AP NEWS

Lincoln Journal Star Prep Ratings

October 10, 2018

Football

Class A

School (Record);Pvs.;This week

1. Omaha Burke (7-0);1;at Millard North

2. Bellevue West (7-0);2;at O. North

3. Omaha Westside (7-0);4;Columbus

4. Millard West (6-1);5;at L. East

5. Grand Island (6-1);3;L. Southwest

6. Millard South (6-1);6;at Creighton Prep

7. Lincoln High (5-2);7;Kearney

8. Creighton Prep (5-2);-;Millard South

9. Omaha North (4-3);-;Bellevue West

10. Lincoln Southeast (4-3);-;at Papillion-LVS

Class B

School (Record);Pvs.;This week

1. McCook (7-0);1;Gering2. Omaha Skutt (7-0);2;at O. Gross

3. Scottsbluff (7-0);3;at Alliance

4. York (5-2);4;at Seward

5. Northwest (3-4);5;at Crete

6. Seward (6-1);6;York

7. Waverly (5-2);7;Plattsmouth

8. Omaha Roncalli (5-2);8;Schuyler

9. Blair (5-2);9;Bennington

10. Hastings (3-4);10;at Beatrice

Class C-1

School (Record);Pvs.;This week

1. Pierce (7-0);1;at West Pt.-Beemer

2. Aurora (7-0);2;Milford

3. Wahoo (5-1);3;Col. Lakeview

4. Ord (6-1);5;Valentine

5. Bishop Neumann (5-2);6;at Raymond Central

6. Columbus Lakeview (5-2);7;at Wahoo

7. West Point-Beemer (6-1);8;Pierce

8. Adams Central (5-2);9;Kearney Cath.

9. Lincoln Lutheran (5-2);-;Falls City

10. Auburn (6-1);4;L. Christian

Class C-2

School (Record);Pvs.;This week

1. Norfolk Catholic (6-1);1;at Stanton

2. Centennial (7-0);2;at David City

3. Oakland-Craig (7-0);3;Yutan

4. BRLD (6-1);4;Arch. Bergan

5. Aquinas (4-3);5;Twin River

6. Sutton (6-1);6;Superior

7. Wilber-Clatonia (6-1);7;at Conestoga

8. Doniphan-Trumbull (6-1);9;Hastings SC

9. North Bend Central (5-2);8;at Shelby-RC

10. Shelby-Rising City (5-2);10;NB Central

Class D-1

School (Record);Pvs.;This week

1. BDS (6-0);1;Cross County

2. Creighton (6-0);2;at West Holt

3. Burwell (6-0);3;South Loup

4. South Loup (6-0);4;at Burwell

5. Exeter-Milligan/Friend (6-0);6;Neb. Luth.

6. Nebraska Christian (6-0);7;at Ravenna

7. Wakefield (4-2);-;Winnebago

8. Lutheran High NE (5-1);8;Madison

9. Guardian Angels CC (5-1);5;Homer

10. Howells-Dodge (4-2);-;at Laurel-C-C

Class D-2

School (Record);Pvs.;This week

1. Johnson-Brock (6-0);1;at Meridian

2. Falls City SH (6-0);2;Pawnee City

3. Clearwater-Orchard (5-1);3;at St. Mary’s

4. Humphrey SF (6-0);4;Riverside

5. Mullen (6-0);5;at Maxwell

6. Riverside (6-0);6;at Humphrey SF

7. Bloomfield (6-0);7;Wynot

8. Kenesaw (6-0);9;at Blue Hill

9. Randolph (5-1);8;Allen

10. Sandhills/Thedford (5-1);10;Brady

Six-man

School (Record);Pvs.;This week

1. Harvard (6-0);1;Silver Lake

2. Wilcox-Hildreth (6-0);2;at S-E-M

3. Hyannis (6-0);3;Hay Springs

4. Hay Springs (6-0);4;at Hyannis

5. McCool Junction (5-1);6;Dorchester

6. Minatare (5-1);7;at Potter-Dix

7. Spalding Academy (4-2);8;Santee

8. Humphrey/LHF (4-2);9;at St. Edward

9. Sterling (3-3);-;Lewiston

10. Deshler (3-3);5;at HamptonVolleyball RankingsClass A (Record);Pvs.1. Lincoln Pius X (24-2);22. Millard North (21-2);13. Millard West (16-7);34. Omaha Marian (16-7);75. Papillion-La Vista (15-8);46. Papillion-La Vista South (15-11);57. Lincoln Southwest (12-8);88. Millard South (18-12);99. Gretna (15-5);610. Kearney (16-11);10Class B (Record);Pvs.1. Elkhorn South (22-7);32. Omaha Duchesne (21-4);13. Omaha Skutt (14-3);24. Hastings (20-2);55. Norris (18-9);76. Waverly (21-7);47. Alliance (19-4);68. Seward (17-5);89. Sidney (19-7);910. Elkhorn (14-9);10Class C-1 (Record);Pvs.1. Lincoln Lutheran (24-2);12. Bishop Neumann (18-1);23. Wahoo (20-2);34. Grand Island CC (18-4);55. St. Paul (24-1);46. Syracuse (18-7);67. DC West (15-4);-8. Malcolm (17-4);79. Ogallala (19-9);-10. Lincoln Christian (13-11);-Class C-2 (Record);Pvs.1. Stanton (19-1);12. Superior (20-2);33. Blue Hill (18-2);44. Hartington CC (19-3);55. Thayer Central (19-2);26. Hastings St. Cecilia (17-7);67. Elm Creek (17-4);108. Clarkson/Leigh (17-6);79. South Loup (14-5);-10. Doniphan-Trumbull (14-6);9Class D-1 (Record);Pvs.1. Archbishop Bergan (22-4);12. Humphrey/LHF (21-1);33. Pleasanton (21-2);44. Johnson-Brock (18-3);25. Nebraska Christian (18-2);56. Lutheran High Northeast (17-6);77. Cambridge (16-3);68. Hartington-Newcastle (15-2);89. Diller-Odell (19-5);1010. Giltner (15-5);9Class D-2 (Record);Pvs.1. BDS (15-4);12. Ewing (20-0);23. Mullen (16-3);34. Exeter-Milligan (16-6);55. Cody-Kilgore (15-3);66. Falls City SH (15-7);87. Mead (13-6);108. CWC (19-4);49. Wynot (10-4);-10. Kenesaw (13-9);9

AP RADIO
Update hourly