AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Record night for Trumbull’s Weinstein

September 28, 2018

TRUMBULL — Jason Weinstein became Trumbull’s all-time leading scorer with a first half goal in the Eagles’ 2-0 win over New Canaan in a FCIAC boys soccer game Thursday evening.

Matt Bagley added one goal and one assist and Andrew Restrepo had one assist for Trumbull, which improved to 6-0-1. Jack Richardson stopped 10 shots in goal for the Rams (0-5-2).

NEW CANAAN0 0—0

TRUMBULL1 1—2

Records: New Canaan 0-5-2, Trumbull 6-0-1. Goals: T—Jason Weinstein, Matt Bagley. Assists: T—Bagley, Andrew Restrepo. Goalies: NC—Jack Richardson (10 saves); T—Nick Grassi (1), Dante Palmieri (0). Shots: NC—3; T—23.

Other boys soccer scores: Bethel 2, Masuk 1.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

BETHEL WINS THREE

Bethel 27, Weston 28; Weston 15, Stratford 49; Weston 15, ND-Fairfield 50; Bethel 15, Stratford 48; Bethel 15, ND-Fairfield 50; Stratford 21, ND-Fairfield 36 (at Bethel): 1. Ryan Rupprecht (W) 17:25; 2. Luca Cazzaniga (B) 17:30; 3. Robbie Doyle (B) 17:37; 4. Kevin Crowley (W) 18:10; 5. Evan Gallagher (B) 18:11; 6. Matt Ligina (W) 18:23; 7. Xander Goodwin B) 18:27; 8. Blake Braun (W) 19:15; 9. Neil Kaesoin (W) 19:28; 10. Henry Specht (B) 19:28. Highlights: S—The Red Devils’ top runner was Elijah Brown, who finished 12th (19:27). NDF—The Lancers’ top runner was Patrick Milner, who finished 24th (21:34). Records: Bethel 6-2, Stratford 2-7, ND-Fairfield 1-9.

BROOKFIELD WINS THREE

Brookfield 18, Newtown 41; Newtown 17, Bunnell 43; Newtown 17, Masuk 44; Bunnell 25, Masuk 32; Brookfield 15, Bunnell 50; Brookfield 15, Masuk 50 (at Reed School, Newtown): 1. Jadon Parris (Br) 17:26; 2. Colby Cox (Br) 17:32; 3. Justin Halmose (N) 17:34; 4. Daniel Finck (Br) 17:43; 5. David Finck (Br) 18:02; 6. Nolan Reilly (Br) 18:44; 7. Michael Arena (N) 19:02; 8. Trem Ampeloquio (Br) 19:39; 9. Alex Wong (N) 19:45; 10. Evan Hildebrand (N) 19:47. Highlights: M—The Panthers’ top runner was Zaccheri Morra, who finished 11th (19:51). B—The Bulldogs’ top runner was Jon Gulish, who finished 12th (19:53).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

TRUMBULL WINS THREE

Trumbull 24, Greenwich 31; Trumbull 19, Darien 41; Trumbull 15, McMahon 50; Darien 15, McMahon 50; Greenwich 19, Darien 36; Greenwich 15, McMahon 50 (at Greenwich Point, 3.0 miles): 1. Mari Noble (G) 19:07; 2. Alessandra Zaffina (T) 19:18; 3. Mairead Class (D) 19:26; 4. Kali Holden (T) 19:30; 5. Calyn Carbone (T) 19:39; 6. Maggie LoSchiavo (T) 19:45; 7. Caroline Webb (G) 19:52; 8. Zoe Harris (G) 20:22; 9. Lauren O’Donnell (G) 20:22; 10. Hunter Kemp (G) 20:38. Records: Trumbull 9-0, Greenwich 8-1, Darien 5-3, McMahon 2-6.

WESTON WINS THREE

Weston 21, Bethel 38; Weston 15, ND-Fairfield 50; Weston 15, Stratford 50; Bethel 15, ND-Fairfield 50; Bethel 15, Stratford 50 (at Bethel): 1. Mie Axelsson (W) 21:12; 2. Miranda Anastasakis (B) 22:12; 3. Michelle Gutkowski (W) 22:53; 4. Colette Kimura (W) 22:56; 5. Nicole Popham (B) 23:06; 6. Claire Samson (W) 23:10; 7. Sana Khan (W) 23:48; 8. Lauren Gallagher (B) 24:01; 9. Anna Cross (W) 24:39; 10. Sandra Stankiewicz (W) 26:02. Highlights: NDF—The Lancers’ top runner was Donna Aguilar, who finished 18th (30:37). The Red Devils’ top runner was Isabelle Cola, who finished 20th (32:44). Records: Weston 5-4, Bethel 4-4, ND-Fairfield 2-7, Stratford 0-8.

FIELD HOCKEY

Greenwich 7, Fairfield Ludlowe 1

Fairfield Ludlowe (3-3-0)

0

1

1

Greenwich (4-4-0)

7

0

7

Goals: Greenwich: Demi Janis,; Greenwich: Paige Finneran (from Zoe Metalios). Greenwich: Demi Janis,; Greenwich: Paige Finneran,; Greenwich: Augustina Ferrario,; Greenwich: Samantha Chabot (from Jennifer Kelly). Greenwich: Eva Serra,; Fairfield Ludlowe: Evelyn Hogarth (from Michelle Noeldechen).

AMITY 3, SHEEHAN 0

AMITY2 1—3

SHEEHAN0 0—0

Goals: A—Tess Csejka 2, Natalie Huber. Goalies: A—Ana Carney (8 saves); S—Jailyn Sandoval (8).

WARDE 4, WESTHILL 1

WESTHILL1

WARDE4

Highlights: Wa—Alex DiPierro scored three goals to lead the Mustangs.

GIRLS SOCCER

NEWTOWN 2, ND-FAIRFIELD 1

ND-FAIRFIELD0 1—1

NEWTOWN1 1—2

Goals: NDF—Jasmine Fred; N—Carlie Smith, Emma Curtis. Assists: N—Curtis. Goalies: NDF—Tia Pascarelli (11 saves); N—Juliana Stavola (1). Shots: NDF—2; N—13.

WEST HAVEN 1, FORAN 0

WEST HAVEN0 1—1

FORAN0 0—0

Records: West Haven 4-2-2, Foran 2-4-1. Goals: WH—Jessica Robinson. Goalies: WH—Mackenzie Gardner (7 saves); F—Emily Wheaton (3). Shots: WH—4; F—7.

WOODLAND 2, SEYMOUR 0

WOODLAND1 1—2

SEYMOUR0 0—0

Records: Woodland 4-1-3, Seymour 3-5. Goals: W—Julia Accetura, Aries Bell. Goalies: W—Alanna Carasone (3 saves); S—Malyssa Kubic (11). Shots: W—18; S—5.

NEW CANAAN 5, WARDE 0

WARDE0 0—0

NEW CANAAN3 2—5

Goals: NC—Dillyn Patten 2, Kendall Patten, Bridgit Salmini, Emma Schuh. Assists: NC—K. Patten, Schuh, Riana Afshar. Goalies: W—Claire Harper (9 saves); NC—Jordan Paterson (5).

WESTON 2, BUNNELL 1

BUNNELL1

WESTON2

Goals: B—Olivia Kells; W—Nicky Dalrymple, Katie Orefice. Assists: W—Rebecca Strouch 2.

Other girls soccer scores: Staples 6, Norwalk 0.

GIRLS SWIMMING

NORTH HAVEN 98, FORAN 80

(at Foran): 200 medley relay: North Haven (Maddy Bergin, Angela Gambardella, Kiersten Winter, Taya Laborde) 1:58.54; 200 freestyle: Riley Jooss (NH) 2:08.30; 200 IM: Giulia Faulkner (NH) 2:29.11; 50 freestyle: Noelle Carmody (NH) 26.88; diving: Ava Santacroce (NH) 216.20; 100 butterfly: Bergin (NH) 1:03.10; 100 freestyle: Jordan Macdonald (F) 55.86; 500 freestyle: Gambardella (NH) 5:31.55; 200 freestyle relay: North Haven (Winter, Nebor, Jooss, Carmody) 1:51.58; 100 backstroke: Macdonald (F) 1:04.43; 100 breaststroke: Emma Fiorillo (F) 1:19.37; 400 freestyle relay: Foran (Allie Moore, Ana O’Connor, Emma Bell, Macdonald) 4:08.77. Records: North Haven 4-1, Foran 3-2.

STAPLES 93, DANBURY 77

Wednesday’s results

(at Western Connecticut): 200 medley relay: Staples (Morgan Lenoce, Anne Bowens, Esme Hunter, Charlotte Foege) 1:59.24; 200 freestyle: Mia Fraas (S) 2:12.89; 200 IM: Hannah Strauss (S) 2:26.32; 50 freestyle: Jessica Qi (S) 26.44; diving: Gabrielle Lantier (S) 167.40; 100 butterfly: Grace Lange (D) 1:01.06; 100 freestyle: Marissa Healy (S) 54.26; 500 freestyle: Lange (D) 5:24.62; 200 freestyle relay: Danbury (Teresa Hood, Cassandra Naber, Emily Halas, Stella Walker) 2:10.90; 100 backstroke: Jessica Posmantier (D) 1:16.06; 100 breaststroke: Alycia Sweeny (D) 1:32.97; 400 freestyle relay: Danbury (Posmantier, Walker, Lange, Zoe Pascual) 4:21.70.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Daniel Hand 3, Foran 2

Daniel Hand

25

25

25

24

15

Foran

15

11

27

26

13

Daniel Hand (5-3-0)

Allie Nelson 15 kills, 7 digs, 4 aces; Molly Sawyer 6 aces; Kylie Corniello 30 assists

Foran (2-6-0)

Britney Lynch 9 kills, 7 digs; Makenna Prete 6 aces

Hamden 3, Jonathan Law 1

Hamden

28

21

25

25

Jonathan Law

26

25

17

20

Hamden (5-4-0)

Maya Epps 14 kills, 15 digs, 2 aces; Naliah Grannel 6 kills, 6 digs, 5 aces; Shania Martinez 15 digs, 3 aces

Jonathan Law (4-3-0)

Katie Eighmy 11 kills, 9 digs; Pam Ellison 21 digs; Alexis Neider 8 kills

Seymour 3, Wolcott 0

Wolcott

14

15

18

Seymour

25

25

25

Wolcott (0-2-0)

Sarah Hughes 2 kills, 16 digs, 2 aces; Rachel Bracco 1 kill, 10 assists, 4 digs; Aly Garafalo 2 kills

Seymour (9-0-0)

Caty Ragaini 5 kills; Alyssa Cosciello 20 assists; Stephanie Ferrara 6 kills, 6 digs

NORWALK 3, TRINITY CATHOLIC 1

TRINITY CATHOLIC1

NORWALK3

Highlights: N—Naeva Rene had 14 digs, six service points, six kills, three aces, three blocks and one assist. Brinn Renwick had 16 digs, nine points, six kills and two aces. Isabella Arvanitis had 21 digs, nine service points, six kills and two aces.

TRUMBULL 3, STAPLES 1

TRUMBULL25 30 25 25—3

STAPLES23 32 12 18—1

Highlights: T—Krystina Schueler had 19 kills and five blocks. Rachel Hage had 14 digs and four aces. Bailey Cenatiempo had 13 kills and eight digs. S—Bella Jagenberg had 21 kills. Libby Murray had 40 assists.

AP RADIO
Update hourly