AP NEWS

DISTRICT 2: Reese, Maiocco Earn Tops Seeds

May 7, 2019

There were no surprises.

Delaware Valley’s Tomas Reese and Western Wayne’s Lenny Maiocco will defend their respective District 2 championships in the singles tournaments as the No. 1 seeds.

The announcements and draw for both the Class 3A and Class 2A tournaments were held at a meeting of coaches Monday at Dunmore High School.

Because of predicted bad weather, District 2 tennis chairman Mike Ognosky moved the start of the tournament to Wednesday at Kirby Park and Wilkes University.

The goal is to get the first three rounds played and have both events reach the semifinals, which are scheduled for Friday with the finals following their conclusion, tentatively at Kriby Park.

Last season as a freshman, Maiocco won the gold medal. He leads the Class 2A field with Wyoming Seminary’s Will Zeigler landing the No. 2 seed.

Holy Cross’ Logan Gregory is the No. 3 seed with Dallas’ John Toussaint at No. 4.

Holy Redeemer’s Mark Harrison is the No. 5 seed followed by Valley View’s Carlo Possanza. Dallas’ Alex DeRome is the No. 7 seed and Wyoming Seminary’s Jerry Tang is the No. 8 seed.

Contact the writer:

jbfawcett@timesshamrock.com; 570-348-9125;

@sportsTT on Twitter

District 2/4 Subregional

CLASS 3A

at Wilkes University, 9 a.m. Wednesday’s play-in

Varun Iyengar (Abington Heights) vs. Adam Musto (Pittston Area); Brandon Richie (Wyoming Valley West) vs. Jacob Keiper (North Pocono); Brian Castrogiovanni (North Pocono) vs. Pete Wilson (Delaware Valley); Kittrick Danzeisen (Hazleton Area) vs. Tom Dessoye (Pittston Area).

Wednesday’s first round

1-Tomas Reese (Delaware Valley) vs. Iyengar/Musto winner; John Squatrito (Wallenpaupack) vs. Gavin Ashman (Hazleton Area); Julien Lacoste (Crestwood) vs. Harsh Patel (Scranton); Richie/Keiper winner vs. 4-Amani Tran (Williamsport);

3-Camus Howie (Scranton) vs. Castrogiovanni/Wilson winner; Matthew Katz (Wallenpaupack) vs. Kyle Shuler (Williamsport); Brandon Krupa (Crestwood) vs. Aiden Temple (Wyoming Valley West); Danzeisen/Dessoye winner vs. 2-Rory Harris (Abington Heights).

DISTRICT 2

CLASS 2A at Kirby Park, 9 a.m. Wednesday’s play-in

Jarret Groshek (Berwick) vs. Kristian Vasquez (GAR); Matt Tressler (Scranton Prep) vs. John Sinclair (West Scranton); Kevin Duffy (Valley View) vs. Logan Helsel (Tunkhannock); Zander Spear (MMI) vs. Daniel Perez (GAR); Mitchell Herzog (Western Wayne) vs. Jay Koller (Riverside).

Wednesday’s first round

1-Lenny Maiocco (Western Wayne) vs. Groshek/Vasquez winner; Seth Reyes (Dunmore) vs. Nick Perry (Wyoming Area); Joseph Lennon (Holy Cross) vs. Matt Hamel (Coughlin); Ethan Rickard (Honesdale) vs. 8-Jerry Tang (Wyoming Seminary); 5-Mark Harrison (Holy Redeemer) vs. Tressler/Sinclair winner; Chris Talutto (Mid Valley) vs. Luke Frei (Riverside); Christian Bodamo (MMI) vs. Tyler Rebello (Montrose); Duffy/Heisel winner vs. 4-John Toussaint (Dallas);

3-Logan Gregory (Holy Cross) vs. Spear/Daniel Perez winner; Max Burke (Dunmore) vs. Alex Keiser (Tunkhannock); Harrison Oven (Scranton Prep) vs. Jason Demers (Honesdale); Adam Brzozowski (Mid Valley) vs. 6-Carlo Possanza (Valley View); 7-Alex DeRome (Dallas) vs. Blake Sphabmixay (West Scranton); Dominic Marchese (Holy Redeemer) vs. Michael Remley (Wyoming Area); Brendan Turowski (Berwick) vs. Trent Leonard (Montrose); Herzog/Koller winner vs. 2-Will Ziegler (Wyoming Seminary).