AP NEWS

WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Cougars, Trojans Sweep

December 19, 2018
WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Cougars, Trojans Sweep

Nanticoke Area sweeps Berwick

At Nanticoke Area, the Trojans swept Berwick.

Julian Homa (200 freestyle, 100 backstroke) and Chris Cabonilas (200 individual medley, 100 butterfly) each had a pair of individual wins to lead Nanticoke Area. Colin Hill (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke) had two wins for Berwick.

In the girls meet, four different Trojanettes (Kaleigh Klein, Julia Fritz, Caitlin Lehman and Deanna Wadzin) won individual races.

For Berwick, Mia Doll won the 200 IM and 500 freestyle. Sydney Lloyd won the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly.

Girls: Nanticoke Area 99, Berwick 71

200 Medley Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Fritz, Klein, Wadzin, Lehman) 2:10.97; 2. Berwick. 200 Free: 1. Deanna Wadzin (NAN) 2:16.24; 2. Courtney Turowski (BER); 3. Analiese Eisenhauer (BER). 200 IM: 1. Mia Doll (BER) 2:26.41; 2. Kaleigh Klein (NAN); 3. Kalliyah Lloyd (NAN). 50 Free: 1. Sydney Lloyd (BER) 26.12; 2. Caitlin Lehman (NAN); 3. Alex Dinoski (NAN). 100 Fly: 1. Sydney Lloyd (BER) 1:04.19; 2. Maya Darison (NAN); 3. Analiese Eisenhauer (BER). 100 Free: 1. Caitlin Lehman (NAN) 1:08.38; 2. Kalliyah Lloyd (NAN); 3. Michelle Chalarca (NAN). 500 Free: 1. Mia Doll (BER) 5:48.13; 2. Deanna Wadzin (NAN); 3. Emma George (NAN). 200 Free Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Lehman, Klein, Lloyd, Wadzin) 2:00.88; 2. Nanticoke Area; 3. Berwick. 100 Back: 1. Julia Fritz (NAN) 1:16.81; 2. Sara Cooper (BER); 3. Olivia Murray (BER). 100 Breast: 1. Kaleigh Klein (NAN) 1:25.8; Samantha Kaleta (BER); 3. Annalyse Wandel (NAN). 400 Free Relay: 1. Berwick (Eisenhauer, Turowski, Doll, Lloyd) 4:22.97; 2. Nanticoke Area.

Boys: Nanticoke Area 94, Berwick 62

200 Medley Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Homa, DeRocco, Cabonilas, Marcella) 1:57.89; 2. Berwick. 200 Free: 1. Julian Homa (NAN) 2:11.47; 2. Hugo Panecatl (NAN); 3. Jacob Yacuboski (VW). 200 IM: 1. Chris Cabonilas (NAN) 2:06.02; 2. Alex Hess (BER); 3. Hector Panecatl (NAN). 50 Free: 1. Colin Hill (BER) 25.34; 2. Mike Marcella (NAN); 3. Hagen Carroll (BER). 100 Fly: 1. Chris Cabonilas (NAN) 59.22; 2. Joe Reyes (NAN). 100 Free: 1. Mike Marcella (NAN) 58.22; 2. Alex Hess (BER); 3. Jeff DeRocco (NAN). 500 Free: 1. Hugo Panecatl (NAN) 6:26.90; 2. Hagen Carroll (BER); 3. Jacob Yacuboski (BER). 200 Free Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Homa, DeRocco, Marcella, Cabonilas) 1:48.0; 2. Nanticoke Area; 3. Berwick. 100 Back: 1. Julian Homa (NAN) 1:06.86; 2. Robbie Hubley (BER); 3. Jake Middleton (NAN). 100 Breast: 1. Colin Hill (BER) 1:15.52; 2. Hector Panecatl (NAN); 3. Jeff DeRocco (NAN). 400 Free Relay: 1. Berwick (Carroll, Yacuboski, Hess, Hill) 4;20.29; 2. Nanticoke Area.

Cougars win big

At Meyers, Hazleton Area scored a pair of big wins over the Mohawks.

On the boys side, Brandon DaGrosa (100 butterfly, 100 backstroke) and Tommy Pollock (200 individual medley, 500 freestyle) were multi-event winners.

For the girls, Marina O’Hara (200 IM, 100 backstroke) won a pair of individual events.

Girls: Hazleton Area 115, Meyers 45

200 Medley Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (O’Hara, Platukis, Reed, Lloyd) 2:08.57; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Meyers. 200 Free: 1. Sadie Hunsinger (HAZ) 2:25.12; 2. Isabella Weidow (MEY); 3. Iz Woheellber (HAZ). 200 IM: 1. Marina O’Hara (HAZ) 2:38.71. 50 Free: 1. Elizabeth Livingston (MEY) 27.28; Madi Thoma (MEY); 3. Ashtyn Cartwright (HAZ); 2. Sarah Lloyd (HAZ); 3. Isabella Weidow (MEY). 100 Fly: 1. Abby Goulstone (HAZ) 1:17.7; Sarah Lloyd (HAZ); 3. Isabella Weidow. 100 Free: 1. Bridget Reed (HAZ) 1:01.0; 2. Elizabeth Livingston (MEY); 3. Ashtyn Cartwright (HAZ) . 500 Free: 1. Izzy Wohellber (HAZ) 7:13.7; 2. Esperfani Santos (HAZ); 3. Alberiluz Alcantara (HAZ). 200 Free Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Lloyd, Reed, Cartwright, Plavekis) 1:56.75; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Meyers. 100 Back: 1. Mariana O’Hara (HAZ) 1:09.04; 2. Bridget Reed (HAZ) 3. Madi Thoma (MEY). 100 Breast: 1. Maggie Yannes (HAZ) 1:25.83; 2. Stefany Malaga (HAZ); 3. Sarah Newman (MEY). 400 Free Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (O’Hara, Hunsinger, Lloyd, Goulstone) 4:13.89; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Meyers.

Boys: Hazleton Area 111, Meyers 51

200 Medley Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Daiute, Flowers, DaGrossa, Hartz) 1:56.65; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Meyers. 200 Free: 1. Paul Flowers (HAZ) 1:53.91; 2. Steven Domonski (HAZ), 3. Dylan Romeo (MEY). 200 IM: 1. Tommy Pollock (HAZ) 2:30.43; 2. Matt Hartz (HAZ). 50 Free: 1. Jacob Shultz (MEY) 25.0; 2. Michael Stadulis (MEY); 3. Jorge Taveras (HAZ). Diving: 1. Jose Rivera (MEY); 2. Michael Jones (MEY). 100 Fly: 1. Brandon DaGrosa (HAZ) 1:05.79; 2. Tino Daiute (HAZ). 100 Free: 1. Tyler Yelland (MEY) 1:06.16; 2. Jorge Tavares (HAZ); 3. Nick Wiley (MEY). 500 Free: 1. Tommy Pollock (HAZ) 6:04.1; 2. Cole Johnson (HAZ); 3. Dylan Romeo (MEY). 200 Free Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Hartz, Manherz, Goulstone, Pollock) 1:45.02; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Meyers. 100 Back: 1. Brandon DaGrosa (HAZ) 1:09.01; 2. Cody Manherz (HAZ); 3. Tyler Yelland (MEY). 100 Breast: 1. Anthony Goulstone (MEY) 1:07.1; 2. Jacob Shultz (MEY); 3. Michael Stadulis (MEY). 400 Free Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Flowers, DaGrosa, Somonski, Johnson) 3:56.03.

AP RADIO
Update hourly