs 54

Chino Valley 57, Ash Fork 36

Cibecue 82, Miami 77

Clark, Nev. 71, Corona Del Sol 41

Coolidge 50, Douglas 34

Coolidge 74, Cibecue 62

Douglas 68, Winkelman Hayden 36

Eagar Round Valley 55, Williams 47

Flagstaff Coconino 55, Marana 53

Fountain Hills 47, Northwest Christian 42

Ft. Thomas 67, Yuma Catholic 65

Gilbert 60, Glendale Apollo 45

Gilbert Highland 44, Basha 41

Gilbert Leading Edge 52, Metro Tech 46

Gilbert Leading Edge 61, Payson 60

Glendale Copper Canyon 48, American Leadership-Ironwood 32

Globe 102, San Pasqual, Winterhaven, Calif. 61

Globe 87, St. Johns 53

Horizon Honors 39, Scottsdale Coronado 37

Horizon Honors 49, Fountain Hills 38

Jefferson, N.Y. 68, Perry 51

Joseph City 67, Arete-Mesa Prep 57

Kayenta Monument Valley 33, Apache Junction 28

Keams Canyon Hopi 70, Mohave Valley River Valley 55

Lakeside Blue Ridge 83, Florence 59

Liberty 89, North 62

Mesa Mountain View 57, Tucson Catalina Foothills 56

Mesa Red Mountain 60, Higley 44

Mesa Skyline 53, Scottsdale Desert Mountain 40

Metro Tech 52, Tempe Prep 34

Miami 67, Winkelman Hayden 30

Navajo Prep, N.M. 49, Page 48

Parker 50, Eagar Round Valley 39

Parker 75, Phoenix Bourgade 54

Payson 53, Tempe Prep 35

Phoenix Arcadia 55, Tempe McClintock 45

Phoenix Arizona Lutheran 44, Chandler Prep 43

Phoenix Brophy 61, Goodyear Millenium 58

Phoenix Desert Vista 68, Chandler Hamilton 45

Phoenix Goldwater 71, Youngker High School 47

Phoenix Maryvale 54, Shorewood, Wash. 50

Phoenix North Canyon 72, Sanders Valley 58

Phoenix Pinnacle 66, Pebblebrook, Ga. 53

Pusch Ridge Christian 84, Sells Baboquivari 45

Sahuarita 74, Yuma Kofa 37

Sahuarita 79, Walden Grove 60

San Manuel 52, Tombstone 33

San Tan Foothills 69, Ash Fork 15

Scottsdale Chaparral 57, Glendale Deer Valley 44

Scottsdale Coronado 49, Northwest Christian 40

Scottsdale Prep 52, Kearny Ray 51

Scottsdale Prep 54, San Pasqual, Winterhaven, Calif. 41

Sierra Vista Buena 62, Chino Valley 23

St. Johns 55, Kearny Ray 47

St. Joseph, Calif. 77, Ft. Thomas 65

Tempe 71, Tempe Marcos de Niza 35

The Gregory School 62, Tucson Desert View 44

Tombstone 58, Bisbee 32

Tucson Amphitheater 54, Tucson Desert View 47

Tucson Canyon del Oro 66, Tucson Flowing Wells 42

Tucson Empire 61, Tucson Santa Rita 37

Tucson Palo Verde 106, Tucson Canyon del Oro 60

Tucson Sabino 73, Tucson Flowing Wells 43

Tucson Sabino 85, Tucson Palo Verde 65

Tucson Sahuaro 68, Yuma Kofa 41

Tucson Sahuaro 75, Walden Grove 53

Tucson Sunnyside 88, Many Farms 23

Vista Grande 62, Eloy Santa Cruz 60

Wickenburg 52, Gilbert Classical Academy 31

Williams 69, Phoenix Bourgade 64

Los Lunas Tournament=

Semifinal=

Santa Fe, N.M. 70, Phoenix Central 59

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Bisbee 40, Glendale Prep 24

Bradshaw Mountain 27, Cottonwood Mingus 25

Camp Verde 55, Parker 38

Camp Verde 57, Ash Fork 24

Desert Edge 29, Phoenix Arcadia 27

Elfrida Valley 42, Tucson Catalina Magnet 21

Ganado 41, Cave Creek Cactus Shadows 37

Gila Ridge 49, Phoenix Moon Valley 40

Glendale Apollo 53, Bradshaw Mountain 47

Glendale Apollo 64, Glendale Copper Canyon 54

Glendale Copper Canyon 38, Cottonwood Mingus 20

Glendale Deer Valley 41, Walden Grove 7

Glendale Deer Valley 55, Corona Del Sol 34

Glendale Mountain Ridge 47, Prescott 46

Glendale O’Connor 67, Glendale Ironwood 57

Joseph City 26, Ash Fork 25

Keams Canyon Hopi 43, Sedona Red Rock 37

Keams Canyon Hopi 64, Williams 40

Liberty 68, Phoenix Alhambra 43

Marana 50, Thatcher 40

Marana Mountain View 47, Peoria Centennial 40

Mesa Dobson 53, Scottsdale Saguaro 30

Mesa Westwood 78, Tucson Ironwood Ridge 35

Nogales 52, Tucson Empire 43

North 40, Scottsdale Notre Dame 29

North 58, Walden Grove 5

Paradise Valley 51, Bullhead City Mohave 37

Parker 46, Joseph City 38

Phoenix Alhambra 43, Scottsdale Saguaro 41

Phoenix Country Day 32, Paradise Valley 22

Phoenix Desert Vista 56, Mesa Westwood 55

Phoenix Horizon 48, Phoenix Shadow Mountain 45

Phoenix Horizon 53, Glendale O’Connor 48

Phoenix Thunderbird 52, Mesa 46

Phoenix Valley Lutheran 44, Lee Williams High School 25

Phoenix Xavier 53, Phoenix Desert Vista 36

Raymond S. Kellis 42, Prescott 29

Raymond S. Kellis 49, Tolleson 33

Roosevelt, Wash. 59, Scottsdale Christian 41

Scottsdale Notre Dame 24, Corona Del Sol 22

Sedona Red Rock 41, Horizon Honors 30

Sierra Vista Buena 51, Tucson Palo Verde 42

Tolleson 50, Glendale Mountain Ridge 45

Tombstone 24, Pyramid Lake, Nev. 16

Tucson 56, Bullhead City Mohave 7

Tucson 61, Phoenix Country Day 21

Tucson Amphitheater 43, Yuma Kofa 39

Tucson Catalina Foothills 42, Tucson Desert Christian 32

Tucson Rincon 59, Tucson Sunnyside 46

Tucson Sahuaro 79, Tucson Flowing Wells 20

Tucson Salpointe 50, Yuma Cibola 29

Tucson Salpointe 53, Lee Williams High School 19

Williams 42, Horizon Honors 38

Yuma Cibola 47, Phoenix Valley Lutheran 31

Flowing Wells Tournament=

Marshfield, Ore. 40, Tucson Sahuaro 37

Marshfield, Ore. 49, Tucson Pueblo 45

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly