AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP August powers Stratford over Harding

December 28, 2018

STRATFORD — Joe August scored 16 points to lead five players in double-figure scoring in Stratford’s 78-63 win over Harding in a non-league boys basketball game Thursday evening.

Jack Ryan and Zack Fedak added 14 points apiece, Mike August had 13 points and John Bike chipped in 10 points in the win for the Red Devils, who improved to 2-1.

Marcell Robinson scored a game-high 21 points in the loss for the Presidents (2-4).

HARDING (2-4)

Isaiah Hanley 3 0-0 6 Marcell Robinson 9 0-2 21 Xavier McBride 1 0-0 2 Tamaji Williams 0 1-2 1 Corey Faison 1 0-0 3 Sean Allen 2 0-2 4 Jaharic Mack 3 0-2 6 Marcus Christy 2 2-3 6 Keith Bush 3 1-2 9 Fabian Rodriquez 1 0-0 2 Joseph Gray 1 0-0 3. Totals: 26 4-13 63.

STRATFORD (2-1)

Jack Ryan 4 6-7 14 Mike August 4 5-9 13 Joe August 6 3-5 16 John Bike 3 2-2 10 Preston Williams 1 0-0 2 Zack Fedak 4 3-4 14 Jayquan Kirkland 4 1-1 9 Jaime Logan 0 0-0 0 Kyle Robinson 0 0-0 0 Tyler Ciccia 0 0-0 0 Mike D’Aola 0 0-0 0 Scott Knorr 0 0-0 0 Cevon Mitchell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 20-28 78.

HARDING5 16 24 18—63

STRATFORD23 24 13 19—78

3-pointers: H—Robinson 3, Bush 2, Faison; S—Fedak 3, Bike 2, J. August.

ANSONIA 86, O’BRIEN TECH 47

O’BRIEN TECH (2-2)

Rodriguez 1 2-2 5 Price 1 0-0 2 Brothers 3 0-0 6 Varjas 3 0-0 7 Colon 2 1-1 5 Moore 6 2-2 17 Gonzalez 2 1-1 5. Records: 18 6-6 47.

ANSONIA (2-2)

Martin Antoine 8 1-1 21 Glenn Hines 3 0-0 6 Alfonso Smith 8 0-0 20 Seth Roselle 2 3-4 7 Sheldon Schuler 3 2-2 8 John Nimons 4 4-6 12 Devonte Weaver 2 0-0 4 Jalen Johnson 1 0-0 2 James Boland 0 1-1 1 Tajmir Wilson 1 3-3 5. Totals: 32 14-17 86.

O’BRIEN TECH12 13 5 17—47

ANSONIA18 35 21 12—86

3-pointers: OT—Moore 3, Varjas, Rodriguez; A—Antoine 4, Smith 4.

NEWTOWN 83, POMPERAUG 54

Staples Holiday Tournament

POMPERAUG (0-4)

Dion Zhuta 5 1-2 13 Ethan Gomulinski 0 0-0 0 Dean Koulouris 0 0-0 0 Cam Collette 0 2-2 2 Chris Moreira 1 0-0 2 Andrew Doan 2 0-0 4 Michael Stirk 3 2-2 9 Dan Minchella 2 0-0 5 Jack Messina 1 1-2 3 Chase Breyer 6 3-5 16 James Ortale 0 0-0 0 Spencer Dragone 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 9-13 54.

NEWTOWN (4-0)

Riley Ward 5 0-0 13 Tucker Garrity 11 0-0 23 Robert Disibio 8 4-4 21 Todd Petersen 4 1-1 9 Jack Petersen 2 0-0 5 Shea Talbot 0 0-0 0 Max Bloomquist 4 0-0 10 Preston Martinez 0 0-0 0 Jack Kuligowski 0 0-0 0 Chris Shaker 0 2-2 2. Totals: 34 7-7 83.

POMPERAUG7 18 15 14—54

NEWTOWN23 17 23 20—83

3-pointers: P—Zhuta 2, Stirk, Breyer, Minchella; N—Ward 3, Bloomquist 2, Garrity, Disibio, J. Petersen.

Highlights: P—Breyer had six rebounds and four steals.

SHELTON 63, SOUTHINGTON 61

Holiday Classic at New Canaan

SOUTHINGTON

Jared Kelly 5 1-1 13 Jake Napoli 3 0-0 7 Billy Wadolowski 4 1-1 9 Colin Burdette 2 0-0 5 Ryan Gesnaldo 3 2-2 9 Adam Hunter 7 0-0 14 Jacob Flynn 2 0-0 4. Totals: 26 3-4 61.

SHELTON

Brian Berritto 10 1-2 22 Brian Belade 1 1-2 3 Peri Basimakopoulos 8 5-6 25 Martin Dominguez 1 1-2 3 Kevin Belden 2 0-0 4 Jakai Barnes 2 0-0 4 Melvin Kolenovic 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 8-15 63.

SOUTHINGTON16 11 18 16—61

SHELTON16 13 14 20—63

3-pointers: So—Kelly 2, Napoli, Burdette, Gesnaldo; Sh—Basimakopoulos 4, Berritto.

WARDE 49, ND-FAIRFIELD 37

Fairfield Prep Holiday Classic at Fairfield University

ND-FAIRFIELD (3-2)

Cape Holden 1 1-1 3 Jaden Palmer 1 4-4 7 Blake Macklin 2 0-0 4 Rodney Medor 1 0-0 2 Max Mitchell 4 1-3 10 Phil Conner 5 0-0 11. Totals: 14 6-8 37.

WARDE (2-1)

Christian Homa 1 0-0 3 Joey Gulbin 1 0-0 3 Matt Becker 4 3-4 15 Brendan McMahon 4 0-0 8 Matt Houghton 4 0-0 9 Eli Feay 5 1-2 11. Totals: 19 4-6 49.

ND-FAIRFIELD6 7 13 11—37

WARDE8 14 7 20—49

3-pointers: NDF—Palmer, Mitchell, Conner; W—Becker 4, Homa, Gulbin, Houghton.

Highlights: NDF—Conner had 10 rebounds. Mitchell had four blocks.

STAPLES 70, WESTHILL 51

Staples Holiday Tournament

WESTHILL

Eli Stockman 4 4-6 12 Jack Schlachtenhaufen 1 0-0 2 JeySon Slade 3 0-0 7 Nick Lappas 1 0-0 2 Brian Martin 1 0-0 2 Anthony Scott 2 0-2 4 Sam Springola 0 1-2 1 Nate Yaghoubian 0 2-2 2 Cameron Blake 3 5-6 14. Totals: 15 12-18 51.

STAPLES

Jake Thaw 2 6-6 11 Ben Feuer 7 1-2 16 Dylan Ward 8 2-2 20 Evan Vishno 2 1-2 7 AJ Konstanty 3 2-2 8. Totals: 22 12-14 70.

WESTHILL17 8 17 9—51

STAPLES19 16 14 21—70

3-pointers: W—Blake 3, Slade; S—Ward 2, Vishno 2, Thaw, Feuer.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TRUMBULL 55, MASUK 28

Bethel Holiday Tournament

MASUK

Emily Rentz 0 0-2 0 Bri Craig 5 1-3 11 Sammi Schiebe 1 2-4 4 Bella Migliaro 2 2-2 7 Gia DeLorenzo 0 0-5 0 Emily Lang 1 0-0 2 Juliana Pagano 0 2-6 2 Jaiden Klatch 0 0-2 0 Rachel Hersch 0 2-2 2. Totals: 9 9-26 28.

TRUMBULL (5-0)

Emma Gentry 0 0-0 0 Meghan Lesko 4 0-0 9 Bella McCain 0 0-0 0 Emi Roberto 3 0-0 7 Maeve Hampford 0 1-2 1 Kelly O’Leary 0 0-0 0 Krystina Schueler 3 0-0 7 Jenna DeSabella 1 0-0 2 Sarah Stolze 1 0-0 2 Cassie Barbato 4 1-2 12 Gianna Ghitsa 0 0-0 0 Allie Palmieri 7 0-1 15. Totals: 23 2-5 55.

MASUK4 3 10 11—28

TRUMBULL17 18 13 7—55

3-pointers: M—Migliaro; T—Barbato 3, Lesko, Roberto, Schueler, Palmieri.

LUDLOWE 38, ST. PAUL CATHOLIC 35 (OT)

Todd Burger Tournament at Warde

LUDLOWE

Anna Paulmann 2 1-3 5 Emma Torello 1 2-4 4 Juliet Bucher 2 0-1 4 Bridget Paulmann 9 1-2 19 Paige O’Connell 0 1-4 1 Laura Herron 2 0-0 4 Trish Carey 0 0-0 0 Ira Boci 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 5-15 38.

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC

Kailyn Bieliecki 0 0-0 0 Olivia Heslin 3 0-0 7 Emma Cretella 1 2-4 4 Janessa Gonzalez 3 3-4 11 Olivia Stump 0 0-0 0 Lillian Sirois 0 0-0 0 Catherine Ciampi 2 1-1 5 Morgan Kolb 0 0-0 0 Hannah Sanford 0 0-0 0 Zoey Rubins 0 0-0 0 Ashley Suzio 0 1-2 1 Jade Udoh 3 1-2 7 Sophia Gerst 0 0-0 0 Olivia Hergott 0 0-0 0 Cameron Bolston 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 8-14 35.

LUDLOWE38

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC35

3-pointers: L—B. Paulmann; SPC—Gonzalez 2, Heslin.

ND-FAIRFIELD 52, THOMASTON 21

ND Appalachian Christmas Tournament at ND-Fairfield

THOMASTON

Kahn 0 0-0 0 Stevenson 1 2-4 4 Doyle 0 0-0 0 Boulanger 0 0-0 0 Magnuson 0 0-0 0 Root 2 2-2 7 Colavecchio 3 0-2 6 Marble 0 0-0 0 Guay 0 0-0 0 Eggleton 1 2-4 4. Totals: 7 6-12 21.

ND-FAIRFIELD

Ciara Brown 1 2-2 4 Yamani McCullough 7 3-3 19 Erin Harris 1 0-0 2 Aizhanique Mayo 4 0-0 10 Laryssa Guimaraes 0 1-2 1 Vanessa Joseph 1 1-2 3 Krystalee Fernandez 1 2-2 4 Kayla Tilus 1 0-0 2 Taylor Gibbs 2 0-0 4 MacQuarrie Stone-Folmar 1 0-0 3. Totals: 19 9-11 52.

THOMASTON1 4 9 7—21

ND-FAIRFIELD14 12 15 11—52

3-pointers: T—Root; NDF—McCullough 2, Mayo 2, Stone-Folmar.

Highlights: NDF—Harris had eight assists and seven steals.

ANSONIA 29, DERBY 24

Derby Holiday Tournament

ANSONIA (4-1)

Liz Wilson 3 5-7 12 Natasha Rivera 3 3-7 10 Larissa Rodriguez 0 0-0 0 Jojo Sanchez 2 0-0 5 Jayda Sanchez 0 0-0 0 Lilly Romanowski 1 0-0 2 Arianna Blackwell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 8-14 29.

DERBY (1-4)

Cristina Carloni 0 0-0 0 Madison Koval 2 2-4 6 Kiara Swilling 1 3-7 6 Isabelle Chevarella 0 0-1 0 Lucy Lane 3 4-6 12 Emily Borowski 0 0-0 0 Precious Perez 0 0-0 0 Taylor Seno 0 0-0 0. Totals: 6 9-17 24.

ANSONIA6 8 8 7—29

DERBY8 0 5 11—24

3-pointers: A—Wilson, Rivera, Sanchez; D—Lane 2, Swilling.

EAST HARTFORD 43, SHELTON 34

Shelton Holiday Tournament

EAST HARTFORD

Tiana Asberry 4 2-4 11 Keasha Brown 0 2-2 2 Jaida Robinson 0 0-2 0 Aisha Caraballo 1 0-0 2 Shailyn Pinkney 4 8-9 17 Myah Landry 1 0-0 3 Legacy Jackson 3 0-1 8. Totals: 13 12-18 43.

SHELTON

Mackenzie Joyce 2 0-0 4 Maggie Howard 4 1-2 10 Leya Vohra 2 0-0 4 Kiera O’Connor 1 0-0 2 Clarissa Pierre 3 2-5 8 Alex Capalbo 2 2-4 6. Totals: 14 5-11 34.

EAST HARTFORD6 13 10 14—43

SHELTON12 5 8 9—34

3-pointers: EH—Jackson 2, Asberry, Pinkney, Landry; S—Howard.

PLATT TECH 41, O’BRIEN TECH 33

Derby Holiday Tournament

O’BRIEN TECH (1-4)

Gianna Bacciocchi 5 0-0 11 Aaliyah Sanchez 2 0-0 5 Miranda McGuire 4 0-0 10 Angie Smith 2 0-0 4 Amaya Hernandez 0 0-0 0 Amanie Small 0 1-2 1 Anelise Mendez 0 0-0 0 Naliah Colon 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 1-2 33.

PLATT TECH (2-1)

Jeida Reyes 1 1-4 3 Taylor Kreider 0 0-0 0 Maddie Razzai 0 0-0 0 Alana Coamano 1 0-0 2 Jaelynn Mitchell 6 1-2 17 Kilie Chrishilm 1 0-1 2 Angie Tocci 7 1-2 17 Gabby Stadt 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 3-9 41.

O’BRIEN TECH6 6 11 10—33

PLATT TECH11 12 4 14—41

3-pointers: OT—McGuire 2, Sanchez, Bacciocchi; PT—Mitchell 4, Tocci 2.

GYMNASTICS

MERCY WINS QUAD MEET

Mercy 132.2, Law 125.95, Valley Regional 124.05, Haddam-Killingworth 63.0 (at Flip Flop Gymnastics, Deep River): vault: 1. Mia Lawrence (M) 9.1; 2. Emma Nelly (L) 8.5; 3. Cecellia Vess (M) 8.35; bars: 1. Lawrence (M) 9.15; 2. Catherine Burns (L) 8.25; 3. Erin Ward (VR) 8.15; beam: 1. Burns (L) 8.7; 2. Lawrence (M) 8.5; 3. Vess (M) 8.4; floor: 1. Lawrence (M) 9.2; 2. Burns (L) 8.55; 3. Vess (M) 8.25; all-around: 1. Lawrence (M) 35.95; 2. Burns (L) 33.5; 3. Vess (M) 32.5. Records: Mercy 3-0, Law 3-1, Valley Regional 1-2, Haddam-Killingworth 0-3.

BOYS HOCKEY

ND-FAIRFIELD 3, EDWARD LITTLE (MAINE) 0

St. Dominic’s Christmas Tournament at Norway Savings Bank Arena (Maine)

ND-FAIRFIELD0 0 3—3

EDWARD LITTLE (MAINE)0 0 0—0

Records: ND-Fairfield 2-4, Edward Little (Maine) 2-5. Goals: NDF—Nate Stiles, Mike Ceneri, Tommy Kuryla. Assists: NDF—Kuryla 2, Justin LaSella. Goalies: NDF—Kacy Adams (20 saves); EL—Gavin Troussaint (20). Shots: NDF—23; EL—20.

GIRLS HOCKEY

ND-FAIRFIELD/FORAN/LAW/WESTON/POMPERAUG 4, BRANFORD/NORTH BRANFORD/SHEEHAN/LYMAN HALL 2

BRANFORD/NORTH BRANFORD/SHEEHAN/LYMAN HALL0 1 1—2

ND-FAIRFIELD/FORAN/LAW/WESTON/POMPERAUG1 2 1—4

Goals: B—Emma Sheehan, Melanie Norton; N—Ashley Wright 2, Madison David, Laura Dennigan. Assists: B—Meagan Montienaro 2, Brianna Raccio; N—Katelyn Pond 2, Sarah Casey, Ashley Regina, Leigha Howland. Shots: B—14; N—50.

AVON/SOUTHINGTON/EAST GRANBY/RHAM/WETHERSFIELD 5, AMITY/NORTH HAVEN/CHESHIRE 3

AVON/SOUTHINGTON/EAST GRANBY/RHAM/WETHERSFIELD3 1 1—5

AMITY/NORTH HAVEN/CHESHIRE1 0 2—3

Records: Avon/Southington/East Granby/RHAM/Wethersfield 3-3, Amity/North Haven/Cheshire 0-6. Goals: AS—Abby Lamson 2, Kori Bartko 2, Kathleen Omstead; AN—Haley Cable, Shannon Reilly, Tess Csejka. Assists: AS—Lamson 3, Bartko; AN—Reilly, Haley Cable. Goalies: AS—Logan Lada (26 saves); AN—Caitlin Ranciato (12).

BOYS SWIMMING

AMITY 98, SHEEHAN 74

(at Sheehan): 200 medley relay: Amity (Tyler Roy, Ray Lu, Kevin Sweeney, Shiva Gowda) 1:49.47; 200 freestyle: Nic Robinson (A) 1:59.08; 200 IM: Joseph Zellner (S) 2:09.78; 50 freestyle: Roy (A) 23.66; diving: Andrew Buehler (S) 252.90; 100 butterfly: Jared Sullivan (A) 1:01.16; 100 freestyle: Andrew DiDomenico (S) 51.52; 500 freestyle: Connor Hallstrom (A) 5:18.87; 200 freestyle relay: Amity (John Alvarado, Lu, Robinson, Roy) 1:38.26; 100 backstroke: Gowda (A) 59.22; 100 breaststroke: J. Zellner (S) 1:05.99; 400 freestyle relay: Sheehan (Richard Zellner, Adam Soshani, Aaron Gamble, Buehler) 4:09.37. Records: Amity 2-0.

WRESTLING

SHELTON 36, OXFORD 15

(at Shelton): 106: Graham Ziperstein (S) pinned Rosso 33 seconds; 113: double forfeit; 120: Garrett Ziperstein (S) dec. T. Chappa 6-5 (2 OT); 126: Mumtaz (S) pinned Macisco 5:24; 132: Rago (S) dec. Kaine 4-2; 138: Malysko (O) dec. Cavagnulo 5-2; 145: Mengold (S) pinned McDonnell 3:52; 152: Monaco (S) pinned Herold 4:58; 160: Martino (O) won by forfeit; 170: E. Chappa (O) won by forfeit; 182: double forfeit; 195: double forfeit; 220: double forfeit; 285: Davies (S) won by forfeit.

FAIRFIELD PREP 45, SHELTON 28

(at Shelton): 106: Graham Ziperstein (S) pinned Connolly 1:06; 113: double forfeit; 120: Garrett Ziperstein (S) maj. dec. Rogers 12-0; 126: Boskin (FP) pinned Mumtaz 1:04; 132: Rago (S) won by forfeit; 138: Cavagnuolo (S) pinned Murphy 34 seconds; 145: Mengold (S) pinned P. Tiernan 3:25; 152: Zetner (FP) dec. Monaco 5-2; 160: Tsreinades (FP) won by forfeit; 170: Connell (FP) won by forfeit; 182: Rogan (FP) won by forfeit; 195: Nunez (FP) won by forfeit; 220: H. Tiernan (FP) won by forfeit; 285: Torigian (FP) pinned Davies 21 seconds. Also: West Haven’s J. Cardoza pinned Shelton’s Olivarria in 1:49 at 132 pounds and A. Cardoza pinned Shelton’s Cavagnuolo in 53 seconds at 138 pounds.

FORAN 57, SHELTON 21

(at Shelton): 113: Garrett Ziperstein (S) pinned Tanish Joshi 3:42; 126: Jordan Lang (F) pinned Ayan Mumtaz 1:19; 132: Sean Rago (S) pinned Mike Melillo 3:12; 138: Raul Valle (F) pinned Christopher Cavagnuolo 5:06; 145: Ethan Edmondson (F) dec. Colin Mengold 9-3; 152: Mike Giordano (F) pinned Mike Monaco 5:15; 220: Ray Weiner (S) pinned Jacob Papazaglou 1:21; 285: Matt Weiner (S) dec. Philip Boyles 8-3.

BRISTOL EASTERN 51, TRUMBULL 25

(at Trumbull): 106: Trent Thompson (BE) pinned Michael Longo 1:46; 113: Travis Longo (T) maj. dec. Mason Lishness 9-1; 120: Jack Ryan T) pinned Aaron Morocho 3:53; 126: Jonathan Kosak (T) dec. Carson Sassu 7-4; 132: Tom Nichols (BE) pinned David Castaldo 3:14; 138: Matt Ryan (T) pinned Treyvon Daniels 1:26; 145: George Bomann (T) pinned Alexander Marshall 3:37; 152: Justin Marshall (BE) pinned William Holmes 2:43; 160: Noah Piazza (BE) pinned Webster Williams 1:56; 170: Joseph Morelli (BE) pinned Ben Cousins 1:35; 182: Tyler Gleifert (BE) def. Jason Mercado; 195: Dylan Garcia (BE) pinned Joseph Palmieri 3:26; 220: Trinidad Gonzalez (BE) pinned Oneil Kennedy; 285: Nick St. Peter (BE) dec. Matthew Ryan 5-1.

TRUMBULL 54, MCMAHON 27

(at Trumbull): 126: Jonathan Kosak (T) pinned Gio Romero 1:09; 160: Artie Cocchia (M) maj. dec. Webster Williams 11-3; 170: Jonathan Davilla (M) pinned Ben Cousins 1:01; 182: Malik Goethe (M) tech. fall Jason Mercado 15-0; 195: Conner Barton (M) pinned Robert Dejesus 1:41; 220: Jeff Cocchia (M) pinned Joseph Palmieri 3:26.

TRUMBULL 63, BUNNELL 18

(at Trumbull): 113: Travis Longo (T) pinned Ryan McLaughlin 1:15; 120: Jack Ryan (T) pinned Conner Souza; 126: Jonathan Kosak (T) pinned Devin Rudd; 132: David Castaldo (T) pinned Tanner Roper 1:38; 138: Matt Ryan (T) pinned James Despina; 145: Julian Dematteo (B) pinned Derek Zielinski 2:59; 152: William Holmes (T) pinned Francis Mahar 1:31; 160: Webster Williams (T) pinned Nick Petrino 2:39; 170: Nicholas Demanche (B) pinned Ben Cousins 2:45; 182: Sean Romero (B) pinned Owen Mikucki; 195: Joseph Palmieri (T) pinned Brandon Toscano; 285: Matthew Ryan (T) dec. Charles Falotico 4-0.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

All games start at 7 unless noted

Boys basketball

Danbury at Central

Harding at Trumbull

Law at Achievement First, 5

O’Brien Tech at Gilbert

Fairfield Prep Holiday Classic at Fairfield University

Consolation: ND-Fairfield vs. Fairfield Prep, 6

Championship: Warde vs. Ludlowe, 8

Holiday Hardwood Tournament at Bunnell

Consolation: Masuk vs. Bunnell, 5

Championship: Bassick vs. Ridgefield

Girls basketball

Law vs. Branford at Foran, noon

Sacred Heart Academy at Foran, 2

Middletown vs. St. Joseph at Canton, 4

Derby Holiday Tournament

Consolation: O’Brien Tech vs. Derby, 5

Championship: Platt Tech vs. Ansonia

Harding Christmas Tournament

Consolation: Central vs. Harding, 11 a.m.

Championship: Bassick vs. Trinity Catholic, 1

John Rossi Tournament at Wolcott

Consolation: Southington vs. Watertown, 4

Championship: Barlow vs. Wolcott, 6

Three’s for Charity Tournament at Newtown

Norwalk vs. Cromwell, 1

Todd Burger Tournament at Warde

Consolation: St. Paul Catholic vs. Warde, noon

Championship: Ludlowe vs. Staples, 2

Boys hockey

Fairfield Prep at Mount St. Charles Tournament, TBA

Trumbull at Portsmouth, 8

St. Dominic’s Christmas Tournament at Norway Savings Bank Arena (Maine)

ND-Fairfield vs. Medway (Mass.), noon

Girls hockey

Amity/North Haven/Cheshire vs. Ridgefield/Danbury at Winter Garden Ice Arena, 6:30

ND-Fairfield/Law/Foran/Weston/Pomperaug vs. Trumbull/St. Joseph at The Rinks at Shelton, 5:50

Boys swimming

Xavier vs. Foran/Law at Foran, 11 a.m.

Shelton vs. Platt Tech/West Haven at West Haven, noon

Wrestling

Warde at Lowell Holiday Tournament, 9 a.m.

Foran at Ledyard Duals, 10 a.m.

Weston at Harding, 1

Barlow at Avon Duals, 9 a.m.

AP RADIO
Update hourly