AP NEWS
Related topics

Olympics ’96

July 16, 1996

Predicted medal winners in major Olympic sports as projected by The Associated Press:

ATHLETICS

Men

100 _ Donovan Bailey, Canada; Linford Christie, Britain; Dennis Mitchell, United States.

200 _ Michael Johnson, United States; Mike Marsh, United States; Frankie Fredericks, Namibia.

400 _ Michael Johnson, United States; Butch Reynolds, United States; Roger Black, Britain.

800 _ Philip Kibitok, Kenya; David Kiptoo, Kenya; Johnny Gray, United States.

1,500 _ Noureddine Morceli, Algeria; Venuste Niyongabo, Burundi; Hicham el Guerroudj, Morocco.

3,000 steeplechase _ Moses Kiptanui, Kenya; Matthew Birir, Kenya; Alessandro Lambruschini, Italy.

5,000 _ Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia; Salah Hissou, Morocco; Thomas Nyariki, Kenya.

10,000 _ Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia; Paul Tergat, Kenya; Josphat Machuka, Kenya.

Marathon _ Martin Fiz, Germany; Lee Bong-ju, Korea; Dionicio Ceron, Mexico.

110 hurdles _ Allen Johnson, United States; Colin Jackson, Britain; Mark Crear, United States.

400 hurdles _ Samuel Matete, Zambia; Derrick Adkins, United States; Bryan Bronson, United States.

400 relay _ United States; Canada; Britain.

1,600 relay _ United States; Britain; Germany.

20K walk _ Mikhail Shchennikov, Russia; Robert Korzeniowski, Poland; Daniel Garcia, Mexico.

50K walk _ Andrey Plotnikov, Russia; Robert Korzeniowski, Poland; Nikolay Matyukhin, Russia.

High jump _ Javier Sotomayor, Cuba; Charles Austin, United States; Dragutin Tupic, Yugoslavia.

Pole vault _ Sergei Bubka, Ukraine; Okkert Brits, South Africa; Igor Trandenkov, Russia.

Long jump _ Carl Lewis, United States; Mike Powell, United States; Joe Greene, United States.

Triple jump _ Jonathan Edwards, Britain; Yoelvis Queseda, Cuba; Mike Conley, United States.

Shot put _ John Godina, United States; Randy Barnes, United States; C.J. Hunter, United States.

Discus _ Lars Riedel, Germany; Anthony Washington, United States; Jurgen Schult, Germany.

Hammer _ Igor Astapkovich, Belarus; Sergey Gavrilov, Russia; Balazs Kiss, Hungary.

Javelin _ Jan Zelezny, Czech Republic; Raymond Hecht, Germany; Boris Henry, Germany.

Decathlon _ Dan O’Brien, United States; Michael Smith, Canada; Steve Fritz, United States.

Women

100 _ Gwen Torrence, United States; Gail Devers, United States; Merlene Ottey, Jamaica.

200 _ Merlene Ottey, Jamaica; Carlette Guidry, United States; Juliet Cuthbert, Jamaica.

400 _ Marie-Jose Perec, France; Cathy Freeman, Australia; Maicel Malone, United States.

800 _ Ana Quirot, Cuba; Maria Mutola, Mozambique; Kelly Holmes, Britain.

1,500 _ Maria Mutola, Mozambique; Hassiba Boulmerka, Algeria; Gabriela Szabo, Romania.

5,000 _ Wang Junxia, China; Sonia O’Sullivan, Ireland; Fernanda Ribeiro, Portugal.

10,000 _ Derartu Tulu, Ethiopia; Wang Junxia, China; Ren Xiujuan, China.

Marathon _ Manuela Machado, Portugal; Elana Meyer, South Africa; Kathrin Dorre-Heinig, Germany.

100 hurdles _ Gail Devers, United States; Michelle Freeman, Jamaica; Ludmilla Engquist, Sweden.

400 hurdles _ Tonja Buford-Bailey, United States; Kim Batten, United States; Deon Hemmings, Jamaica.

400 relay _ United States, Russia, Germany.

1,600 relay _ Germany, United States, Russia.

10K walk _ Yelena Nikolayeva, Russia; Yelena Gruzinova, Russia; Kerry Saxby-Junna, Australia.

High jump _ Alina Astafei, Germany; Stefka Kostadinova, Bulgaria; Inga Babakova, Ukraine.

Long jump _ Jackie Joyner-Kersee, United States; Fiona May, Italy; Inessa Kravets, Ukraine.

Triple jump _ Inna Lasovskaya, Russia; Inessa Kravets, Ukraine; Anna Biryukova, Russia.

Shot put _ Astrid Kumbernuss, Germany; Irina Khudoroshkina, Russia; Kathrin Neimke, Germany.

Discus _ Ellina Zvereva, Belarus; Ilke Wyludda, Germany; Franka Dietzsch, Germany.

Javelin _ Oksana Ovchinnikova, Russia; Felicia Tilea, Romania; Natalya Shikolenko, Belarus.

Heptathlon _ Jackie Joyner-Kersee, United States; Ghada Shouaa, Syria; Sabine Braun, Germany.

BASEBALL

Cuba, United States, Japan.

BASKETBALL

Men

United States, Yugoslavia, Lithuania.

Women

United States, Russia, Brazil.

BOXING

106 lbs. _ Nshan Munchian, Armenia; Hamid Berhili, Morocco; Daniel Petrov, Bulgaria.

112 lbs. _ Zoltan Lunka, Germany; Bola Djumadilov, Kazakhstan; Maiko Romero, Cuba.

119 lbs. _ Istvan Kovacs, Hungary; Raimkul Malakjberkov, Russia; Zahir Raheem, United States.

125 lbs. _ Serafim Todorov, Bulgaria; Arnaldo Mesa, Cuba; Kamsing Somluck, Thailand.

132 lbs. _ Julio Gonzalez, Cuba; Leonard Doroftei, Romania; Terrance Cauthen, United States.

139 lbs. _ Hector Vinent, Cuba; Oktay Ural, Germany; Nurham Suleymanoglu, Turkey.

147 lbs. _ Juan Hernandez, Cuba; Fernando Vargas, United States; Hasan Al, Denmark.

156 lbs. _ Francisc Vastag, Romania; Alfred Duvergel, Cuba; David Reid, United States.

165 lbs. _ Ariel Hernandez, Cuba; Sven Ottke, Germany; Alexander Lebsiak, Russia.

178 lbs. _ Antonio Tarver, United States; Pietro Aurino, Italy; Vasily Shirov, Kazakhstan.

201 lbs. _ Felix Savon, Cuba; Christophe Mendy, France, Luan Krazniqi, Germany.

201-plus lbs. _ Lawrence Clay-Bey, United States; Alexei Lezin, Russia; Alexei Rubalcaba, Cuba.

CYCLING

Men

Road race _ Laurent Jalabert, France; Mario Cipollini, Italy; Lance Armstrong, United States.

Individual time trial _ Miguel Indurain, Spain; Laurent Jalabert, France; Tony Rominger, Switzerland.

1 km time trial _ Shane Kelly, Australia; Erin Hartwell, United States; Jose Moreno, Spain.

Individual pursuit _ Chris Boardman, Britain; Jens Lehmann, Germany; Graeme Obree, Scotland.

Team pursuit _ Australia; Germany; United States.

Sprint _ Marty Nothstein, United States; Darryn Hill, Australia; Bill Clay, United States.

Points race _ Silvio Martinello, Italy; Giovanni Lombardi, Italy; Leon Van Bon, Netherlands.

Mountain bike _ Rune Hoydahl, Norway; Jan Erik Ostergaard, Denmark; Tinker Juarez, United States.

Women

Road race _ Jeanne Golay, United States; Clara Hughes, Canada; Jeannie Longo, France.

Individual time trial _ Jeannie Longo, France; Kathryn Watt, Australia; Felicia Ballanger, France.

Individual pursuit _ Rebecca Twigg, United States; Antonella Bellutti, Italy; Marion Clignet, France.

Sprint _ Erika Salumae, Estonia; Felicia Ballanger, France; Connie Paraskevin-Young, United States.

Points race _ Svetlana Samokhvalova, Russia; Jeanne Longo, France; Antonella Bellutti, Italy.

Mountain bike _ Alison Sydor, Canada; Juli Furtado, United States; Anabella Stropparo, Italy.

DIVING

Men

3-meter springboard _ Mark Lenzi, United States; Dimitry Sautin, Russia; Scott Donie, United States.

10-meter platform _ Sun Shuwei, China; Xiong Ni, China; Jan Hempel, Germany.

Women

3-meter springboard _ Tan Shuping, China; Irina Lashko, Russia; Vera Ilyina, Russia.

10-meter platform _ Fu Mingxia, China; Svetlana Timoshinina, Russia; Mary Ellen Clark, United States.

GYMNASTICS

Men

Team _ China, Belarus, Romania.

All-around _ Vitaly Scherbo, Belarus; Alexei Voropaev, Russia; Li Xiaoshung, China.

Vault _ Alexei Nemov, Russia; Vitaly Scherbo, Belarus; Alexei Voropaev, Russia.

Floor exercise _ Vitaly Scherbo, Belarus; Li Xiaoshung, China; John Roethlisberger, United States.

High bar _ Alexei Voropaev, Russia; Vitaly Scherbo, Belarus; Krasimir Dounev, Bulgaria.

Parallel bars _ Vitaly Scherbo, Belarus; Rustam Charipov, Ukraine; Jair Lynch, United States.

Pommel horse _ Li Donghua, Switzerland; Vitaly Scherbo, Belarus; Alexei Voropaev, Russia.

Rings _ Vitaly Scherbo, Belarus; Blaine Wilson, United States; John Roethlisberger, United States.

Women

Team _ United States; Romania; Ukraine.

All-around _ Shannon Miller, United States; Lilia Podkopayeva, Ukraine; Alexandra Marinescu, Romania.

Vault _ Simona Amanar, Romania; Lilia Podkopayeva, Ukraine; Shannon Miller, United States.

Floor exercise _ Lilia Podkopayeva, Ukraine; Lavinia Milsovici, Romania; Kerri Strug, United States.

Uneven bars _ Svetlana Chorkina, Russia; Shannon Miller, United States; Dominique Moceanu, United States.

Beam _ Shannon Miller, United States; Gina Gogean, Romania; Dominique Dawes, United States.

ROWING

Men

Single sculls _ Derek Porter, Canada; Itzok Cop, Slovenia; Thomas Lange, Germany.

Double sculls _ Germany, Australia, Denmark.

Lightweight double sculls _ Germany, Switzerland, Sweden.

Quadruple sculls _ Germany, Australia, United States.

Coxless pair _ Great Britain, Australia, France.

Coxless four _ Germany, Croatia, Norway.

Lightweight coxless four _ Great Britain, United States, Germany.

Eight _ Germany, United States, Canada.

Women

Single sculls _ Ekaterina Khodotovitch, Belarus; Maria Brandin, Sweden; Ruth Davidon, United States.

Double sculls _ Canada, New Zealand, Netherlands.

Lightweight double sculls _ Canada, Australia, United States.

Quadruple sculls _ Germany, United States, Netherlands.

Coxless pair _ United States, Australia, Canada.

Eight _ United States, Netherlands, Canada.

SOCCER

Men

Brazil, Italy, Argentina.

Women

United States, Norway, China.

SOFTBALL

United States, China, Japan.

SWIMMING

Men

50 freestyle _ Alexander Popov, Russia; Gary Hall Jr., United States; Raimundas Majuolis, Lithuania.

100 freestyle _ Alexander Popov, Russia; Gary Hall Jr., United States; Gustavo Borges, Brazil.

200 freestyle _ Michael Klim, Australia; Antti Kasvio, Finland; Massimo Trevisan, Italy.

100 breaststroke _ Norbert Rozsa, Hungary; Andrei Korneev, Russia; Karoly Guttier, Hungary.

200 breaststroke _ Norbert Rozsa, Hungary; Andrei Korneev, Russia; Eric Wunderlich, United States.

100 butterfly _ Denis Pankratov, Russia; Scott Miller, Australia; John Hargis, United States.

200 butterfly _ Denis Pankratov, Russia; Danyon Loader, New Zealand; Scott Miller, Australia.

100 backstroke _ Jeff Rouse, United States; Martin Zubero, Spain; Vladimir Selkov, Russia.

200 backstroke _ Vladimir Selkov, Russia; Emanuele Merisi, Italy; Tripp Schwenk, United States.

200 individual medley _ Jani Sievinen, Finland; Attila Czene, Hungary; Tom Dolan, United States.

400 individual medley _ Tom Dolan, United States; Jani Sievinen, Finland; Eric Namesnik, United States.

400 freestyle _ Antti Kasvio, Finland; Danyon Loader, New Zealand; Tom Dolan, United States.

1,500 freestyle _ Kieren Perkins, Australia; Daniel Kowalski, Australia; Carlton Bruner, United States.

400 medley relay _ Russia, United States, Hungary.

400 freestyle relay _ United States, Russia, Germany.

800 freestyle relay _ Russia, Sweden, United States.

Women

50 freestyle _ Le Jingyi, China; Ying Shan, China; Angel Martino, United States.

100 freestyle _ Le Jingyi, China; Amy Van Dyken, United States; Angel Martino, United States.

200 freestyle _ Franziska van Almsick, Germany; Le Jingyi, China; Claudia Poll, Costa Rica.

400 freestyle _ Janet Evans, United States; Julia Jung, Germany; Chen Yan, China.

100 breaststroke _ Penny Heyns, South Africa; Amanda Beard, United States; Samantha Riley, Australia.

200 breaststroke _ Yuan Yuan, China; Samantha Riley, Australia; Amanda Beard, United States.

100 backstroke _ Miki Nakao, Japan; Noriko Inada, Japan; Nina Zhivaneskaya, Russia.

200 backstroke _ Krisztina Egerszegi, Hungary; He Cihong, China; Miki Nakao, Japan.

100 butterfly _ Liu Limin, China; Ayari Aoyama, Japan; Angel Martino, United States.

200 butterfly _ Liu Limin, China; Hitomi Kashima, Japan; Susan O’Neill, Australia.

200 individual medley _ Li Lin, China; Allison Wagner, United States; Wu Yanyan, China.

400 individual medley _ Krisztina Egerszegi, Hungary; Allison Wagner, United States; Li Lin, China.

800 freestyle _ Hayley Lewis, Australia; Brooke Bennett, United States; Janet Evans, United States.

400 medley relay _ China, United States, Russia.

400 freestyle relay _ China, Germany, United States.

800 freestyle relay _ China, Germany, United States.

TENNIS

Men

Singles _ Pete Sampras, United States; Andre Agassi, United States; Goran Ivanisevic, Croatia.

Doubles _ Mark Woodforde-Todd Woodbridge, Australia; Jacco Eltingh-Paul Haarhuis, Netherlands; MaliVai Washington-Richey Reneberg, United States.

Women

Singles _ Arantxa Sanchez Vicario, Spain; Monica Seles, United States; Lindsay Davenport, United States.

Doubles _ Mary Joe Fernandez-Gigi Fernandez, United States; Sanchez Vicario-Conchita Martinez, Spain; Steffi Graf-Anke Huber, Germany.

VOLLEYBALL

Men

Indoor _ Italy, Netherlands, United States.

Beach _ Karch Kiraly-Kent Steffes, United States; Mike Dodd-Mike Whitmarsh, United States; Jan Kvalheim-Bjorn Maaseide, Norway.

Women

Indoor _ Cuba, United States, Brazil.

Beach _ Jackie Silva-Sandra Pires, Brazil; Nancy Reno-Holly McPeak, United States; Linda Hanley-Barbra Fontana Harris, United States.

WATER POLO

United States, Yugoslavia, Italy.

WEIGHTLIFTING

119 lbs. _ Halil Mutlu, Turkey; Zhang Xiangsen, China; Lan Shizhang, China.

130 lbs. _ Nikolai Peshalov, Bulgaria; Leonidas Sabunis, Greece; Chun Byung-Kwan, South Korea.

141 lbs. _ Naim Suleymanoglu, Tukey; Valerios Leonidis, Greece; San Peng, China.

154 1/4 lbs. _ Fedail Guler, Turkey; Kim Myong Nam, South Korea; Zhan Xugang, China.

167 1/2 lbs. _ Pablo Lara, Cuba; Yoto Yotov, Bulgaria; Victor Mitrou, Greece.

182 3/4 lbs. _ Pirros Dimas, Greece; Marc Huster, Germany; Vadim Vacathouk, Moldova.

200 1/2 lbs. _ Kakhi Kakhiasvilis, Greece; Igor Alekseev, Russia; Plamen Bratoichev, Bulgaria.

218 1/4 lbs. _ Sergei Syrtsov, Russia; Anatoli Khrapaty, Kazakhstan; Sergei Ribalchenko, Ukraine.

238 lbs. _ Igor Razarenov, Ukraine; Wenhua Cui, China; Sergei Syrtsov, Russia.

238-plus lbs. _ Andrei Chemerkin, Russia; Ronny Weller, Germany; Manfred Nerlinger, German.

WRESTLING

Freestyle

105 1/2 lbs. _ Vugar Orudjev, Russia; Jong Soon-Wong, South Korea; Armen Mkrttchian, Armenia.

114 1/2 lbs. _ Valentin Jordanov, Bulgaria; Reza Mohammadi, Iran; Namik Abdullaev, Azerbaijan.

125 1/2 lbs. _ Alejandro Puerto, Cuba; Giya Sissauori, Canada; Kendall Cross, United States.

136 1/2 lbs. _ Takahiro Wada, Japan; Elbrus Tedeev, Ukraine; Magomed Azizov, Russia.

149 1/2 lbs. _ Arayik Gevorkian, Armenia; Jesus Rodriguez, Cuba; Akbar Fallah, Iran.

163 lbs. _ Bousaisar Satiev, Russia; Turan Ceylan, Turkey; Alexander Leipold, Germany.

180 1/2 lbs. _ Elmadi Jabrailov, Kazakhstan; Reza Khadem, Iran; Les Gutches, United States.

198 lbs. _ Rasul Khadem, Iran; Makharbek Khadartsev, Russia; Melvin Douglas, United States.

220 lbs. _ Kurt Angle, United States; Abbas Jadidi, Iran; Davud Muhammadov, Azerbaijan.

286 lbs. _ Bruce Baumgartner, United States; Leri Khabelov, Georgia; Andrei Shumilin, Russia.

Greco-Roman

105 1/2 lbs. _ Kirosi Kado, Japan; Sim Kwon-Ho, South Korea; Zafaz Gouliev, Russia.

114 1/2 lbs. _ Armen Nazarian, Armenia; Samvel Danielane, Russia; Aldred Ter Mkrtchyan, Germany.

125 1/2 lbs. _ Dennis Hall, United States; Jouri Melchnitchenko, Kazakhstan; An Hans-Bong, South Korea.

136 1/2 lbs. _ Sergei Martinov, Russia; Mehmet Akif Pirim, Turkey; Ivan Ivanov, Bulgaria.

149 1/2 lbs. _ Rustem Adshy, Ukraine; Islam Doguchiev, Russia; Rodney Smith, United States.

163 lbs. _ Mnatsakan Isakandarian, Russia; Yvon Reimer, France; Gordy Morgan, United States.

180 1/2 lbs. _ Hamza Yerlikaya, Turkey; Tomas Zander, Germany; Doulet Tourlykhanov, Kazakhstan.

198 lbs. _ Hakki Baser, Turkey; Gogi Kouachvili, Russia; Maik Bullman, Germany.

220 lbs. _ Mikael Ljungberg, Sweden; Gregorie Soldadze, Ukraine; Andrzej Wronski, Poland.

286 lbs. _ Matt Ghaffari, United States; Aleksander Karelin, Russia; Hector Milan, Cuba.

End Medal Picks

AP RADIO
Update hourly