AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

February 25, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Bishop Shanahan 63, West Chester Rustin 50

Downingtown East 86, Central Bucks East 70

Hollidaysburg 62, Central Mountain 55

Northampton 74, Parkland 65

Pine-Richland 48, Fox Chapel 39

Scranton 80, Williamsport 79

Trinity 48, McKeesport 39

Class 1A District 4=

Semifinal=

Lourdes Regional 52, Meadowbrook Christian 32

Millville 39, Sullivan County 20

Class 2A District 2=

Semifinal=

Northwest Area 46, Elk Lake 45

Scranton Holy Cross 45, Old Forge 25

Class 2A District 4=

Semifinal=

Muncy 69, North Penn-Mansfield 50

Northeast Bradford 45, Wyalusing 42

Class 3A District 1/District 11 Regional=

First Round=

Catasauqua 75, Northern Lehigh 60

Notre Dame Green Pond 59, New Hope-Solebury 42

Pine Grove 45, Palmerton 42

WPIAL Class 4A=

Quarterfinal=

Indiana 75, Uniontown 65

New Castle 55, South Fayette 45

Quaker Valley 53, Valley 47

WPIAL Class 4A=

Quarterfinal=

Belle Vernon 64, Ambridge 59

Class 4A District 5/6=

Subregional Championship=

Huntingdon 65, Greater Johnstown 48

Class 4A District 2=

Semifinal=

Scranton Prep 74, Wyoming Area 53

Valley View 48, Nanticoke Area 41

Class 5A District 1=

Quarterfinal=

Bishop Shanahan 63, West Chester Rustin 50

Chester 69, Sun Valley 56

Penncrest 57, Holy Ghost Prep 31

Wissahickon 55, Great Valley 48

Class 6A District 11=

Quarterfinal=

East Stroudsburg North 53, Nazareth Area 50

Emmaus 68, Easton 42

Northampton 74, Parkland 65

Pocono Mountain West 63, Allentown Allen 62

Class 6A District 2/District 4 Subregional=

Semifinal=

Hazleton Area 84, Delaware Valley 33, OT

WPIAL Class 6A=

Quarterfinal=

Mount Lebanon 89, Greater Latrobe 52

Penn Hills 59, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 49

Woodland Hills 57, Canon-McMillan 41

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Central Bucks East 56, Conestoga 33

Chartiers Valley 49, West Allegheny 42

Downingtown West 60, Boyertown 54

East Allegheny 60, Seton-LaSalle 41

Mars 48, Hampton 41

Perkiomen Valley 43, Great Valley 34

Red Lion 52, Mount Carmel 31

Susquehannock 53, Lampeter-Strasburg 45

Upper Dublin 52, Haverford 19

Class 1A District 4=

Semifinal=

Benton 44, Cowanesque Valley 26

Lourdes Regional 46, Sullivan County 29

Class 2A District 10=

Quarterfinal=

Cambridge Springs 70, Mercer 25

Maplewood 57, Rocky Grove 22

Reynolds 39, Saegertown 21

West Middlesex 68, Cochranton 22

Class 2A District 4=

Semifinal=

South Williamsport 58, Sayre Area 46

Southern Columbia 48, Muncy 28

Class 3A District 2=

Semifinal=

Dunmore 60, Mid Valley 27

Holy Redeemer 51, Scranton Holy Cross 41

Class 3A-Round of Eight=

District 10=

Greenville 72, Sharon 44

Northwestern 54, Wilmington 32

Seneca 46, Lakeview 40

Sharpsville 53, North East 42

WPIAL Class 3A=

Quarterfinal=

Bishop Canevin 57, Laurel 32

East Allegheny 60, Seton-LaSalle 41

Mohawk 53, Avonworth 51

Neshannock 50, Apollo-Ridge 22

Class 4A District 11=

Quarterfinal=

Allentown Central Catholic 55, Wilson 48

Blue Mountain 43, Lehighton 34

Tamaqua 58, Northwestern 51

Class 4A District 4=

Quarterfinal=

Danville 51, Athens 38

Class 4A Semifinal=

District 1=

Gwynedd Mercy 36, Nazareth Academy 23

Class 5A District 10=

Quarterfinal=

Harbor Creek 53, Girard 34

Hickory 49, Meadville 15

Slippery Rock 40, Grove City 25

Warren 43, General McLane 31

Class 5A District 11=

Semifinal=

Pottsville 44, Bangor 32

Southern Lehigh 43, East Stroudsburg North 23

Class 5A District 2=

Semifinal=

Abington Heights 45, Pittston Area 29

Crestwood 60, Wyoming Valley West 28

Class 5A District 3=

Quarterfinal=

Susquehannock 53, Lampeter-Strasburg 45

Class 5A District 6 - 8 - 10 Subregional=

Championship=

Hollidaysburg 48, Pittsburgh Obama 20

Class 5A WPIAL=

Quarterfinal=

Chartiers Valley 49, West Allegheny 42

Gateway 57, Thomas Jefferson 54

Oakland Catholic 55, Trinity 46

Class 6A District 1=

Quarterfinal=

Central Bucks South 43, Neshaminy 39

Souderton 49, Council Rock North 39

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly